World Class Schools names Best and Brightest finalists

By  | 

By: WCTV Eyewitness News
March 1, 2018

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (WCTV) -- World Class Schools announced the finalists for its Best and Brightest Awards Thursday.

The awards honor high school seniors - in both public and private schools in Leon County - who excel in academics, leadership and community service.

Finalists from each school will be interviewed by a panel of judges this Saturday, March 3rd and the winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on May 16th.

“This year’s student leaders who are so deservedly honored in this program reflect the highest caliber of dedication to academics and demonstrate excellence in all that they do,” said Laura Rogers, Program Director of World Class Schools and coordinator of The Best & Brightest Awards.

The Best & Brightest Awards - now in its 13th year - has recognized more than 1,800 high school seniors and awarded more than $575,000 in scholarships.

“The outstanding achievements of this year’s students set them apart as examples to inspire us all – and to generate great hope for the future of our community, state and nation," said Ron Sachs, founder of the Best & Brightest Awards.

This year there are 158 finalists in 15 different categories:

Art: Jasmine Blake (FSUS), Katherine Dowdy (Maclay), Karsyn Fletcher (SAIL), Olivia Kercheval-Roig (Leon), Julia Martinez-Miller (Chiles), Trenton McCray (Rickards), Daniela Soto Angulo (Godby), Jack Vo (Lincoln), Zoe Whittaker (JPII)

Athletics: Pawan Badisa (Rickards), Jackson Barber (Leon), Jordan Latimer (JPII), Sarah McCrackin (FSUS), Abigail Post (CCS), Alicia Price (NFC), Tyler Pye (Godby), Lonzetta Simpkins (Lincoln), Alexander Sobeski (Home School), Mary Waddell (Maclay), Ana Wallace (Chiles)

Business: Jordan Brown (FSUS), Lindsay Magar (SAIL), Kyle Moran (JPII), Mallory Morgan (Leon), Ean Scanameo (Rickards), Estella Waczewski (Chiles), Deborah Willett (Godby), Elizabeth Zhang (Lincoln)

Career: Austin Busbee (NFC), Gabrielle Cannella (Chiles), Ezekiel Coleman (SAIL), Linlee Franklin (Maclay), Martine Fredrickson (Leon), Chelsie Himmer (FSUS), Seth Kemeny (JPII), Raven Kiele (Lincoln), Anvitha Mandapati (Rickards), Jevon Price (Godby)

Drama & Performing Arts: Mercy Bickell (Maclay), Tyra Brown (Godby), Melanie Bynum (SAIL), Camila Calderon (Chiles), Amelia Cooper (Leon), Jamie Johnson (Home School), Shreya Kondapalli (Rickards), Abigail Leaman (Lincoln), Kelsey Neugent (NFC), Joshua Weinstein (FSUS), Mary-Sheldon Williams (JPII)

English & Language Arts: Anna Campbell (SAIL), Chloe Caylor (Chiles), Joshua Chang (Lincoln), Joshua Ciarlariello (CCS), Takeia Davis (FAMU DRS), Chandler Downie (Maclay), Sarah Halbert (Rickards), William Jones (Godby), Andrea Mendoza (JPII), Cynthia Paterson (Leon), Skylar Rainey (FSUS), Kalyn Tyson (NFC)

Foreign Language: Emma Bonney (Chiles), Jordan Burney (Godby), Alexander Caspary (Lincoln), Benjamin Eacker (JPII), Brenda Gikunda (Rickards), Gabrielle Goke (SAIL), Jade Hofbauer (Leon), Anna Lewis (Maclay), Shealyn Sullivan (Home School), Aashari Willliams (FSUS)

Journalism: Abbygale Cloud (Chiles), Josephine Finn (JPII), Lexi Fitzpatrick (Lincoln), Star Khan (SAIL), Cristin McKee (Home School), Lauryn Parker (Maclay), Lauren Shirley (FSUS), Hannah Wong (Leon), Chyna Wright (Godby), Phillip Wright (Rickards)

Leadership: Helen Abernethy (FSUS), Cameron Fink (Leon), Asya Griffin (FAMU DRS), Azure Harvey (SAIL), Slade Machado (CCS), Jalen McClees (Godby), Elsa Meyer (Chiles), Moira Newsome (JPII), Tareq Salley (Rickards), Daniel Sweeney (Maclay), Victoria Trawick (NFC), Nicholas Wolfe (Lincoln)

Mathematics: Daniel Bryant (JPII), Caroline Englert (Leon), Carson Jones (Rickards), Michael Jones (FAMU DRS), Luke McCarthy (FSUS), Paris Miller (Maclay), Graham O'Donnell (Lincoln), Jaimie Souders (SAIL), Brian Vilmenay (Godby), Joanna Wang (Chiles)

Music: Odessa Deng (Chiles), Michaela Fredrickson (Leon), Josie Kriss (Rickards), William Lacayo (FSUS), Samuel McAnally (CCS), Amalie Ostertag (SAIL), Jarvis Rittman (Godby), Daniel Spainhour (Lincoln), Claire Thaler (Virtual School), Kathryn Whisenant (JPII), Peter Yang (Maclay)

Public Speaking: Sharia Ablornyi (SAIL), Jackson Blay (Chiles), Samieryah Bradwell (Godby), Landon Coles (Leon), Emauria Ling (FSUS), Jared Pichard (Maclay), Katherine Sorrell (Rickards), Jacob Stavres (JPII), Kenyah Williams (FAMU DRS), Reagan Williams (CCS), Caleb Wilson (Home School), Morgan Zettle (Lincoln)

Science & Health: Khadeja Ahmed (Maclay), Evan Bouck (CCS), Simone Chandler (SAIL), Hunter Hanstein (FSUS), Tia Huie (Godby), Laiken Kinsey (NFC), Ziwei Lin (Lincoln), Virginia Lucas (JPII), Venkata Sai Charitha Moparthy (Rickards), Annie Pham (Virtual School), Keyanna Smith (FAMU DRS), Caylynne Teem (Leon), Cynthia Wang (Chiles)

Social Science: Alexis Bondi (JPII), Andrew Colvin (Chiles), Antionna Grant (FAMU DRS), Doherty Guirand (Leon), Anna Martin (Lincoln), John Menton (Maclay), Andrew Rakestraw (FSUS), Olivia Saunders (Rickards), Jonathan Wynn (CCS)

Technology: Samantha Bickel (FSUS), Joshua Choi (Godby), Ibrahim Fagbamila-Zakare (Lincoln), Patrick Hollis (JPII), Hana Kiros (Rickards), Michael Molen (Chiles), Elijah Murphy (Leon), Emily Symeon (SAIL), Lee Williams (Maclay), Katelyn Wood (NFC)