[LIST] Local elections being held in South Georgia on Tuesday

By: Noelani Mathews | WCTV Eyewitness News
November 7, 2017

Photo courtesy: MGN

VALDOSTA, Ga. (WCTV) -- Local elections are being held all across the country, and there are a bevy of local races in South Georgia.

Below are all of the races that are being held on Tuesday.

Clinch County
City of Homerville
Mayor

  • Thomas Kennedy (I)
  • Jeb Stuart
  • Milton Jr. Smith

    City Council Post 1

  • Alexis Williams (I)
  • Willie “Tiny” Griffis

    City Council Post 2

  • James McBride (I)

    Brooks County
    City of Quitman
    Mayor

  • James Brown III (I)
  • Nancy Dennard
  • Wendell McDaniel

    City Council District 2, Post 3

  • Virgil “Pete” Walker (I)
  • Robby Christian Sr.

    City Council District 1, Post 1

  • Mattie Neloms

    Special Elections Question

  • Continue 1% educational sales tax county-wide

    Thomas County
    City of Boston
    Mayor

  • Danny Groover (I)
  • Richard Reynolds

    City Council Post 1

  • Ron Collins (I)
  • Lawanda Jackson

    City Council Post 2

  • Eloise D Wells (I)

    City Council Post 5

  • Dustin Anderson
  • Remeak Davis

    City of Barwick
    Mayor

  • Ned A Simmons (I)

    City Council Post 1

  • Michael Manley

    City Council Post 3- Special Election to unexpired term of Walt Yost

  • Dale Hicks

    City Council Post 4

  • Iverson J McCann (I)

    City of Coolidge
    Mayor

  • Diane H Causey (I)
  • Nolan Reece Yarbrough

    City Council At Large

  • John D Blaha (I)
  • Willie Henderson (I)
  • Kathy Keown

    City of Meigs
    Mayor

  • Stephanie Battle
  • Tyaire Thompkins-Herring
  • Cheryl Walters (I)

    City Council At Large

  • Lizzie McCraw Battle (I)
  • Edward Eason
  • Dorothy Wimes (I)

    City of Ochlocknee
    City Council At Large

  • Roscoe Daphney (I)
  • Darrell Freeman (I)
  • Michael Herring

    City of Pavo
    City Council At Large

  • Joey Kae Dean (I)
  • Connie Friedel
  • Cleveland Shy (I)
  • Larry L Williams Sr

    City of Thomasville
    City Council District 1, Post 2

  • Greg Hobbs (I)

    City Council-District 2, Post 2

  • Max Beverly (I)
  • David Hufstetler

    City Council At Large

  • Don Sims (I)
  • Todd Edward Mobley
  • Matt Kirkley

    City School Board District 1

  • Hazel Thomas Jones (I)

    City School Board District 2

  • David A Cone (I)
  • Corey Sumner

    Decatur County
    City of Bainbridge
    Mayor

  • Edward Reynolds (I)

    City Council Post 1 At Large

  • Glennie Cox Bench (I)

    City Council Post 2, District A

  • Jacob A. Gilstrap (I)
  • Derik B. McDowell (I)

    City Council Post 3, District B

  • Phil Long (I)

    T-Splost

  • Continue 1% local transportation tax

    Echols County
    NONE

    Grady County
    County Commissioner District 1

  • Frank Jones
  • June Knight
  • Earl Jeter
  • Richard Jordan

    City of Cairo
    Mayor

  • Hansell Bearden
  • Booker T. Gainor

    City Council District 1

  • Demario J. Byrden
  • Ernest W. “BoBo” Cloud Jr. (I)

    City Council District 4

  • James H. “Jimmy” Douglas (I)

    Lanier County
    City of Lakeland
    Mayor

  • Bill Darcy (I)
  • Darren Henry
  • N. A. Keith
  • Sandy Sanders

    City Council Post 1

  • Tim Harrison (I)
  • John Pruitt

    City Council Post 2

  • Grace Mack (I)
  • Kellie McCrae

    City Council Post 3

  • Tony Giddens (I)
  • John Paulson

    City Council Post 4

  • W. Donald Patten

    City Council Post 5

  • Shirley Roberts (I)
  • Greg “Dooner” Sealey Jr.

    City Council Post 6

  • Otis Calhoun (I)

    Liquor by Drink Referendum

    Miller County
    NONE

    Seminole County
    City of Donaldsonville
    City Council District 1, Post 1

  • Anthony Buczek (I)
  • Mitzy Moye

    Lowndes County
    City of Valdosta
    City Council District 2

  • Vernotis Williams
  • Sandra Tooley (I)

    City Council District 4

  • Eric G. Howard
  • Kevin J. Bussey
  • Angela Penn

    City Council District 6

  • Andy Gibbs
  • Felix P. Vayner
  • Ron Borders

    City of Hahira
    Mayor

  • Bruce Cain (I)

    City Council District 1

  • Terry C Benjamin (I)

    City Council District 4

  • H. Mason Barfield (I)

    City of Dasher
    Mayor

  • G.R. Holton

    City Council Post 1

  • Chris Webb
  • Jeff Guilliams
  • Mike Hamm

    City Council Post 2

  • Donald J. Bryan (I)

    City of Lake Park
    City Council At Large (2)

  • Sharon Tracy Fountain
  • Jena C. Sandlin (I)
  • Carl Taylor
  • Thomas D. Barr

    City of Remerton
    City Council

  • Brandy Barnes (I)
  • Jasen L. Tatum (I)
  • Jessica R. Pope (I)

    Valdosta School Board
    District 4

  • Tyra Howard

    District 5

  • Trey Sherwood (I)
  • Edward Martin Roesch (withdrew)

    District 6

  • Tad Moseley (I)



  •  
    Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus