National Signing Day: Big Bend and South Georgia

By: WCTV Eyewitness Sports
February 7, 2018

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (WCTV) -- It's National Signing Day around the country, and several athletes from the Big Bend and South Georgia are announcing where they'll be heading for their collegiate careers.

Below is an updated list of all athletes who have signed their national letter of intent to play at the next level. If you see an athlete that is missing, let us know on Twitter or our Facebook page.


Big Bend

Rickards High School


Kendrick Kelly - FAMU

Ferante Cowart, FAMU


Destin Coats, Georgia State


Javon Peterson, Hutchinson Community College

Godby High School

Richard Summers III, FAMU


Jaquez Davis, Masabi Range
Ny'Travious Barkley, Masabi Range
Keoni Brown, Masabi Range
Jamari Hallman, Masabi Range
Jerry Ray, Masabi Range
Ta'Dious Walker, Masabi Range
Rasean McKay, Warner
Kevin Shuler, Warner
Cleveland Blackshear, Warner
Marco Rollins, Independence Community College
Kean Thomas, Independence Community College
Delshun Bradwell, Alcorn State
Roberto Aguirre, Alcorn State
Treon Patrick Jr., Alcorn State
Martery Brown, Albany State
Jacque'z Parks, Alabama A&M

Early Signers:
Trey Laing, USF
Ja'Quez Dunmore, Troy
Jaylen Key, UAB

Chiles High School


David Padilla, Jacksonville
David O'Meara, FIU

Early Signer:
Amari Gainer, FSU

Gadsden County High School


Randal Copeland, USF
Dentarrius Yon, Savannah State

Lincoln High School


Kirmari Gainous, Hutchinson Community College
Stan Johnson, West Florida
Elijah Wood, Bethel University

Madison County High School


Tre Adams, Georgia Southern

Derrick Staten, Jr. - FAMU


Wakulla High School


The War Eagles had four players sign:
Chris Beverly,Citadel
Cam Burns, FIU
Austin Nichols, West Florida
Isaiah Lewis, FAMU

Leon High School


Queze Brutton, Grambling State

John Carey, West Florida

Jeffrey Perry, Warner


Florida State University School


Will Haigler, Kennesaw State
Kyle Prater, Jacksonville

NFC


Jalen Norwood, Valdosta State
Jaylen Stewart, Warner
Blaine Bishop, Memphis
Kyler Estes, Citadel
Vic Conde IV, Tuskegee


FAMU DRS


Jeffrey Bradham, Webber
Terrence Cambridge, FAMU
DeAnthony Moore, Webber

Suwannee High School


KJ Scott, Georgia Military College

South Georgia

Brooks County High School


Kendrick Wade, Lenor Ryne,
Mike Edmons, Alabama State
Ryjohn Holden, Bennedict,
Jonathan White,Hutchinson Community College

Brookwood School


Max Beverly, Sewanne: The University of the South

Clinch County High School


John Mincey, Tennessee
Kebrian Grady, West Georgia

Colquitt County High School


Tyler Howard, Carson Newman,
Kyante Rivers, Faulkner
J.J. Peterson, Tennessee

Lowndes High School


Michael Barrett, Michigan
Marcus Gary, West Georgia
Palmer Henderson, Georgia
Tayvonn Kyle, Iowa State

Valdosta High School


Jalen Everett, Reinhardt University
Zakoby McClain, Auburn
Jayce Rogers, West Virginia
Jalen Harrell, West Georgia
Tyler Berrian, Lake Erie College
Nick Jackson, Tusculum College
Jalen Wilcox, Atlanta Clark University
Hunter Holt - Ole Miss

Valwood School


John Miller, West Georgia
Cam Walker, West Georgia
Jaharie Boone, Reinhardt University

Thomasville High School


Jadiah Diggs, Albany State
Benjamin Tillman, Jacksonville State
Kevon Shy, West Georgia
TJ Rice, Coffeyville Community College
Quinton Jones, Gardner-Webb

Thomas County Central High School


Martavous McCray, East Central Community College



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus