Local Races

Select Race

Tallahassee Mayor

Total Votes: 25,970 Reporting: 100%
Andrew Gillum 19,658
76%
Winner Winner
Larry Hendricks 2,642
10%
Zack Richardson 3,670
14%

Tallahassee City Commission, Seat 2

Total Votes: 25,925 Reporting: 100%
Diana Oropallo 10,323
40%
Curtis Richardson 13,549
52%
Winner Winner
David Riddle 2,053
8%

Tallahassee City Commission, Seat 3

Total Votes: 26,102 Reporting: 100%
Nancy Miller 17,922
69%
Winner Winner
Steve Stewart 8,180
31%

Leon Co. School Board, District 1

Total Votes: 13,053 Reporting: 100%
Alva Swafford Striplin 7,678
59%
Winner Winner
Forrest Van Camp 5,375
41%

Gadsden Co. Commission, District 2

Total Votes: 1,810 Reporting: 100%
Doug Croley 731
40%
Tradelya Lee 264
15%
Anthony Viegbesie 815
45%
Winner Winner

Gadsden Co. School Board, District 2

Total Votes: 2,152 Reporting: 100%
Erwin D. Beavers 107
5%
Linda Lee Jones 474
22%
Rodney Moore 621
29%
Steve Scott 781
36%
Donnie Washington 169
8%

Gadsden Co. School Board, District 3

Total Votes: 1,247 Reporting: 100%
Jerome Maples 455
36%
Isaac Simmons, Jr 792
64%
Winner Winner

Gadsden Co. School Board, District 4

Total Votes: 1,674 Reporting: 100%
Angela Butler Canty 168
10%
Cynthia Davis-Holloway 288
17%
Charlie D. Frost, Sr 717
43%
Elijah Key 501
30%

Wakulla Co. Commission, District 4

Total Votes: 1,019 Reporting: 100%
Steve Fults 484
47%
Jerry Moore 535
53%
Winner Winner

Wakulla Co. School Board, District 1

Total Votes: 2,783 Reporting: 100%
Verna Brock 1,425
51%
Ray Gray 1,358
49%

Wakulla Co. School Board, District 3

Total Votes: 2,798 Reporting: 100%
Rebecca Cook 1,596
57%
Winner Winner
Chris Russell 1,202
43%

Wakulla Co. School Board, District 5

Total Votes: 2,770 Reporting: 100%
Jo Ann Daniels 1,688
61%
Winner Winner
Donna Savary 1,082
39%

Franklin Co. Commission, District 4

Total Votes: 572 Reporting: 100%
Joseph Parrish 381
67%
Winner Winner
Royce Rolstad III 191
33%

Franklin Co. School Board, District 2

Total Votes: 623 Reporting: 100%
David Hinton 84
13%
Pamela Marshall 350
56%
Winner Winner
Wilburn Ray Messer 189
30%

Perry City Council, District 4

Total Votes: 259 Reporting: 100%
Alan Hall 150
58%
Winner Winner
Mary Williams 109
42%

Perry City Council, District 5

Total Votes: 337 Reporting: 100%
Tonya Holton 131
39%
David Sullivan 206
61%
Winner Winner

Jefferson Co. Commission, District 2

Total Votes: 613 Reporting: 100%
Gene Hall (D) 310
51%
John R. Nelson, Sr (D) 303
49%

Jefferson Co. School Board, District 3

Total Votes: 672 Reporting: 100%
Julia McBee 270
40%
Herbert R. Thomas, Sr 50
7%
Shirley Alexander Washington 352
52%
Winner Winner

Jefferson Co. School Board, District 5

Total Votes: 646 Reporting: 100%
Charles Boland 349
54%
Winner Winner
Zandra Gilley 259
40%
Gus Rojas 38
6%

Madison Co. Commission, District 4

Total Votes: 654 Reporting: 100%
Alfred Martin (D) 430
66%
Winner Winner
Howard B. Pickels (D) 224
34%

Madison Co. School Board, District 1

Total Votes: 660 Reporting: 100%
Jeanne Bass 103
16%
Terrence Lamont Boatman 235
36%
Jay Lee 120
18%
Susie Bishop Williamson 202
31%

Madison Co. School Board, District 3

Total Votes: 525 Reporting: 100%
Surretta Lee Bell 236
45%
Ve'Etta L. Hagan 289
55%
Winner Winner

Suwannee Co. Commission, District 4 (D)

Total Votes: 672 Reporting: 100%
W. L. Musgrove (D) 312
46%
Lary C. Sessions (D) 360
54%
Winner Winner

Suwannee Co. Commission, District 4 (R)

Total Votes: 517 Reporting: 100%
Philip Oxendine (R) 217
42%
Harry K. Weaver, Jr (R) 300
58%
Winner Winner

Suwannee Co. School Board, District 5

Total Votes: 1,567 Reporting: 100%
J. M. Holtzclaw 672
43%
Ronald White 895
57%
Winner Winner

Lafayette Co. Commission, District 2

Total Votes: 1,519 Reporting: 100%
Kevin Barrington (D) 550
36%
Gail F. Garrard (D) 405
27%
Thomas E. Pridgeon, Jr (D) 564
37%

Lafayette Co. Commission, District 4

Total Votes: 1,509 Reporting: 100%
Jack Everette Byrd (D) 414
27%
Mikie Harris (D) 399
26%
Martha Drew Humphries (D) 696
46%

Lafayette Co. School Board, District 3

Total Votes: 2,002 Reporting: 100%
Marion McCray 875
44%
Tim Pearson 606
30%
Lindsey Lewis Thomas 521
26%

Lafayette Co. School Board, District 5

Total Votes: 1,952 Reporting: 100%
Taylor McGrew 1,107
57%
Winner Winner
Reba Trawick 845
43%

Hamilton Co. Commission, District 4

Total Votes: 418 Reporting: 100%
Randy Ogburn (D) 288
69%
Winner Winner
Florine Dye Roberts (D) 130
31%

Hamilton Co. School Board, District 1

Total Votes: 591 Reporting: 100%
Nathan Griffin 269
46%
Cheryl Deas McCall 322
54%
Winner Winner

Hamilton Co. School Board, District 5

Total Votes: 418 Reporting: 100%
Annette D. Daniels 22
5%
Don Fenneman 92
22%
Sammy McCoy 158
38%
Suezette Wiggins 146
35%

State Races

FL Governor (R)

Reporting: 100%
Rick Scott834,401
88%
WinnerWinner
Elizabeth Cuevas-Neunder100,715
11%
Yinka Adeshina16,903
2%

FL Governor (D)

Reporting: 100%
Charlie Crist622,982
74%
WinnerWinner
Nan Rich214,741
26%

FL Attorney General (D)

Reporting: 100%
George Sheldon457,750
61%
WinnerWinner
Perry Thurston296,871
39%

FL House, District 8 (D)

Reporting: 100%
Alan Williams11,650
68%
WinnerWinner
Dianne Williams-Cox5,415
32%

FL House, District 9 (D)

Reporting: 100%
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda24,893
82%
WinnerWinner
Arnitta Grice-Walker5,538
18%

US House, FL District 3 (R)

Reporting: 100%
Ted Yoho37,466
79%
WinnerWinner
Jake Rush9,735
21%

Election Headlines

Leon County Residents Vote in 2014 Primary Elections

Updated: 08/26/2014 - It's primary election day in Florida and polls have been open since 7am Tuesday morning. People all over Leon County headed to one of the 91 polling places throughout the county to cast their vote.
Video

Crist Seeks Win as Democrat after Lifetime in GOP

Updated: 08/26/2014 - Polls are now open across much of Florida as former Gov. Charlie Crist tries to make history by becoming the first person in Florida to be a gubernatorial nominee as a Republican and a Democrat.

More Election Headlines

WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability