WCTV | Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta | News, Weather, Sports

Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Inducts 80 New Members

By: FSU News Release
By: FSU News Release

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. — May 10, 2012 -

Florida State University President Eric J. Barron has welcomed 80 new students into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society.

Each semester, the society, which was created by Barron in 2011, recognizes students who have excelled both in and outside of the classroom. To be eligible for consideration as a Garnet and Gold Scholar, students must meet membership criteria in at least three of five key areas –– leadership, internship, service, international study and research — and write an approved “synthesis reflection.”

“This class of students is one of the most impressive yet,” said Vice President for Student Affairs Mary Coburn. “They have taken their college experience to the next level by enriching their education through the becoming involved in these meaningful areas of the university. We are excited to see what the future holds for them.”

The spring class of students, the largest class of inductees since the inception of the society, includes a variety of majors, interests and future opportunities.

The following students — along with their academic majors and hometowns — were inducted as members of the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society members in April:

Antioch, Calif.
Amanda Suppanich, psychology

Boca Raton, Fla.
Justin Gilchrist, finance

Brandon, Fla.
Dana M. Spyridakos, classical civilizations

Carlisle, Pa.
Laura Kelly, English

Cincinnati
Karen M. Vorholt, exercise science

DeLand, Fla.
Sarah Schlesinger, psychology

Eustis, Fla.
Michael Paul Carter, international affairs

Flagler Beach, Fla.
Amelia Edwards, literature

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Grant B. Gieseke, political science
Sandy Noel, international affairs
Zachoria S. Crockett, human resource management

Gainesville, Fla.
Amber McCroan, political science
Claire E. Van Susteren, public relations

Havana, Fla.
Amanda Gayle Maxwell, communication science and disorders

Hollywood, Fla.
Chelsea Danielle Albers, international affairs

Jacksonville, Fla.
Claire C. Butler, communication science and disorders Collyn N. Stephens, management Courtney Williams, information technology Keturah Aline Brown, African-American studies Kiara Jamere Wright, industrial engineering Kristen Wharton, international affairs Melissa Beaudry, international affairs William D. Tetsworth, information technology

Melbourne, Fla.
Sarah Haber, marketing

Miami
Armando Mendez, international affairs
Carly A. Rodriguez, international affairs ChristineLacayo, international affairs Diane Victoria Morales, Spanish Flor Morillo, business management Hillary Lee Kirtland, marketing Kimberly Rowe, media/communication studies Landis C. Block, family and child sciences Lourdes Rivery, psychology Luis Vera, psychology Margo L. Zwerling, exercise science Michelle Avaroma, history

Miramar, Fla.
Alison J. Kearns, environmental studies
Belani E. Lopez, international affairs
Sahadia J. Auguste, international affairs

Naples, Fla.
Turner Garrett Cowles, editing, writing and media

Navarre, Fla.
Lisette D. Alvarez, international affairs

New Orleans
Ellen K. Baggett, philosophy

Niceville, Fla.
Erin Kathleen Welch, music-liberal arts
Melissa Gagliardi, nursing

Orlando, Fla.
Erin Ann Heffernan, international affairs Jasmine Tinese Styles, media/communication studies Jeanese M. Edmond, liberal arts Joel John Koshy, biological science Megan Thompson, public relations Tiffany N. Taylor, criminology Valerie Esther Crisostomo, hospitality management

Ormond Beach, Fla.
Kerry M. Boehm, public relations

Pace, Fla.
Alyssa Rae Smathers, human resource management

Palm Coast, Fla.
Nicole A. Holmen, editing, writing and media

Panama City, Fla.
Albert Jesse Bacon, social work
Sean August Libby, professional communication

Pensacola, Fla.
Charles J. Blay, exercise science

Pompano Beach, Fla.
Kaila Brittney Kowalski, media production

Reedville, Va.
Kelsi C. Jewell, criminology

Sarasota, Fla.
Monique Stephanie Lebar, special education

Satellite Beach, Fla.
Dylan Edward Monteiro, hospitality management

St. Petersburg, Fla.
Boondaniwon Phrathep, biochemistry

Sunrise, Fla.
Aviram Assidon, biological science
Moshtayeen B. Ahmad, international affairs

Tallahassee, Fla.
Adam LaRose, political science
Afaf Nidal Qasem, dietetics
Brandy Terry, information technology
Erin Peavy, media / communication studies Mary Michelle Correia, social work Sara King, international affairs

Tampa, Fla.
Catherine A. Lampi, international affairs Kimberly Siddle, management Melissa N. Martinez, family and child sciences Samara Meichae Shepherd, finance Toni Veronica Gadsden, social work

Tierre Verde, Fla.
Taylor L. Bouwmeester, professional sales

West Palm Beach, Fla.
Caitlin E. Stull, political science
Chelsea Erin Rossin, psychology
Olivia Joyce Matheson, nursing
Sandon Lee Simmons, physics and astrophysics


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 150992075