[UPDATE] Precautionary Boil Water Notice for City Water Customers

By: City of Tallahassee Press Release
By: City of Tallahassee Press Release

UPDATE 3-15

Cancellation of Precautionary Boil Water Notice

Tallahassee, FL - The City of Tallahassee is pleased to report that results from recent water sampling efforts are satisfactory and thus the Precautionary Boil Water Notice for customers along Kay Avenue has been cancelled. A water main on Blair Stone Road ruptured Monday afternoon and customers on Kay Avenue were advised to take precautionary steps in using water. Laboratory results received this morning indicate the water supply is safe and citizens no longer need to boil water.

Approximately 300 City water customers were affected by this incident. A precautionary notice was issued, per state Department of Environmental Protection direction, so customers could take remedial steps if they chose to. A mandatory boil water notice would indicate a far more serious concern, and in that case immediate action would be taken to notify customers through door-to-door canvassing efforts.

The City's Underground Utilities apologizes for any inconvenience this may have caused and thanks customers for their patience. For more information, please contact the City’s Water Quality Division at 891-1200.

Repairs to Blair Stone Road just north of Orange Avenue continue today, with both northbound lanes currently closed to all traffic. As was the case yesterday, one northbound lane will be reopened to traffic at 5 p.m. this afternoon. That one northbound lane will then remain open overnight and through tomorrow morning’s commute hour, but will then close again at 9 a.m. Thursday so crews can resume repair work. At that time, northbound traffic on Blair Stone Road will again be detoured at Orange Avenue. Work on the roadway repairs should be completed by early evening Thursday. As a reminder, southbound traffic on Blair Stone Road is not affected by the repair work.

------------------------------------------------------

Due to a failed water main, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice is being issued by the City of Tallahassee for water customers along Kay Avenue, east of Blair Stone Road. This notice affects approximately 300 City water customers. A nearby water line collapsed, requiring a precautionary Boil Water Notice to be issued. Motorists on Blair Stone Road just north of the intersection of Orange Avenue should prepare for slight delays in the area as repair work is already underway and lane reductions are in effect. The work should be completed by midnight.

Water service will need to be turned off for those customers along Kay Avenue in order for crews to make repairs to the line. As such, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection requires these notices to be issued when any water service outage occurs. As such, the City’s Underground Utilities is notifying all residents in the affected area, asking them to take precautionary steps before preparing food or using water for drinking purposes. Again, this is a precautionary notice, as a mandatory boil water notice would be issued when an imminent threat to public health exists.

To use water for cooking or drinking purposes, Underground Utilities advises residents to:

bring water to a boil;
let it boil for one minute;
let the water cool before using; and
as an alternative, you may use bottled water.

Until further notice, boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, bathing, washing dishes and food preparation. This is especially important for immuno-compromised individuals, infants or the elderly. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Another advisory will be issued when the boil water notice is canceled.

Alternatives to boiling the water include the use of bottled water or other disinfectant chemicals. The tap water may be disinfected using unscented household bleach (4-6% active ingredients) following these directions:

1) add 8 drops of bleach to each gallon of water;

2) mix the water; and

3) allow it to stand for a minimum period of 30 minutes.

Other approved chemical disinfectants are available at stores that sell camping and hiking supplies.

Public drinking water systems are required to maintain a disinfectant residual between 4.0 and 0.2 mg/L to inactivate disease-causing organisms associated with waterborne illnesses. Untreated drinking water is at risk for contamination by disease-causing bacteria and other organisms. Symptoms caused by these organisms may include diarrhea, cramps, nausea, and possibly jaundice, and any associated headache and fatigue. Water containing harmful organisms such as E. Coli bacteria can be considered safe for drinking and cooking after vigorously boiling the water for one minute. The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has set enforceable drinking water standards for E. Coli to reduce the risk of these adverse health effects. Under this standard all drinking water must be free of these bacteria.

The City’s Underground Utilities apologizes to customers in this area for the inconvenience. Water Quality Laboratory staff will collect samples in the area with results expected by Wednesday morning, March 16.

For more information, please contact the City’s Water Quality Division at 891-1200.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 117967514 - wctv.tv/a?a=117967514