WCTV | Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta | News, Weather, Sports

FSU Football Collects 17 All-ACC Selections

By: FSU Sports Information Email
By: FSU Sports Information Email

Greensboro, NC - The No. 1-ranked Florida State football team led the league with 17 selections as the 2013 All-Atlantic Coast Conference Team was announced on Monday by the Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association.

The Seminoles placed seven members on the First Team, which is voted on by 65 ACSMA members.

Redshirt freshman quarterback Jameis Winston, who ranks first in the country in pass efficiency (192.6) and leads the ACC in passing yardage (3,490) and touchdown passes (35) was named to the First Team on 61 ballots.

Joining Winston on the First Team offense were ACC Jacobs Blocking Trophy winner redshirt junior left tackle Cameron Erving, redshirt senior center Bryan Stork, junior right guard Tre’ Jackson, junior wide receiver Rashad Greene and junior running back Devonta Freeman.

Erving, Stork and Jackson make up three-fifths of the nation’s top offensive line that has helped Florida State shatter the ACC record for points (644) and touchdowns (84) in a season, while ranking second in the nation in scoring offense (53.7) and seventh in total offense (526.1).

Greene leads Florida State in receptions (61) and yards (914), and is fourth in the ACC with nine touchdown catches.

Freeman leads Florida State in rushing yards (852) and touchdowns (13). He is averaging 5.9 yards per carry and is also a threat as a receiver with 18 catches for 235 yards.

Senior cornerback Lamarcus Joyner was the only Seminole defender to make the First Team. The Fort Lauderdale, Fla., native leads Florida State in sacks (5.0) and forced fumbles (three) and is second on the team in tackles (60). He is the leader of the nation’s first-ranked pass defense, as FSU allows only 153.0 yards per game. He nabbed First Team honors for the second straight season.

Boston College running back Andre Williams amassed a team-high 195 points with his unanimous first-team selection (three points for each first-team vote, two points for each second-team vote and one-point for each third-team vote). Clemson’s Sammy Watkins and Winston had 191 points apiece. The closest vote came at the placekicker position, where Boston College’s Nate Freese earned first-team honors with 124 points, one ahead of FSU redshirt freshman Roberto Aguayo’s 123.

Aguayo, who is on pace to set the national single-season record for kick scoring, headlines the group of Seminoles on the All-ACC Second Team.

Joining Aguayo on the Second Team were junior tight end and Mackey Award finalist Nick O’Leary, senior linebackers Telvin Smith and Christian Jones, junior nose guard Timmy Jernigan and senior safety Terrence Brooks.

Collecting All-ACC Third Team accolades were redshirt sophomore wide receiver Kelvin Benjamin, who leads the ACC with 12 touchdown receptions, junior left guard Josue Matias, sophomore defensive end Mario Edwards, Jr. and freshman safety Nate Andrews.

Seminoles earning honorable mention honors were junior running back James Wilder, Jr., senior wide receiver Kenny Shaw, junior right tackle Bobby Hart, redshirt sophomore linebacker Terrance Smith and sophomore cornerback P.J. Williams.

2013 All-ACC Football Team
First Team
Offense
QB – Jameis Winston, Florida State, 6-4, 225, Fr.-R, Bessemer, Ala. (191)
RB – Andre Williams, Boston College, 6-0, 220, Sr., Schnecksville, Pa. (195)
RB – Devonta Freeman, Florida State, 5-9, 203, Jr., Miami, Fla. (126)
WR – Sammy Watkins, Clemson, 6-1, 205, Jr., Fort Myers, Fla. (191)
WR - Jamison Crowder, Duke, 5-9, 175, Jr., Monroe, N.C. (172)
WR – Rashad Greene, Florida State, 6-0, 180, Jr., Albany, Ga. (126)
TE - Eric Ebron, North Carolina, 6-4, 245, Jr., Greensboro, N.C. (178)
T- Cameron Erving, Florida State, 6-6, 320, Jr.-R, Moultrie, Ga. (148)
T- James Hurst, North Carolina, 6-7, 305, Sr., Plainfield, Ind. (118)
G- Tre’ Jackson, Florida State, 6-4, 330, Jr., Jesup, Ga., (160)
G-Shaq Mason, Georgia Tech. 6-1. 305, Columbia, Tenn. (96)
C- Bryan Stork, Florida State, 6-4, 298, Sr.-R, Vero Beach, Fla. (181)

Defense
DE - Vic Beasley, Clemson, 6-3, 225, Adairsville, Ga. (161)
DE - Kareem Martin, North Carolina, 6-6, 265, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (159)
DT - Aaron Donald, Pitt, 6-0, 275, Pittsburgh, Pa. (171)
DT – Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest, 5-11, 250, Sr.-R, Wylie, Texas (156)
LB - Kelby Brown, Duke, 6-2, 220, Matthews, N.C. (146)
LB – Denzel Perryman, Miami, 6-0, 236, Coral Gables, Fla. (124)
LB – Kevin Pierre-Louis, Boston College, 6-1, 215, Sr., Norwalk, Conn. (123)
CB – Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State, 5-8, 190, Sr., Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (172)
CB – Russ Cockrell, Duke, 6-0, 180, Sr.-R, Waxhaw, N.C. (145)
S – Anthony Harris, Virginia, 6-1, 185, Jr., Chesterfield, Va. (142)
S – Jeremy Cash, Duke, 6-2, 210, So.-R, Plantation, Fla. (129)

Special Teams
PK - Nate Freese, Boston College, 6-0, 185, Sr., Strongsville, Ohio (124)
P - Pat O’Donnell, Miami, 6-5, 222, Gr., Lake Worth, Fla. (135)
SP - Ryan Switzer, North Carolina, 5-10, 175, Fr., Charleston, W.Va. (155)

Second Team
Offense
QB - Tajh Boyd, Clemson, 6-1, 225, Sr.-R, Hampton, Va. (132)
RB – Kevin Parks, Virginia, 5-8, 200, Jr.-R, Salisbury, N.C. (117)
RB - Duke Johnson, Miami, 5-9, 194, So., Miami, Fla. (104)
WR – Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest, 5-11, 190, Sr.-R, Clarksville, Md. (102)
WR - Alex Hurns, Miami, 6-3, 195, Sr., Miami, Fla. (102)
WR – Tyler Boyd, Pitt, 6-2, 185, Fr., Alexandria, Va. (100)
TE - Nick O’Leary, Florida State, 6-3, 246, Jr., Palm Beach, Fla. (126)
T- Brandon Thomas, Clemson, 6-3, 305, Gr.-R, Spartanburg, S.C. (104)
T- Matt Patchan, Boston College, 6-6, 304, Sr., Tampa, Fla. (92)
G- Laken Tomlinson, Duke, 6-3, 320, Jr.-R, Chicago, Ill. (90)
G- Brandon Linder, Miami, 6-6, 317, Sr., Southwest Ranches, Fla. (80)
C- Macky MacPherson, Syracuse, 6-2, 280, Sr., Syracuse, N.Y. (61)

Defense
DE – Jeremiah Attaochu, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 242, Sr. Washington, D.C. (121)
DE – Kenny Anunike, Duke, 6-5, 260, Sr.-R, Galena, Ohio (98)
DT – Timmy Jernigan, Florida State, 6-2, 294, Jr., Lake City, Fla. (124)
DT – Derrick Hopkins, Virginia Tech, 6-0, 306, Sr., Highland Springs, Va. (73)
LB – Telvin Smith, Florida State, 6-3, 218, Sr., Valdosta, Ga. (105)
LB - Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 236, Sr.-R, Oakton, Va. (93)
LB – Christian Jones, Florida State, 6-4, 232, Sr., Winter Park, Fla. (83)
CB – Kendall Fuller, Virginia Tech, 5-11, 180, Fr., Baltimore, Md. (91)
CB – Bashaud Breeland, Clemson, 6-0, 195, Jr.-R, Allendale, S.C. (69)
S – Terrence Brooks, Florida State, 5-11, 200, Sr., Dunnellon, Fla. (97)
S – Tre Boston, North Carolina, 6-1, 205, Sr., Fort Myers, Fla. (86)

Special Teams
PK - Roberto Aguayo, Florida State, 6-1, 208, Fr.-R, Mascotte, Fla. (123)
P – A.J. Hughes, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 190, So., Terre Haute, Ind. (79)
SP - Jamison Crowder, Duke, 5-9, 175, Jr., Monroe, N.C. (80)

Third Team
Offense
QB – Stephen Morris, Miami, 6-2, 214, Sr., Miami, Fla. (24)
RB – Roderick McDowell, Clemson, 5-9, 195, Gr.-R, Sumter, S.C. (85)
RB –Jerome Smith, Syracuse, 6-0, 217, Sr., Bear, Del. (53)
WR – Devin Street, Pitt, 6-4, 190, Sr.-R, Bethlehem, Pa. (80)
WR – Alex Amidon, Boston College, 5-11, 186, Sr., Greenfield, Mass. (70)
WR - Kelvin Benjamin, Florida State, 6-5, 238. So.-R, Belle Glade, Fla. (68)
TE – Braxton Deaver, Duke, 6-5, 240, Jr.-R, Charlotte, N.C. (51)
T- Perry Simmons, Duke, 6-5, 300, Sr.-R, Raleigh, N.C. (80)
T- Morgan Moses, Virginia, 6-6, 325, Sr., Richmond, Va. (76)
G – Tyler Shatley, Clemson, 6-3, 295, Sr.-R, Icard, S.C. (65)
G- Josue Matias, Florida State, 6-6, 322, Jr. , Union City, N.J. (57)
C- Andy Gallik, Boston College, 6-3, 300, Jr.-R, Evergreen Park, Ill. (52)

Defense
DE – Kasim Edebali, Boston College, 6-2, 258, Sr.-R, Hamburg, Germany (65)
DE – Mario Edwards Jr., Florida State, 6-3, 285, So., Gautier, Miss. (56)
DT – Jay Bromley, Syracuse, 6-4, 293, Sr., Jamaica, N.Y. (68)
DT – Luther Maddy, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 288, Jr., Delray Beach, Fla. (56)
LB - Steele Divittto, Boston College, 6-3, 238, Sr., Ridgefield, Conn. (78)
LB - Stephone Anthony, Clemson, 6-3, 235, Jr., Polkton, N.C. (73)
LB – Spencer Shuey, Clemson, 6-3, 230, Gr.-R, Charlotte, N.C. (57)
CB – Kyle Fuller, Virginia Tech, 6-0, 193, Sr., Baltimore, Md. (58)
CB – Brandon Facyson, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 173, Fr., Newnan, Ga. (53)
S – Durell Eskridge, Syracuse, 6-3, 202, So., Miami, Fla. (53)
S - Nate Andrews, Florida State, 6-0, 208, Fr., Fairhope, Ala. (44)

Special Teams
PK- Chandler Cantnazaro, Clemson 6-2, 195, Gr.-R, Greenville, S.C. (69)
P - Will Monday, Duke, 6-4, 210, So.-R, Flowery Branch, Ga. (73)
SP - DeVon Edwards, Duke, 5-9, 185, Fr.-R, Covington, Ga. (57)

Honorable Mention
(20 or more points)
RB
Robert Godhigh, RB, Georgia Tech (39)
David Sims, RB, Georgia Tech (29)
James Wilder, Jr., RB, Florida State (23)

WR
Kenny Shaw, WR, Florida State (46)
Martavis Bryant, WR, Clemson (34)
Quinshad Davis, WR, North Carolina (33)
Stefon Diggs, WR, Maryland (21)

OT
Seantrel Henderson, OT, Miami (34)
Bobby Hart, OT, Florida State (30)
Sean Hickey, OT, Syracuse (29)
Ian White, OT, Boston College (27)

OG
Andrew Miller, OG, Virginia Tech, (53)
Will Jackson, OG, Georgia Tech, (35)
Matt Rotheram, OG, Pitt (22)
Jon Feliciano, OG, Miami (20)

C
Russell Bodine, C, North Carolina (28)
David Wang, C, Virginia Tech (21)

DE
James Gayle, DE, Virginia Tech (42)

DT
Grady Jarrett, DT, Clemson (39)
Brent Urban, DT, Virginia (21)

LB
Robert Caldwell, LB, NC State (51)
Marcus Whitfield, LB, Maryland (45)
Marquis Spruill, LB, Syracuse (31)
Terrance Smith, LB, Florida State (26)
Norkeithus Otis, LB, North Carolina (22)
Cole Farrand, LB, Maryland (22)

CB
Tracy Howard, CB, Miami (30)
P.J. Williams, CB, Florida State (25)
Kevin Johnson, CB, Wake Forest (22)
Jabari Price, CB, North Carolina (20)
S
Ray Vinopal, S, Pitt (30)
Jason Hendricks, S, Pitt (29)
Ryan Janvion, S, Wake Forest (28)
Kyshoen Jarrett, S, Virginia Tech (23)
Deon Bush, S, Miami (20)

PK
Niklas Sade, PK, NC State (37)
Ross Martin, PK, Duke (26)

P
Tommy Hibbard, P, North Carolina (26)

SP
Stacy Coley, SP, Miami (22)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 234174791 - wctv.tv/a?a=234174791