Official Candidates List For Lowndes County Primary Elections

By: Greg Gullberg Email
By: Greg Gullberg Email

- Valdosta, Ga. - May 25, 2012 -

QUALIFYING
JULY 31, 2012 - GENERAL PRIMARY

PARTISAN OFFICES

Chief Magistrate Judge

Joni B. Parker (R) (Incumbent)
4609 Oak Arbor Dr., Valdosta, GA 31602
229-244-0302 (h)
joniparker08@yahoo.com

Solicitor General

Justin Cabral (R) (Incumbent)
1909 Williams St., Valdosta, GA 31602
229-444-1775 (h), 229-671-2510 (w)
jcabral@mchsi.com

Jason Cain (D)
505 Barfield St., Hahira, GA, 31632
229-251-7454 (h), 229-671-2800 (w)
cain102255@gmail.com

Richard A. Wilkes (R)
3525 New Statenville Hwy, Valdosta, GA 31606
229-559-1406 (h), 229-241-8602 (w)
rwilkes@thewilkesfirm.com

Judge, Probate Court

Terri Adams (R) (Incumbent)
3735 Creekwood Dr., Valdosta, GA 31602
229-251-1895 (c), 229-671-2652 (w)
reelectterriadams@gmail.com

Tina Folsom (R)
4246 Oak Forest Dr., Valdosta, GA 31602
P.O. Box 5041, Valdosta, GA 31604
229-245-1801 (h), 229-244-5400 (w)
tfolsom@langdalelaw.com

Clerk, Superior Court

Beth Copeland Greene (R)
2351 Copeland Rd., Valdosta, GA 31601
229-242-2368 (h), 229-333-5129 (w)
bgreene413@yahoo.com

Amanda Seago O’Steen (R)
714 Northside Dr., Valdosta, GA 31602
P.O. Box 4793, Valdosta, GA 31604
229-249-0834 (h), 229-269-2081 (w)
osteen4clerk@hotmail.com

Tina M. Riggins (R)
710 Northside Dr., Valdosta, GA 31602
229-245-8316 (h)
rigginstina@hotmail.com

Sheriff

Chris Prine (D) (Incumbent)
3938 Glen Meade Dr., Valdosta, GA 31601
229-559-6147 (h), 229-671-2900
prine_c@bellsouth.net

J.D. Yeager (R)
5427 Sycamore Run, Hahira, GA 31632
229-294-4094 (h), 229-740-0978 (w)
jd@jdyeager.net

Tax Commissioner

Mary Nell Robertson (D) (Incumbent)
4053 Ben Hill Rd., Valdosta, GA 31606
229-559-0027 (h), 229-671-2569 (w)
mnr@lowndescounty.com

Coroner

W. M. (Bill) Watson (D) (Incumbent)
616 Ledgedale Cir., Valdosta, GA 31602
229-244-6180 (h), 229-251-6179 (w)
bwavaldosta@yahoo.com

Chris Gay (D)
519 E. Main St. Apt. H, Hahira, GA 31632
229-269-6873 (h), 229-269-6873 (w)
chrisgay736@hotmail.com

Surveyor

Robin N. Harris (R) (Incumbent)
2202 Northwood Cir., Valdosta, GA 31602
229-244-8011 (h), 229-244-9735 (w)
rohar@medialowbb.net

Tax Assessor Post 1

Doyle Kelly (D)
3466 Old Clyattville Rd., Valdosta, GA 31601
229-242-4146 (h), 229-671-2540 (w), 229-251-6273 (w)

Robert Y. (Bob) Dewar, Jr. (D)
6720 Clyattstone Rd. Hahira, GA 31632
229-242-2105 (h)
bdewar@dewarappraisal.com

Tax Assessor Post 2

W. G. Walker (D)
4154 Rebecca Cir., Valdosta, GA 31606
229-560-9404 (w)
wgwalker@hotmail.com

Tax Assessor Post 3

Mike Hill (D)
3612 Bermuda Run Dr., Valdosta, GA 31605
229-244-8559 (h), 229-242-1404 (w)
mike@mikehillrealestate.com

County Commission Chair

Bill Slaughter (R)
6926 Simpson Rd., Hahira, GA 31632
229-794-2822 (h), 229-244-1200 (w)
bswaller@bellsouth.net

Gretchen Quarterman (D)
6565 Quarterman Rd., Hahira, GA 31632
P.O. Box 2012, Valdosta, GA 31604
229-242-0102 (h), 229-834-1945 (c)
campaign@gjkq.com

County Commission District 1

Joyce Evans (D) (Incumbent)
408 Mildred St., Valdosta, GA 31601
229-242-1294 (h)
mjehe6@att.net

County Commission Super District 4

John Gates (R)
4124 Conway Cir., Valdosta, GA 31605
229-247-3266 (w)
whitenight6@bellsouth.net

James Warren III (R)
3801 Moore Rd., Valdosta, GA 31605
229-740-1802
jwassociates@hotmail.com

Allen Lane (D)
6315 Upper Grand Bay Rd., Naylor, GA 31641
229-247-0847 (h)
allen.lane.lowndes.cty@yahoo.com

Demarcus A. Marshall (D)
3839 Edinburg Cir., Valdosta, GA 31605
229-671-1525 (h), 229-630-3866 (w)
demarcusmrs@aol.com

County Commission Super District 5

Bill Tucker (R)
2427 Westwood Dr., Valdosta, GA 31602
229-242-1900 (h)
tucker658@bellsouth.net

Jody T. Hall (R)
7288 Hall-Webb Rd., Hahira, GA 31632
229-794-1425 (h), 229-563-1762 (w)
jolan777@yahoo.com

Adam Rassatt (R)
4470 Plantation Crest Rd., Valdosta, GA 31602
229-834-7465 (h), 229-247-4301 (w)
adamrassatt@gmail.com

John P. Page (R)
P.O. Box 32, Hahira, GA 31632
229-834-3939 (h), 229-249-9797 (w)
jppage@att.net

NON-PARTISAN OFFICES

State Court Judge

John Kent Edwards, Jr. (Incumbent)
7 Charles Way, Valdosta, GA 31602
P.O. Box 5245, Valdosta, GA 31603
229-247-4995 (h), 229-671-2600 (w)
jkedward@bellsouth.net

Sandra K. Guest
700 W. Park St., Hahira, GA 31632
229-412-2721 (h), 229-671-2516 (w)
sguest40@gmail.com

Lowndes County School Board 4

Jason Wisenbaker (Incumbent)
3523 Newsome Rd., Valdosta, GA 31606
229-247-4080 (h), 229-560-0892 (w)
jwisenbaker@bellsouth.net

Lowndes County School Board 5

David Clark (Incumbent)
4912 Princess Dr., Lake Park, GA 31636
229-559-6159 (h), 229-896-2221 (w)
davidclark@lowndes.k12.ga.us

Lowndes County School Board 6

Philip L. Poole (Incumbent)
2801 Lakeland Hwy, Valdosta, GA 31605
229-247-5007 (h), 229-244-9288 (w)
ppoole76@gmail.com

Lowndes County School Board 7

Fred Davis (Incumbent)
2564 James Rd., Valdosta, GA 31601
229-242-0142 (h)
freddavis@lowndes.k12.ga.us


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 154317755 - wctv.tv/a?a=154317755
Gray Television, Inc.