Florida Primary Results

WCTV will continuously update the poll results as they come in.

TR000791

Leon County
Sheriff
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Larry Campbell (INC) 68%
Tommy Mills 32%

100% of precincts reporting

County Judge
Nonpartisan Primary
Nina Ashenafi Richardson 47%
Sean Desmond 31%
Leonard Holton 22%

100% of precincts reporting

County Commission At Large Group 1

Nonpartisan Primary
Akin Akinyemi 31%
Ed Depuy (INC) 45%
Alma Gonzalez 24%

100% of precincts reporting

School Board District 1
Nonpartisan Primary
Derron Bennett 24%
Forrest Van Camp 76%

100% of precincts reporting

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Dee Crumpler (INC) 69%
Dianne Williams-Cox 31%

100% of precincts reporting

School Board District 4
Nonpartisan
Jon Conley 14%
Jose’ Lorenzo 10%
Rosa Lovett 8%
Dee Dee Rasmussen 53%
Floyd Self 15%

100% of precincts reporting

U.S. House of Representatives
Florida 2nd District
Republican Primary
Eddie Hendry 32%
Mark Mulligan 68%

87% of precincts reporting

Winner to face Rep. Allen Boyd (D) in November.

Florida State House Races
District 8 Democratic Primary
Hubert Brown 1,725 9%
Rudy Maloy 1,974 10%
Rodney Moore 1,690 9%
Carolyn Roberson 2,191 11%
Sean Shaw 1,958 10%
Anthony Viegbesie 1,877 10%
Alan Williams 7,954 41%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner will face write in candidate Rodney Davis and Robert Maddox (NPA)

District 9 Republican Primary
Peter Boulware 9,257 84%
Jerry Sutphin 1,746 16%

100% of precincts reporting
Winner to face Democrat Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda in November

District 10 Republican Primary
Don Curtis 3,519 51%
Mike Williams 3,347 49%

100% of precincts reporting
Winner to face winner of Democratic Primary in November

District 10 Democratic Primary
Leonard Bembry 16,065 58%
Julie Conley 11,791 42%

100% of precincts reporting
Winner to face winner of the Republican Primary in November

Court System Races
(All races are Nonpartisan)
Circuit Judge, 2nd District Group 3
Kevin Davey (INC) 35,610 51%
David Frank 34,426 49%

100% of precincts reporting

Circuit Judge, 2nd District Group 4
Dawn Caloca-Johnson 30,189 43%
Charles Dodson 40,015 57%

100% of precincts reporting

Circuit Judge, 2nd District Group 7
Errol Powell 18,053 26%
Lisa Raleigh 21,262 31%
Frank Sheffield 29.962 43%

100% of precincts reporting

Circuit Judge, 2nd District Group 16
Angela Dempsey (INC) 41,055 58%
Bill Miller, Jr. 29,381 42%

100% of precincts reporting

Circuit Judge, 3rd District Group 4
Chris Craun 8,871 22%
Greg Parker 20,209 50%
Thomas Stone 11,278 28%

100% of precincts reporting

State Attorney 3rd Judicial Circuit
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Todd Hingson 14,723 36%
Skip Jarvis, Jr. 17,593 43%
Alex Prins 9,098 22%

100% of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gadsden County

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
William Harvey 2,763 27%
Reginald James (INC) 7,325 73%

100 % of precincts reporting

Referendum on ½ cent Indigent Care Surtax
For 6,358 59%
Against 4,339 41%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Randolph Bush, Sr. 71 3%
Gene Morgan 1,101 49%
Derrick Price (INC) 1,065 48%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 5
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Ed Dixon (INC) 1,162 48%
Sherrie Taylor 1,239 52%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 1
Nonpartisan
Eric Hinson (INC) 1,391 60%
Terron Lindsey 427 18%
Gerald McGill 497 21%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 5
Nonpartisan
Martha Anderson 645 28%
Roger Milton 1,679 72%

100 % of precincts reporting
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Suwannee County

Clerk of Court
Democratic Primary
Barry Baker 3,165 54%
Kenneth Dasher 2,665 46%

100 % of precincts reporting

Tax Collector
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Sharon Jordan 5,453 65%
Dwight Stansel 2,935 35%

100 % of precincts reporting

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
Charles Blalock, Jr. 2,734 47%
Jerry Scarborough 3,060 53%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Jesse Caruthers 858 39%
Wendell Feagle 252 11%
Bob Makela 369 17%
Walter Starling 717 33%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
Democratic Primary
Wendell Hill 375 29%
Jerry Poole 398 31%
Andy Robinson 513 40%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Muriel Owens 376 50.1%
Jessie Philpot 374 49.9%

100 % of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wakulla County
Supervisor of Elections
Democratic Primary
Donna Chatham 1300 32%
Carl Herold- 650 16%
Chinesta Skipper-Smith 481 21%
Buddy Wells 1,594 40%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
Democratic Primary
Alan Brock 2,147 52%
Leon Nettles 1,954 48%

100 % of precincts reporting
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Taylor County
Tax Collector
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Kyle Rowell 1,160 23%
Jack Tedder 3,896 77% *

100% of precincts reporting

Supervisor of Elections
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Dana Southerland 2,918 58% *
Abbey Tharpe 2,091 42%

100% of precincts reporting

Sheriff
Republican Primary
Tony Chambers 685 75% *
Del Tucker, Sr. 224 25%

100% of precincts reporting
Winner to face winner of Democratic Primary

Sheriff
Democratic Primary
Donnie Blair 287 8%
Paul Poppell 529 14%
Bummy Williams (INC) 2,973 78%

100% of precincts reporting
Winner to face Republican Primary winner

Property Appraiser
Democratic Primary
Jason Heartsfield 1,585 43%
Bruce Ratliff 2,123 57% *

100% of precincts reporting

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
Jim Ed Brannan 655 17%
Paul Dyal 1,546 41%*
Wanda Kemp 1,106 29%
Dr. Horace McLeod 486 13%

100% of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
Democratic Primary
James Cruse, Sr. 193 23%
Lonnie Houck, Jr. 638 77%*

100% of precincts reporting

Commission District 5
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Pat Patterson 523 82%*
Ocie Gator Reaves 111 18%

100% of precincts reporting

School Board District 5
Nonpartisan
Kenneth Dennis 358 57%
Shelby Gibson 274 43%

100% of precincts reporting

City Charter Amendment
Perry, FL
Extends by one year the term of Council Members in Districts 4 and 5
to coincide with Gubernatorial election in order to save money on cost of elections.
Yes 861 79% *
No 224 21%

100% of precincts reporting

Perry City Council
Nonpartisan
Sylvester Harris 109 63% *
Richard Steadman 63 37%

100% of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Madison County
Superintendent of Schools
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Jerri Haynes 1,684 36%
Lou Miller 3,002 64%

100 % of precincts reporting

Sheriff

Democratic Primary
Rick Davis 1,306 34%
David Paulk 551 14%
Opie Peavy 1,979 52%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces nonpartisan opposition in November

Commission District 1
Democratic Primary
Justin Hamrick 277 36%
Ricky Henderson 242 31%
Alston Kelley 250 33%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Ronnie Moore 325 46%
Renetta Parrish 384 54%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 5
Democratic Primary
Howard Bennett 50 5%
Michael Curtis 104 11%
Coy Donaldson 162 17%
Roy Ellis 380 40%
Sam McGhee 244 26%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 4
Nonpartisan
Clyde Alexander 400 45%
Sandra Edwards-Monlyn 258 29%
William Tolar 223 255

100% of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jefferson County

Clerk of Court
Democratic Primary
Daniel Jones 1,860 35%
Kirk Reams (INC) 3,516 65%

100 % of precincts reporting

Property Appraiser
Democratic Primary
Angela Gray 2,538 60%
David Ward (INC) 1,707 40%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Republican S.W. Ellis in November

Sheriff
Democratic Primary
Ron Cave 653 15%
David Hobbs (INC) 3,597 85%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner to face Republican Timothy Hightower, Sr. in November

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
Phil Barker (INC) 1,264 30%
Bill Brumfield 2,235 53%
Charles Parrish 723 17%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner to face Republican David Cash in November

Tax Collector
Democratic Primary
Caroline Carswell 2,574 48%
Lois Hunter (INC) 2,789 52%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
Democratic Primary
Jay Brooks 539 56%
Vins Harrell 426 44%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner to face winner of Republican Primary

Commission District 1
Republican Primary
Stephen Fulford 212 78%
Charles Sarkisian 60 22%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
Democratic Primary
Hines Boyd 340 47%
C.P. Miller 310 43%
Ann Reddick 79 10%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner to face Republican Gary Gooch in November

Commission District 5
Democratic Primary
Eddie Harley 281 27%
Danny Monroe III (INC) 779 73%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 1
Nonpartisan Primary
Gerald Arundel 167 13%
LaClarence Mays 385 30%
Edward Vollertsen (INC) 732 57%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Gerrold Austin 181 18%
George Evans 232 23%
Patricia Johnson 66 6%
Earlene Knight (INC) 270 26%
Sandra Saunders 274 27%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 4
Nonpartisan Primary
Marianne Arbulu 419 40%
Nancy Benjamin 181 17%
Franklin Hightower (INC) 451 43%

100 % of precincts reporting
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hamilton County

Property Appraiser
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
David Goolsby, Jr. (INC) 2,996 89%
Dennis Hand 357 11%

100 % of precincts reporting

Tax Collector
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Mary Sue Adams 1,561 45%
Charlene Robinson 1,398 41%
Cecil Rowe 435 12%

100 % of precincts reporting
Incumbent Norma Cook is not running.

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
Johnny Bullard 1,168 42%
Martha Butler 1,554 58%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Republican primary winner

Superintendent of Schools
Republican Primary
Harry Pennington (INC) 258 57%
Steve Redman 191 43%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Democratic primary winner

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Doug Baker 152 18%
Sharan Dedge 23 2%
Gary Godwin 327 39%
Ronald Hobbs 193 23%
Lynn Roberson (INC) 139 16%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 3
Nonpartisan Primary
Mary Bryant 182 36%
Danny Daniels 52 10%
Jeanie Daniels 170 33%
Tina Hollie 32 6%
Saul Speights 68 13%

100 % of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Franklin County

Sheriff
Democratic Primary
Mike Mock (INC) 1,727 45%
Skip Shiver 2,090 55%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner to face Republican Bruce Barnes

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
Nina Marks 2,760 76%
Temolynn Wintons 894 24%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Republican Denise Butler and (NPA) candidate Will Kendrick in November

Supervisor of Elections
Democratic Primary
Ida Elliot 2,508 56%
Renee’ Griffin 1,969 44%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
Democratic
David Ard 298 33%
Russell Crofton (INC) 400 44%
Joseph Rickards 208 23%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Republican Pinki Jackel

Commission District 5
Democratic
Hank Garrett 247 29%
Bevin Putnal (INC) 612 71%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Republican Dawn Radford

School Board District 1
Nonpartisan Primary
Tom Loughridge 302 27%
Abbie Shiver 279 25%
George Thompson 548 49%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 5
Nonpartisan Primary
Katie McKnight 307 31%
Carl Whaley 408 41%
Tim Whitehead 285 29%

100 % of precincts reporting
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lafayette County

Sheriff
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Brian Lamb 1,635 58%
Carson McCall (INC) 1,153 41%
Gary McCarter 28 1%

100 % of precincts reporting

Tax Collector
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic
Chuck Hewett 740 26%
Marilyn Wimberley (INC) 2,071 74%

100 % of precincts reporting

Superintendent of Schools
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Tom Lashley 1,559 56%
Fred Ward (INC) 1,223 44%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
Democratic Primary
Charles Driver 1,061 46%
Lance Lamb 1,229 54%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 5
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Earnest Jones 1553 56%
Troney Lewis 872 31%
David Tyre 357 23%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Troy Hamlin 1,007 37%
Tracey Henderson 507 18%
Henry McCray (INC) 1238 45%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 4
Nonpartisan Primary
Virginia Coker 912 33%
Terry Fillyaw 774 28%
Lucie Gresham 485 18%
Amanda Hickman 578 21%

100 % of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Liberty County

Sheriff
Democratic Primary
Donnie Conyers 1,162 41%
Miles Potter 835 29%
Eddie White 870 30%

100 % of precincts reporting

Superintendent of Schools
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Craig Shuler 783 25%
Sue Summers 1,226 41%
Gay Uzzell 1,013 34%

100 % of precincts reporting

Clerk of Court
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Jeanie Gargiulo 116 4%
Robert Hill 1,953 65%
John Sanders 951 31%

100 % of precincts reporting

Property Appraiser
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic
Delores Davis 527 17%
Patricia Whitfield 2,466 83%

100 % of precincts reporting

Tax Collector
Democratic Primary
Marie Goodman 1,365 48%
Thomas Rast 538 19%
Julie Suber 485 17%
Joan Wright 468 16%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Albert Butcher 2,033 69%
Stafford Dawson 907 31%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Jim Johnson 1,555 52%
Jerry Lewis 1,434 48%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 5
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Billy Bodiford 156 5%
Curtis Fletcher 309 10%
Robert Parrish 380 13%
Eddie Pullam 798 27%
Edward Williams 1,301 44%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 1
Nonpartisan Primary
Sidney Beckwith 432 15%
James Flowers 1,123 38%
Logan Kever 1,264 43%
Edward Thomas 152 5%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Greg Brandon 788 26%
Tommy Duggar 1,533 51%
Jed Hiers 675 23%

100 % of precincts reporting


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 27507679 - wctv.tv/a?a=27507679
Gray Television, Inc.