Politics | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

Florida Primary Results

WCTV will continuously update the poll results as they come in.

TR000791

Leon County
Sheriff
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Larry Campbell (INC) 68%
Tommy Mills 32%

100% of precincts reporting

County Judge
Nonpartisan Primary
Nina Ashenafi Richardson 47%
Sean Desmond 31%
Leonard Holton 22%

100% of precincts reporting

County Commission At Large Group 1

Nonpartisan Primary
Akin Akinyemi 31%
Ed Depuy (INC) 45%
Alma Gonzalez 24%

100% of precincts reporting

School Board District 1
Nonpartisan Primary
Derron Bennett 24%
Forrest Van Camp 76%

100% of precincts reporting

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Dee Crumpler (INC) 69%
Dianne Williams-Cox 31%

100% of precincts reporting

School Board District 4
Nonpartisan
Jon Conley 14%
Jose’ Lorenzo 10%
Rosa Lovett 8%
Dee Dee Rasmussen 53%
Floyd Self 15%

100% of precincts reporting

U.S. House of Representatives
Florida 2nd District
Republican Primary
Eddie Hendry 32%
Mark Mulligan 68%

87% of precincts reporting

Winner to face Rep. Allen Boyd (D) in November.

Florida State House Races
District 8 Democratic Primary
Hubert Brown 1,725 9%
Rudy Maloy 1,974 10%
Rodney Moore 1,690 9%
Carolyn Roberson 2,191 11%
Sean Shaw 1,958 10%
Anthony Viegbesie 1,877 10%
Alan Williams 7,954 41%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner will face write in candidate Rodney Davis and Robert Maddox (NPA)

District 9 Republican Primary
Peter Boulware 9,257 84%
Jerry Sutphin 1,746 16%

100% of precincts reporting
Winner to face Democrat Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda in November

District 10 Republican Primary
Don Curtis 3,519 51%
Mike Williams 3,347 49%

100% of precincts reporting
Winner to face winner of Democratic Primary in November

District 10 Democratic Primary
Leonard Bembry 16,065 58%
Julie Conley 11,791 42%

100% of precincts reporting
Winner to face winner of the Republican Primary in November

Court System Races
(All races are Nonpartisan)
Circuit Judge, 2nd District Group 3
Kevin Davey (INC) 35,610 51%
David Frank 34,426 49%

100% of precincts reporting

Circuit Judge, 2nd District Group 4
Dawn Caloca-Johnson 30,189 43%
Charles Dodson 40,015 57%

100% of precincts reporting

Circuit Judge, 2nd District Group 7
Errol Powell 18,053 26%
Lisa Raleigh 21,262 31%
Frank Sheffield 29.962 43%

100% of precincts reporting

Circuit Judge, 2nd District Group 16
Angela Dempsey (INC) 41,055 58%
Bill Miller, Jr. 29,381 42%

100% of precincts reporting

Circuit Judge, 3rd District Group 4
Chris Craun 8,871 22%
Greg Parker 20,209 50%
Thomas Stone 11,278 28%

100% of precincts reporting

State Attorney 3rd Judicial Circuit
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Todd Hingson 14,723 36%
Skip Jarvis, Jr. 17,593 43%
Alex Prins 9,098 22%

100% of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gadsden County

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
William Harvey 2,763 27%
Reginald James (INC) 7,325 73%

100 % of precincts reporting

Referendum on ½ cent Indigent Care Surtax
For 6,358 59%
Against 4,339 41%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Randolph Bush, Sr. 71 3%
Gene Morgan 1,101 49%
Derrick Price (INC) 1,065 48%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 5
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Ed Dixon (INC) 1,162 48%
Sherrie Taylor 1,239 52%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 1
Nonpartisan
Eric Hinson (INC) 1,391 60%
Terron Lindsey 427 18%
Gerald McGill 497 21%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 5
Nonpartisan
Martha Anderson 645 28%
Roger Milton 1,679 72%

100 % of precincts reporting
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Suwannee County

Clerk of Court
Democratic Primary
Barry Baker 3,165 54%
Kenneth Dasher 2,665 46%

100 % of precincts reporting

Tax Collector
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Sharon Jordan 5,453 65%
Dwight Stansel 2,935 35%

100 % of precincts reporting

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
Charles Blalock, Jr. 2,734 47%
Jerry Scarborough 3,060 53%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Jesse Caruthers 858 39%
Wendell Feagle 252 11%
Bob Makela 369 17%
Walter Starling 717 33%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
Democratic Primary
Wendell Hill 375 29%
Jerry Poole 398 31%
Andy Robinson 513 40%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Muriel Owens 376 50.1%
Jessie Philpot 374 49.9%

100 % of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wakulla County
Supervisor of Elections
Democratic Primary
Donna Chatham 1300 32%
Carl Herold- 650 16%
Chinesta Skipper-Smith 481 21%
Buddy Wells 1,594 40%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
Democratic Primary
Alan Brock 2,147 52%
Leon Nettles 1,954 48%

100 % of precincts reporting
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Taylor County
Tax Collector
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Kyle Rowell 1,160 23%
Jack Tedder 3,896 77% *

100% of precincts reporting

Supervisor of Elections
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Dana Southerland 2,918 58% *
Abbey Tharpe 2,091 42%

100% of precincts reporting

Sheriff
Republican Primary
Tony Chambers 685 75% *
Del Tucker, Sr. 224 25%

100% of precincts reporting
Winner to face winner of Democratic Primary

Sheriff
Democratic Primary
Donnie Blair 287 8%
Paul Poppell 529 14%
Bummy Williams (INC) 2,973 78%

100% of precincts reporting
Winner to face Republican Primary winner

Property Appraiser
Democratic Primary
Jason Heartsfield 1,585 43%
Bruce Ratliff 2,123 57% *

100% of precincts reporting

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
Jim Ed Brannan 655 17%
Paul Dyal 1,546 41%*
Wanda Kemp 1,106 29%
Dr. Horace McLeod 486 13%

100% of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
Democratic Primary
James Cruse, Sr. 193 23%
Lonnie Houck, Jr. 638 77%*

100% of precincts reporting

Commission District 5
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Pat Patterson 523 82%*
Ocie Gator Reaves 111 18%

100% of precincts reporting

School Board District 5
Nonpartisan
Kenneth Dennis 358 57%
Shelby Gibson 274 43%

100% of precincts reporting

City Charter Amendment
Perry, FL
Extends by one year the term of Council Members in Districts 4 and 5
to coincide with Gubernatorial election in order to save money on cost of elections.
Yes 861 79% *
No 224 21%

100% of precincts reporting

Perry City Council
Nonpartisan
Sylvester Harris 109 63% *
Richard Steadman 63 37%

100% of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Madison County
Superintendent of Schools
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Jerri Haynes 1,684 36%
Lou Miller 3,002 64%

100 % of precincts reporting

Sheriff

Democratic Primary
Rick Davis 1,306 34%
David Paulk 551 14%
Opie Peavy 1,979 52%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces nonpartisan opposition in November

Commission District 1
Democratic Primary
Justin Hamrick 277 36%
Ricky Henderson 242 31%
Alston Kelley 250 33%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Ronnie Moore 325 46%
Renetta Parrish 384 54%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 5
Democratic Primary
Howard Bennett 50 5%
Michael Curtis 104 11%
Coy Donaldson 162 17%
Roy Ellis 380 40%
Sam McGhee 244 26%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 4
Nonpartisan
Clyde Alexander 400 45%
Sandra Edwards-Monlyn 258 29%
William Tolar 223 255

100% of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jefferson County

Clerk of Court
Democratic Primary
Daniel Jones 1,860 35%
Kirk Reams (INC) 3,516 65%

100 % of precincts reporting

Property Appraiser
Democratic Primary
Angela Gray 2,538 60%
David Ward (INC) 1,707 40%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Republican S.W. Ellis in November

Sheriff
Democratic Primary
Ron Cave 653 15%
David Hobbs (INC) 3,597 85%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner to face Republican Timothy Hightower, Sr. in November

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
Phil Barker (INC) 1,264 30%
Bill Brumfield 2,235 53%
Charles Parrish 723 17%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner to face Republican David Cash in November

Tax Collector
Democratic Primary
Caroline Carswell 2,574 48%
Lois Hunter (INC) 2,789 52%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
Democratic Primary
Jay Brooks 539 56%
Vins Harrell 426 44%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner to face winner of Republican Primary

Commission District 1
Republican Primary
Stephen Fulford 212 78%
Charles Sarkisian 60 22%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
Democratic Primary
Hines Boyd 340 47%
C.P. Miller 310 43%
Ann Reddick 79 10%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner to face Republican Gary Gooch in November

Commission District 5
Democratic Primary
Eddie Harley 281 27%
Danny Monroe III (INC) 779 73%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 1
Nonpartisan Primary
Gerald Arundel 167 13%
LaClarence Mays 385 30%
Edward Vollertsen (INC) 732 57%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Gerrold Austin 181 18%
George Evans 232 23%
Patricia Johnson 66 6%
Earlene Knight (INC) 270 26%
Sandra Saunders 274 27%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 4
Nonpartisan Primary
Marianne Arbulu 419 40%
Nancy Benjamin 181 17%
Franklin Hightower (INC) 451 43%

100 % of precincts reporting
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hamilton County

Property Appraiser
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
David Goolsby, Jr. (INC) 2,996 89%
Dennis Hand 357 11%

100 % of precincts reporting

Tax Collector
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Mary Sue Adams 1,561 45%
Charlene Robinson 1,398 41%
Cecil Rowe 435 12%

100 % of precincts reporting
Incumbent Norma Cook is not running.

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
Johnny Bullard 1,168 42%
Martha Butler 1,554 58%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Republican primary winner

Superintendent of Schools
Republican Primary
Harry Pennington (INC) 258 57%
Steve Redman 191 43%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Democratic primary winner

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Doug Baker 152 18%
Sharan Dedge 23 2%
Gary Godwin 327 39%
Ronald Hobbs 193 23%
Lynn Roberson (INC) 139 16%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 3
Nonpartisan Primary
Mary Bryant 182 36%
Danny Daniels 52 10%
Jeanie Daniels 170 33%
Tina Hollie 32 6%
Saul Speights 68 13%

100 % of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Franklin County

Sheriff
Democratic Primary
Mike Mock (INC) 1,727 45%
Skip Shiver 2,090 55%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner to face Republican Bruce Barnes

Superintendent of Schools
Democratic Primary
Nina Marks 2,760 76%
Temolynn Wintons 894 24%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Republican Denise Butler and (NPA) candidate Will Kendrick in November

Supervisor of Elections
Democratic Primary
Ida Elliot 2,508 56%
Renee’ Griffin 1,969 44%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
Democratic
David Ard 298 33%
Russell Crofton (INC) 400 44%
Joseph Rickards 208 23%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Republican Pinki Jackel

Commission District 5
Democratic
Hank Garrett 247 29%
Bevin Putnal (INC) 612 71%

100 % of precincts reporting
Winner faces Republican Dawn Radford

School Board District 1
Nonpartisan Primary
Tom Loughridge 302 27%
Abbie Shiver 279 25%
George Thompson 548 49%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 5
Nonpartisan Primary
Katie McKnight 307 31%
Carl Whaley 408 41%
Tim Whitehead 285 29%

100 % of precincts reporting
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lafayette County

Sheriff
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Brian Lamb 1,635 58%
Carson McCall (INC) 1,153 41%
Gary McCarter 28 1%

100 % of precincts reporting

Tax Collector
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic
Chuck Hewett 740 26%
Marilyn Wimberley (INC) 2,071 74%

100 % of precincts reporting

Superintendent of Schools
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Tom Lashley 1,559 56%
Fred Ward (INC) 1,223 44%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
Democratic Primary
Charles Driver 1,061 46%
Lance Lamb 1,229 54%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 5
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Earnest Jones 1553 56%
Troney Lewis 872 31%
David Tyre 357 23%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Troy Hamlin 1,007 37%
Tracey Henderson 507 18%
Henry McCray (INC) 1238 45%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 4
Nonpartisan Primary
Virginia Coker 912 33%
Terry Fillyaw 774 28%
Lucie Gresham 485 18%
Amanda Hickman 578 21%

100 % of precincts reporting

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Liberty County

Sheriff
Democratic Primary
Donnie Conyers 1,162 41%
Miles Potter 835 29%
Eddie White 870 30%

100 % of precincts reporting

Superintendent of Schools
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Craig Shuler 783 25%
Sue Summers 1,226 41%
Gay Uzzell 1,013 34%

100 % of precincts reporting

Clerk of Court
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Jeanie Gargiulo 116 4%
Robert Hill 1,953 65%
John Sanders 951 31%

100 % of precincts reporting

Property Appraiser
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic
Delores Davis 527 17%
Patricia Whitfield 2,466 83%

100 % of precincts reporting

Tax Collector
Democratic Primary
Marie Goodman 1,365 48%
Thomas Rast 538 19%
Julie Suber 485 17%
Joan Wright 468 16%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 1
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Albert Butcher 2,033 69%
Stafford Dawson 907 31%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 3
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Jim Johnson 1,555 52%
Jerry Lewis 1,434 48%

100 % of precincts reporting

Commission District 5
(Universal Primary Contest)
Democratic Primary
Billy Bodiford 156 5%
Curtis Fletcher 309 10%
Robert Parrish 380 13%
Eddie Pullam 798 27%
Edward Williams 1,301 44%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 1
Nonpartisan Primary
Sidney Beckwith 432 15%
James Flowers 1,123 38%
Logan Kever 1,264 43%
Edward Thomas 152 5%

100 % of precincts reporting

School Board District 2
Nonpartisan Primary
Greg Brandon 788 26%
Tommy Duggar 1,533 51%
Jed Hiers 675 23%

100 % of precincts reporting


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 27507679 - wctv.tv/a?a=27507679