Schools | WCTV Eyewitness News | Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

FSU Inducts 63 Into Garnet and Gold Scholar Society

By: Florida State University Email
By: Florida State University Email

Press Release: Florida State University

By Monika Amar
May 2013

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. –– Florida State University welcomed 63 new members into the prestigious Garnet and Gold Scholar Society.

Founded in 2010 by President Eric J. Barron, the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society recognizes well-rounded undergraduate students who excel within and beyond the classroom in at least three of five areas: international, internship, leadership, research and service.

“This year’s class of 63 inductees brings us to almost 200 total Garnet and Gold Scholars, including future doctors, lawyers, teachers, nurses, scientists, community leaders and Fulbright Scholars,” said Vice President for Student Affairs Mary Coburn. “They have seized every opportunity to learn and grow at Florida State. They represent the best of our university and our future.”

The program aims to facilitate involvement while allowing students to reflect on the value of their experiences. The scholars must meet the engagement criteria and successfully complete a synthesis reflection project to be considered for induction into the society.

The following students, all seniors, along with their academic major(s) and hometowns, were inducted into the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society during the spring ceremony:

Boca Raton, Fla.

Erin Bor, family and child sciences
Michael Dobrin, editing, writing and media

Bradenton, Fla.

Alicia Vollmer, biology

Cairo, Ga.

Saira Bari, biology and psychology

Cape Canaveral, Fla.

Matty Budesa, political science and media/communication studies

Clearwater, Fla.

Leen Doumet, media/communication studies and international affairs

Coral Springs, Fla.

Austin Cole, biology and psychology

Daytona Beach, Fla.

MaryCatherine Crock, political science and international affairs

Deltona, Fla.

Caitlin Strawder, political science and interdisciplinary social science

Flowery Branch, Ga.

Jake Poteat, media/communication studies

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Sean Chinn, sociology and interdisciplinary social science
Sara White, marketing and media/communication studies

Fort Walton Beach, Fla.

Heather Baum, psychology, and communication science and disorders

Gainesville, Fla.

Caroline Keegan, art history

Hollywood, Fla.

Jillian Tapper, media/communication studies and sport management
Garrett Schlichte, editing, writing and media

Jacksonville, Fla.

Chantell Albert, psychology
Emily Talpalar, hospitality management
Heather Mazzola, communication science and disorders
Kelsey Hendershott, communication science and disorders
Kenzie Crane, family and child sciences
Madison Marks, Middle Eastern studies
Megan Raesemann, communication science and disorders

Lutz, Fla.

Kelsey Smith, sport management

Memphis, Tenn.

Katherine Steffan, psychology

Miami

Iliana Mustelier, marketing and international affairs
Janessa Brito, sociology, and family and child sciences
Jonathan Valcourt, finance and sport management
Marilyn Horta, psychology and international affairs
Zoe Galitz, biological sciences

Middleburg, Fla.

Jacob Gibbons, editing, writing and media

Minneapolis

Quinton Campbell, exercise science

Mount Dora, Fla.

Melanie Kalmanson, finance and international affairs

Mulberry, Fla.

Terrence Williams, interdisciplinary social science

New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

Riya Resheidat, creative writing and sociology

Ocala, Fla.

Caleb Pate, exercise science

Orange Park, Fla.

Leslie Oxford, religion

Orlando, Fla.

Amanda Saxton, communication
Caitlin Pfaff, marketing
Julia White, environmental studies
Ron Krudo, political science and international affairs

Pembroke Pines, Fla.

Natalie Portalatin, social science education

Pensacola, Fla.

Jessica Engel, anthropology
Meagan Bean, Middle Eastern studies and international affairs

Perry, Fla.

Rebecca Woofter, history

Sarasota, Fla.

Kaitlyn Delaney, elementary education
Marlene Baldeweg-Rau, humanities, and editing, writing and media,

Satellite Beach, Fla.

Lexia Arther, international affairs and French

Stuart, Fla.

Marie Mahovetz, psychology and criminology/criminal justice

Tallahassee, Fla.

Matt Russi, information technology

Tampa, Fla.

Jessica Jelks, criminology and creative writing
Kelley Kilpatrick, nursing
Michelle Campbell, English

Thomasville, Ga.

Desirae Ott, communication science and disorders

Umatilla, Fla.

Amy Robinson, political science

Vero Beach, Fla.

Emily Panakos, psychology

Wellington, Fla.

Christopher Waldeck, media/communication studies
Jennifer Greene, risk management and insurance

West Palm Beach, Fla.

Taylor Adams, economics and psychology

Weston, Fla.

Ariana Cano, political science, and editing, writing and media
Katie Baumanis, international affairs
Samantha Moore, psychology and sociology

Wheaton, Ill.

Max Tsaparis, meteorology


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 207424591 - wctv.tv/a?a=207424591