Top Performing STEM Students Selected As Sunshine State Scholars

By: Panhandle Area Educational Consortium (PAEC) Email
By: Panhandle Area Educational Consortium (PAEC) Email
Florida’s top performing STEM students were recently recognized as Sunshine State Scholars and given the opportunity to attend a two-day event in Orlando, February 13th and 14th.

Courtesy of PAEC Front Row: Mary Jane Tappen, Allison Farr (Hardee HS, Hardee County), Abigail Austin (UF Lab School), Eve Pence (DeSoto HS, DeSoto County), Jewelisia Fagg (East Gadsden HS, Gadsden County), Sarah Boullard (Vernon HS, Washington County), Donavan Ebersole (Blountstown HS, Calhoun County), Priyanka Patel (Columbia HS, Columbia County), Erin Dady (Bethlehem HS, Holmes County), Magali Salinas (LaBelle HS, Hendry County), Carlie Dennard (Palatka HS, Putnam County), Courtney Strickland (Madison HS, Madison County) , Pam Stewart Back Row: Michael Daniel (Okeechobee HS, Okeechobee County), Bronson Bass (Moore Haven Jr/Sr HS, Glades County), Stefan Roberts (Jefferson HS, Jefferson County), Rohan Patel (Taylor HS, Taylor County), William Hosford (Liberty HS, Liberty County), Justin Barrier (Wewahitchka HS, Gulf County), Wes Fegely (South Walton HS, Walton County), Chaseon Tatanto (Franklin HS, Franklin County). Mary Jane Tappen, Deputy Chancellor for Curriculum, Instruction, and Student Services, Florida Department of Education Pam Stewart – Commissioner for the Florida Department of Education

News Release: Panhandle Area Educational Consortium (PAEC)

Florida’s top performing STEM students were recently recognized as Sunshine State Scholars and given the opportunity to attend a two-day event in Orlando, February 13th and 14th. It was an event that could possibly change the course of their future as they learned why Florida is the best place to learn and pursue an exciting career.

Each school district throughout Florida selected their top 11th grade student based on their academic achievement in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM). These students, along with their parents and a teacher chosen by each student, were invited to participate in the annual Sunshine State Scholars program.

The Sunshine State Scholars program is sponsored by the Florida Education Foundation, in collaboration with the State University System of Florida, the Florida College System, and the Florida Department of Education. It began in 1997 to recognize excellence in Mathematics and Science.

Among those being honored this year were 19 students from the small rural school districts participating in the FloridaLearns Stem Scholars Initiative for Gifted and Talented Students. In addition to recognizing their academic success, the Sunshine State Scholars program gave these STEM students the opportunity to meet directly with highly successful professionals from STEM-related industries in Florida, and with recruiters from Florida’s finest colleges and universities.

During the event, the students heard about special programs of study and industry internship opportunities, learned about some of the latest innovations and discoveries in STEM-related research, were inspired by personal success stories from leaders in Florida’s STEM industry, and were actively recruited to become part of Florida’s future talented workforce. The scholars also enjoyed meeting with students from around the state who had similar interests in science, technology, engineering and mathematics.

The following students currently enrolled in the FloridaLearns STEM Scholars Initiative that were honored as Sunshine State Scholars include:
1. Blountstown High School: Donavan Ebersole
2. Columbia County High School: Priyanka Patel
3. DeSoto County High School: Eve Pence
4. Franklin County High School: Chaseon Taranto
5. East Gadsden High: Jewelisia Fagg
6. Moore Haven Jr/Sr High: Bronson Bass
7. Wewahitchka High: Justin Barrier
8. Hardee Senior High: Allison Farr
9. La Belle High: Magali Salinas
10. Bethlehem High: Erin Dady
11. Jefferson County High: Stefan Roberts
12. Liberty County High: William Hosford
13. Madison County High: Courtney Strickland
14. Okeechobee High: Michael Daniel
15. Palatka High: Carlie Dennard
16. Taylor County High: Rohan Patel
17. P.K. Yonge Development Research High: Abigail Austin
18. South Walton High: Wes Fegely
19. Vernon High: Sarah Boullard

Exciting futures are ahead for all of the STEM Scholars. Special congratulations go to those who were named as 2014 Sunshine State Scholars!

Front Row: Mary Jane Tappen, Allison Farr (Hardee HS, Hardee County), Abigail Austin (UF Lab School), Eve Pence (DeSoto HS, DeSoto County), Jewelisia Fagg (East Gadsden HS, Gadsden County), Sarah Boullard (Vernon HS, Washington County), Donavan Ebersole (Blountstown HS, Calhoun County), Priyanka Patel (Columbia HS, Columbia County), Erin Dady (Bethlehem HS, Holmes County), Magali Salinas (LaBelle HS, Hendry County), Carlie Dennard (Palatka HS, Putnam County), Courtney Strickland (Madison HS, Madison County) , Pam Stewart

Back Row: Michael Daniel (Okeechobee HS, Okeechobee County), Bronson Bass (Moore Haven Jr/Sr HS, Glades County), Stefan Roberts (Jefferson HS, Jefferson County), Rohan Patel (Taylor HS, Taylor County), William Hosford (Liberty HS, Liberty County), Justin Barrier (Wewahitchka HS, Gulf County), Wes Fegely (South Walton HS, Walton County), Chaseon Tatanto (Franklin HS, Franklin County).

Mary Jane Tappen, Deputy Chancellor for Curriculum, Instruction, and Student Services, Florida Department of Education

Pam Stewart – Commissioner for the Florida Department of Education


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 246221031 - wctv.tv/a?a=246221031