College Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

GT Men's Tennis - Spir Advances to D'Novo/ITA Main Singles Draw

By: Georgia Tech Sports Communications
By: Georgia Tech Sports Communications

Tulsa, OK - Juan Spir won his fourth-round match Wednesday and advanced to the main draw of the D’Novo/ITA All-American Tennis Championships, while the Georgia Tech sophomore and teammate Kevin King also won their third-round doubles match and also will compete in the main draw.

Spir joined Tech All-American Guillermo Gomez, who is already exempt into the main singles draw. Competition begins Thursday at the Case Tennis Center at the University of Tulsa, with the championship matches scheduled for Sunday.

Spir, from Medellin Columbia, cruised past Maryland’s Maros Horny in straight sets Wednesday morning, winning the match, 6-2, 6-3. He came back in the afternoon and teamed with King, a junior from Peachtree City, Ga., to knock of the top-seeded team of Emanuel Brighiu and Chris Price of TCU, 8-4.

Gomez, a senior from Alicante, Spain, is seeded fourth in the main draw and will open against Dean Jackson of San Diego, while Spir is paired against 10th-seeded Austen Childs of Louisville. Both matches are scheduled for 1:30 p.m. Eastern time Thursday.

King and Spir will take on No. 8 Steve Johnson and Daniel Nguyen of Southern California, also on Thursday.

D’NOVO/ITA ALL-AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Case Tennis Center, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, Okla.

Complete Georgia Tech Results

Qualifying Singles

First Round – Monday

Eliot Potvin d. Alexander Paleaz, Illinois State, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (6)

Chris Mengel, Duke, d. Kevin King, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Juan Spir d. Hichan Laalej, Pennsylvania, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-3

Tobias Fanselow, Old Dominion, d. Dusan Miljevic, 6-3, 0-6, 6-2

Second Round – Tuesday

Matteo Fago, Tennessee, d. Eliot Potvin, 6-3, 6-3

Juan Spir d. Nikola Bubnic (17), San Diego, 6-4, 7-5

Third Round – Wednesday

Juan Spir d. Maros Horny, Maryland, 6-2, 6-3

Qualifying Consolation Singles – Tuesday

Philippe Oudshoorn, Virginia, d. Kevin King, 6-3, 7-6 (5)

Jonathan Dahan, California, d. Dusan Miljevic, 7-5, 7-5

Qualifying Doubles

First Round – Tuesday

Kevin King/Juan Spir d. Sanam Singh/Steven Rooda, Virginia, 9-8 (5)

Guillermo Gomez/Dean O’Brien d. Steven Henderson/Chris Kearney, UC Irvine, 8-3

Eliot Potvin/Ryan Smith d. Brenann Boyajian/Joey Burkhardt, North Carolina, 8-6

Second Round – Tuesday

Kevin King/Juan Spir d. Marcel Arevalo/Rusty Turpin, Tulsa, 9-7

Devin McCarthy/Balazs Novak, Ohio State, d.Guillermo Gomez/Dean O’Brien, 8-5

Dean Jackson/Patrick Pohlmann, San Diego, d. Eliot Potvin/Ryan Smith, 9-7

Third Round – Wednesday

Kevin King/Juan Spir d. Emanuel Brighiu-Chris Price (1), TCU, 8-4


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 104458908