FSU's Cierra Bravard Named All-America Finalist by the WBCA

By: FSU Sports Communications
By: FSU Sports Communications

Tallahassee, FL - Florida State women’s basketball star Cierra Bravard has been named one of 40 finalists for the NCAA Division I State Farm Coaches’ All-America Basketball Team, the Women’s Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) announced Wednesday.

The 40 finalists, who are voted upon by WBCA-member coaches in each of the eight WBCA geographical regions, are now in the running for selection to the 10-member State Farm Coaches’ All-America Team.

Bravard capped off her third season in a Seminole uniform Tuesday night with another terrific effort.

In FSU’s last-second loss to Georgia in the second round of the NCAA Tournament, the Sandusky, Ohio native scored 19 points and grabbed 10 rebounds. Bravard’s performance in that contest extended her double-digit scoring streak to 21 consecutive ballgames and her double-double tally to 10 on the season.

This year, Bravard led FSU to its seventh consecutive NCAA Tournament with career highs in scoring (15 ppg) and rebounding (7.8 rpg).

The 2011 NCAA Division I State Farm Coaches’ All-America Team will be announced at 9 a.m. EDT Saturday, April 2, in Indianapolis during the WBCA National Convention, which is being held in conjunction with the 2011 NCAA Women’s Final Four.

The finalists are:

Name
Institution
Year
Pos.
Height

Danielle Adams
Texas A&M University
Sr.
F-C
6-1

Kachine Alexander
University of Iowa
Sr.
G
5-9

LaSondra Barrett
Louisiana State University
Jr.
F
6-2

Kelsey Bolte
Iowa State University
Sr.
G
6-1

Cierra Bravard
Florida State University
Jr.
F
6-4

Skylar Diggins
University of Notre Dame
So.
G
5-9

Victoria Dunlap
University of Kentucky
Sr.
F
6-2

Dawn Evans
James Madison University
Sr.
G
5-7

Brittney Griner
Baylor University
So.
C
6-8

Keisha Hampton
DePaul University
Jr.
F
6-2

Amber Harris
Xavier University
RS-Sr.
F
6-5

Tiffany Hayes
University of Connecticut
Jr.
G
5-10

Celeste Hoewisch
Wisconsin, Green Bay
Sr.
G
5-7

Adrienne Johnson
Louisiana Tech University
Sr.
F
6-1

Glory Johnson
University of Tennessee
Jr.
F
6-3

Shenise Johnson
University of Miami
Jr.
G
5-11

Kalisha Keane
Michigan State University
Sr.
F
6-1

Jantel Lavender
Ohio State University
Sr.
C
6-4

Alex Montgomery
Georgia Tech
Sr.
G-F
6-1

Maya Moore
University of Connecticut
Sr.
F
6-0

Natalie Novosel
University of Notre Dame
Jr.
G
5-11

Nneka Ogwumike
Stanford University
Jr.
C
6-2

Kayla Pedersen
Stanford University
Sr.
F
6-4

Devereaux Peters
University of Notre Dame
Sr.
F
6-2

Porsha Phillips
University of Georgia
Sr.
F
6-2

Ta'Shia Phillips
Xavier University
Sr.
C
6-6

Jeanette Pohlen
Stanford University
Sr.
G
6-0

Lauren Prochaska
Bowling Green State Univ.
Sr.
G
5-11

Samantha Quigley
DePaul University
Sr.
G
5-5

Elizabeth Repella
West Virginia University
Sr.
G
5-11

Angel Robinson
Marquette University
Sr.
G
5-8

Danielle Robinson
University of Oklahoma
Sr.
G
5-9

Sugar Rodgers
Georgetown University
So.
G
5-11

Odyssey Sims
Baylor University
Fr.
G
5-9

Shekinna Stricklen
University of Tennessee
Jr.
F
6-2

Carolyn Swords
Boston College
Sr.
C
6-6

Jasmine Thomas
Duke University
Sr.
G
5-9

Courtney Vandersloot
Gonzaga University
Sr.
G
5-8

Tyra White
Texas A&M University
Jr.
G
6-0

Riquna Williams
University of Miami
Jr.
G
5-6


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 118533084 - wctv.tv/a?a=118533084