Garnet & Gold Rosters Announced for 2011 Florida State Spring Game

By: FSU Sports Communications
By: FSU Sports Communications

Garnet & Gold Rosters Announced for 2011 Florida State Spring Game

The spring game is less than 24 hours away. The draft has been held and now we have the official rosters for tomorrow's game. A few players that have missed spring practice are not on either roster and will be assigned teams on Saturday.

2011 FLORIDA STATE FOOTBALL SPRING GAME ROSTERS

GOLD (White unis)

No Name Pos Ht. Wt Cl Hometown/HS/Previous School

3 EJ Manuel QB 6-5 234 JR Virginia Beach, VA/Bayside

6 Gerald Demps S 5-11 206 SO Valdosta, GA/Lowndes County

8 Chad Colley S 5-11 173 SR Gulf Breeze, FL/Gulf Breeze

11 Vince Williams LB 6-1 245 JR Davenport, FL/Ridge Community

11 Ethan Gilbert QB 5-11 175 SO Palmetto, Fla./Palmetto HS/University of Miami

12 Parker Conley P 6-4 200 r-FR Norcross, GA/Norcross

13 Nigel Bradham LB 6-2 240 SR Crawfordville, FL/Wakulla

15 Greg Dent WR 5-11 193 SO Belle Glade, FL/Glades Central

15 Nick Waisome DB 5-10 165 FR Groveland, Fla./South Lake HS

18 Dustin Hopkins (both teams) K 6-2 183 JR Houston, TX/Clear Lake

20 Lamarcus Joyner S 5-8 192 SO Ft. Lauderdale, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas

20 Daniel Monroe RB 5-9 201 r-FR Miami, FL/Coral Reef

21 Avis Commack S 6-3 202 r-JR Jacksonville, FL/First Coast

21 Debrale Smiley RB 5-11 240 JR Thomasville, GA/Thomas Co. Central/Itawamba CC

24 Terrance Smith LB 6-3 212 FR Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb

26 Xavier Pryce CB 5-10 197 SO Miami, Fla./Parkway Academy

30 Ryan DiMarco FB 5-10 220 SO Port St. Lucie, Fla./John Carroll

30 Dorian Earley WR/DB 6-2 215 SO Saint Petersburg, Fla./Saint Petersburg

31 Terrence Brooks DB 5-11 189 SO Dunnellon, FL/Dunnellon

33 Ty Jones RB 5-11 212 SR Tampa, FL/Middleton

35 Gerald Rogers WR 5-8 145 SO Jacksonville, Fla./Robert E. Lee

37 Jacob Newcott DB 6-1 185 SO Harmony, Fla./Harmony

41 Chad Abram DB 6-0 218 SO Lakeland, FL/Kathleen

43 Anthony Porterfield TE 6-3 231 SO Pensacola, FL/Escambia

44 Will Tye TE 6-2 243 r-FR Middletown, CT/Salisbury

45 James Dolan WR 5-10 175 r-FR Fort Lauderdale, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas

49 Brandon Jenkins DE 6-3 258 JR Tallahassee, FL/Florida High

52 Bryan Stork OG 6-4 289 SO Vero Beach, FL/Vero Beach

54 Timothy Thompson DB 5-10 187 JR Apopka, Fla/.South Lake

56 Mickel Pringle LB 6-1 222 r-FR Loxhatchee, Fla./Seminole Ridge

59 Henry Orelus OG 6-3 295 SO Belle Glade, FL/Glades Central

60 Jacob Fahrenkrug OG 6-4 307 JR Robbinsdale, Minn./Cooper HS/North Dakota St. College

63 David Dekle DT 5-11 270 JR Crawfordville, Fla./Florida High

66 Jacob Stanley C 6-2 278 SR Jacksonville, FL/Trinity Christian

69 Chris Revell DS 6-1 193 SO Tallahassee, FL/Chiles

70 Kevin Dehlinger OL 6-1 235 SO Destin, Fla./Fort Walton Beach

70 Sean Hector DE 6-3 220 r-FR Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny HS/Tallahassee CC

71 Ben Gatewood OL 6-4 277 r-FR Jacksonville, FL/Stanton Prep

72 Daniel Foose OL 6-6 279 r-FR Paramus, NJ/Catholic

75 Philip Doumar DS 6-1 210 SO Jupiter, FL/Jupiter

77 Zebrie Sanders OT 6-6 307 SR Dayton, OH/Northmont

79 David Spurlock OL 6-4 300 SR Murfreesboro, TN/Riverdale

81 Kenny Shaw WR 5-11 165 SO Orlando, FL/Dr. Phillips

83 Bert Reed WR 5-11 183 SR Panama City, FL/Bay

91 Tank Carradine DE 6-5 251 JR Cincinnati, Ohio/Taft HS/Butler CC

93 Everett Dawkins DL 6-3 281 JR Spartanburg, SC/Byrnes

94 Darious Cummings DL 6-2 285 SO Titusville, FL/Astronaut

96 Toshmon Stevens DE 6-5 230 JR Pomona Park, FL/Crescent City

97 Demonte McAllister DL 6-2 285 SO Tampa, FL/Alonso

COACHES: James Coley, Greg Hudson, Lawrence Dawsey, Odell Haggins,

GARNET

No Name Pos Ht. Wt Cl Hometown/HS/Previous School

1 Mike Harris CB 5-11 186 SR Miami, FL/South Miami/El Camino CC

3 Justin Bright S 6-1 184 SO Duncan, SC/Byrnes

4 Devonta Freeman RB 5-8 200 FR Miami, Fla./Miami Central

4 Terrance Parks S 6-2 223 SR Fairburn, GA/Creekside

5 Greg Reid CB 5-8 185 JR Valdosta, GA/Lowndes County

7 Christian Jones LB 6-4 236 SO Winter Park, FL/Lake Howell

9 Clint Trickett QB 6-2 175 r-FR Tallahassee, FL/North Fla. Christian

12 Jarred Haggins WR 6-1 188 SO Lakeland, FL/Lakeland

12 Andrew Nowels QB 6-2 216 SR Bellair, FL/Lakeland

14 Ridge Read QB 5-10 191 SR Panama City, FL/Liberty County

16 Will Secord QB 6-1 215 SO Frisco, TX/Wakeland

18 Dustin Hopkins (both teams) K 6-2 183 JR Houston, TX/Clear Lake

22 Telvin Smith LB 6-3 209 SO Valdosta, GA/Lowndes County

24 Lonnie Pryor RB 6-0 219 JR Okeechobee, FL/Okeechobee

28 Nigel Terrell LB 6-1 218 r-FR Pelham, AL/Pelham

29 Lennox Kennedy CB 5-9 183 r-FR Orlando, Fla./Dr. Phillips

32 Sean Tidmus LB 6-0 217 SO Winter Garden, FL/Ocoee

37 Nathan Brazeau FB 5-9 196 SR Brooksville, FL/Central

38 Jermaine Thomas RB 5-11 187 SR Jacksonville, FL/First Coast

39 Jared Fenton CB 5-11 190 JR St. Cloud, Fla./Harmony

39 David Tyrrell WR 6-4 195 FR Bookelia, FL/Mariner

40 Jonathan Akanbi DB 6-1 190 SO Orlando, Fla./Edgewater

42 Cory Cox S 6-1 200 JR Blountstown, Fla./Blounstown/North Alabama

43 Glenn Hall LB 6-0 196 r-FR Miami, Fla./Carol City

43 Franklin Nicholas DS 5-10 182 SO Tampa, FL/Plant

44 Derek Williams P 6-1 192 r-FR Peachtree City, GA/Starrs Mill

46 Joe Harmon TE/WR 6-2 200 r-FR Gonzales, Fla./Tate

46 Jonathan Johnson TE 6-7 255 JR Sanford, FL/Seminole

53 Sterling Lovelady OL 6-2 277 FR Navarre, Fla./Navarre HS

56 Trey Pettis OL 6-5 311 FR DeLand, Fla./DeLand HS

58 Dan Hicks DE 6-4 265 SO Oxford, MS/Oxford

64 Dax Dellenbach DS 6-1 230 JR Ft. Lauderdale, FL/No. Broward Prep/Auburn

65 Russell Eldridge OL 6-2 276 JR Jacksonville, FL/Mandarin

67 Andrew Datko OT 6-6 311 SR Weston, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas

68 Hunter Thomason OL 6-2 236 r-FR St. Petersburg, FL/St. Petersburg

73 Rhonne Sanderson OT 6-3 290 JR Tampa, FL/Plant

74 Jonathan Wallace OT 6-7 270 SO Jacksonville, FL/Lee

76 Garrett Faircloth OT 6-7 291 SO Brunswick, GA/Bolles

76 Trey Sumner OLB 6-2 215 JR Jacksonville, Fla./Bartram Trail

78 Shayne Broxsie DE 6-1 268 JR Monticello, FL/Jefferson County

78 Jordan Prestwood OL 6-5 281 FR Plant City, Fla./Plant City HS

82 Willie Haulstead WR 6-3 206 JR Titusville, FL/Titusville

84 Rodney Smith WR 6-6 216 JR Miami, FL/Archbishop Carroll

85 Ja’Baris Little TE 6-3 238 SR Tallahassee, FL/Lincoln

87 Paul Aloise WR 5-10 205 r-FR Stuart, Fla/Martin County

89 Christian Green WR 6-0 201 r-FR Tampa, FL/Catholic

92 Anthony McCloud DT 6-2 302 JR Thomasville, GA/Thomas Co. Central/Itawamba CC

95 Bjoern Werner DE 6-4 273 SO Berlin, Germany/Salisbury (CT)

98 Cameron Erving DT 6-5 301 r-FR Moultrie, GA/Colquitt County

COACHES: Mark Stoops, Rick Trickett, Dameyune Craig, Eddie Gran, DJ Eliot


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 119957664 - wctv.tv/a?a=119957664
Gray Television, Inc.