High School Football Scores:

FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL SCORES

By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Admiral Farragut 34, St. Petersburg Canterbury 0
All Saints 33, Faith Baptist 12
Alonso 28, Spoto 8
Andrew Jackson 23, R.E. Lee 19
Arnold 41, Amite County, Miss. 12
Atlantic Coast 38, Oakleaf High School 7
Atlantic Community 20, Jupiter 17
Baker County 34, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 27, OT
Barron Collier 49, Choice Learning 0
Bayshore 54, Port Charlotte 34
Bayside 34, Astronaut 14
Bell 48, Cedar Creek Christian 7
Berkeley Prep 35, Tampa Catholic 14
Bishop Moore 24, Eustis 10
Bishop Snyder 48, Bronson 6
Bishop Verot 37, Lemon Bay 7
Blanche Ely 41, South Plantation 7
Boca Raton Community 23, Palm Beach Lakes 10
Bolles School 38, Archbishop Carroll 0
Boyd Anderson 34, Oakland Park Northeast 25
Bradenton Christian 15, Keswick Christian 13
Bradford 40, Fernandina Beach 0
Brandon 14, Durant 7
Buchholz 37, Orange Park 7
Calvary Christian 28, Shorecrest Prep 13
Cambridge Christian 45, Seffner Christian 12
Cape Coral 29, Fort Myers 8
Cardinal Gibbons 35, Hollywood Hills 21
Cardinal Mooney 27, Out-of-Door Academy 25
Cardinal Newman 48, Benjamin 14
Celebration 25, Lake Placid 20
Chamberlain 13, Wharton 10
Charles Flanagan 25, Fort Lauderdale 0
Christopher Columbus Catholic 35, Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 16
Citrus 30, Chiefland 0
Clay 51, Palatka 0
Clearwater 30, Seminole Osceola 14
Clearwater Central Catholic 10, Lakeland Christian 3
Cocoa 24, Abilene, Texas 21
Coconut Creek 26, Taravella 14
Cooper City 23, Nova 17
Coral Reef Senior 49, Southwest Miami 7
Cottondale 16, Franklin County 7
Countryside 21, Gibbs 7
Crestview 47, West Gadsden 6
Crystal River 13, Brooksville Central 12
Cypress Bay 30, Plantation 21
Cypress Lake 13, Island Coast 6
Dade Christian 20, Glades Day 0
DeLand 14, Flagler Palm Coast 10
Deltona 28, Colonial 21
Dillard 7, Deerfield Beach 0
Dixie County 14, Williston 7
Dixie Hollins 26, Seminole 10
Doral Academy Charter 25, Mater Academy 3
Douglas 20, Coral Glades 13
Dr. Phillips 49, Kissimmee Osceola 7
Dunnellon 35, West Port 20
Eagle's View 52, Paxon 20
East Lake 21, Largo 7
Eastside 14, Santa Fe 0
Escambia 17, West Florida 14
Estero 49, St. John Neumann 0
Evangelical Christian 27, LaBelle 25, OT
Everglades 49, South Sumter 14
First Baptist 41, St. Stephen's Episcopal 14
First Coast 60, Ribault 0
Fleming Island 42, Forrest 14
Fletcher 20, Sandalwood 16
Florida def. P.K. Yonge, forfeit
Fort Bend Baptist, Texas 48, Central Florida Christian 0
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 34, Champagnat Catholic 22
Fort Pierce Central 21, Melbourne 16
Fort Pierce Westwood 33, St. Lucie West Centennial High School 9
Fort White 14, Newberry 13
Frostproof 52, Gateway Charter 6
Gaither 20, George Steinbrenner 7
Golden Gate 50, Palmetto Ridge 20
Graceville 24, Marianna 21
Gulf 26, River Ridge 20
Gulf Coast 47, Lely 38
Hagerty 41, Lyman 12
Hallandale 36, McArthur 0
Harmony 55, Gateway 10
Hernando 35, Lecanto 7
Highlands Christian 62, Westminster Academy 21
Holmes County 36, Jay 0
Jesuit 13, Sarasota 9
John Carroll Catholic 51, Father Lopez Catholic 0
Jones 21, Lake Highland 14
Jupiter Christian 35, Jensen Beach 31
Kathleen 39, Lake Region 15
Key West 46, Coral Shores 0
King 13, Tampa Freedom 12
King's Academy 39, Clewiston 14
Lafayette 47, Oak Hall 3
Lake Brantley 17, Oviedo 10
Lake Gibson 33, Haines City 14
Lake Mary 52, Lake Howell 0
Lake Weir 20, Belleview 6
Lake Worth 43, Wellington 3
Lakeland 24, Winter Haven 13
Landmark Christian 55, Hernando Christian 0
LaSalle 63, Mourning High School 0
Leesburg 61, Mount Dora 34
Lehigh 19, Dunbar 0
Lennard 17, Leto 0
Lowndes, Ga. 53, Leon 7
Manatee 56, Palmetto 36
Mandarin 41, Creekside 28
Mandarin Christian 42, Aucilla Christian 0
Marathon 13, Barrington Christian Academy 12
Melbourne Central Catholic 21, Trinity Prep 19
Merritt Island 22, Space Coast 14
Miami 28, Miami Springs 27
Miami Beach 33, Miami Ferguson 0
Miami Coral Park 35, Westland Hialeah 14
Miami Jackson 22, Miami Krop 16
Miami Palmetto 23, Miami Sunset 0
Miami Southridge 41, South Miami 13
Miami Washington 28, Miami Carol City 12
Middleburg 35, Ridgeview 28
Milton 56, Freeport 12
Mitchell 42, Ridgewood 3
Mosley 25, Bay 23
Naples 49, Immokalee 6
Nature Coast Tech 38, Springstead 7
Navarre 42, Walton 36
Nease 21, Menendez 20
New Smyrna Beach 37, Seabreeze 14
Niceville 28, Choctawhatchee 0
North Florida Christian 54, FAMU Developmental Research 16
North Fort Myers 13, Ida S. Baker 0
North Marion 34, Ocala Forest 13
North Port 30, Mariner 24
Northview 27, South Walton 20
Ocala Trinity Catholic 16, Ocala Vanguard 0
Okeechobee 13, Avon Park 0
Olympic Heights 56, Spanish River 0
Orangewood Christian 38, Oviedo Master's Academy 13
Orlando Christian def. Central Florida Prep, forfeit
Orlando The First Academy 37, Crescent City 0
Orlando University 36, Cypress Creek 6
Pace 17, Godby 0
Pahokee 46, Inlet Grove 0
Palm Bay 42, Titusville 7
Palm Harbor University 34, Pinellas Park 28
Park Vista Community 33, John I. Leonard 0
Pasco 35, Plantation American Heritage 20
Pensacola Catholic 57, Gulf Breeze 21
Pensacola 32, Tate 9
Pine Forest 17, Pensacola Washington 0
Piper 22, Monarch 21
Plant City 49, Middleton 7
Plant 20, Hillsborough 13
Ponte Vedra 35, Episcopal 25
Pope John Paul II 39, Moore Haven 12
Port Orange Atlantic 36, Holy Trinity Episcopal 14
Providence 17, Bishop Kenny 16
Raines 27, Ed White 23
Ransom Everglades 36, Palmer Trinity 0
Rickards 20, Chiles 7
Rocky Bayou Christian 35, Peniel Baptist 0
Sanford Seminole 23, Winter Springs 0
Santa Fe Catholic 16, Bishop McLaughlin 7
Satellite 50, Eau Gallie 20
Sebring 28, Hardee 7
Seminole Ridge 31, Santaluces 19
Sheridan Hills Christian 7, Miami Douglas MacArthur North 0
Sickles 25, Blake 0
Somerset Academy 35, Summit Christian 26
South Broward 26, Western 13
South Fork 34, Port St. Lucie 21
Southeast 28, Lakewood Ranch 0
Southwest Florida Christian 31, South Florida HEAT 0
Spruce Creek 16, Liberty 14
St. Augustine 27, Bartram Trail 10
St. Cloud 30, Martin County 21
St. Edward's 28, Carrollwood Day 6
St. John Lutheran 59, Lighthouse Christian 12
St. Petersburg Catholic 43, Northside Christian 7
St. Petersburg 35, Lakewood 14
Stanton College Prep 10, Baldwin 6
Stranahan 34, Coral Springs 7
Strawberry Crest 37, Anclote 21
Suncoast 19, Forest Hill 0
Tampa Bay Tech 63, Riverview 6
Tarpon Springs 27, Dunedin 14
Taylor County 42, Jefferson County 21
Tenoroc 26, Mulberry 14
Timber Creek 21, Boone 13
Trenton 49, Branford 7
Trinity Christian-Lake Worth 28, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian
20
Umatilla 17, Taylor 14
University School 47, North Broward 22
Valdosta, Ga. 35, Lincoln 31
Valwood, Ga. 46, Munroe Day 41
Venice 41, Braden River 2
Vernon 38, Bozeman School 13
Vero Beach 21, West Boca Raton Community 7
Victory Christian 42, South Florida Prep 0
Viera 38, Cocoa Beach 22
Village Academy 18, Berean Christian 14
Warner Christian 14, Pine Ridge 7
Wesley Chapel 48, Hudson 14
West Nassau County 56, Hilliard 8
Winter Park 42, Ocoee 15
Wiregrass Ranch 22, Zephyrhills 6
Wolfson 22, Terry Parker 19
Yulee 51, Englewood 6
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Apopka vs. Wekiva, ppd.
East Lee County vs. South Fort Myers, ppd. to Sep 11.
Wildwood vs. Tavares, ppd.
Delray American Heritage vs. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep,
ppd. to Sep 11.
Coral Springs Christian vs. Boca Raton Christian, ccd.
Homestead vs. Braddock, ccd.
Charlotte vs. Riverdale, ppd. to Sep 11.
Jefferson vs. Newsome, ppd. to Sep 11.
Pembroke Pines vs. West Broward, ppd. to Sep 11.
East River vs. Evans, ppd.
Auburndale vs. George Jenkins, ppd.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)
---------------
GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL SCORES

By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Adairsville 35, Sonoraville 7
Alexander 48, Arabia Mountain 18
Allatoona 55, Southeast Whitfield 14
Alpharetta 44, Duluth 17
Aquinas 51, Social Circle 0
Arlington Christian 41, Holy Spirit 14
Armuchee 28, Chattooga 22
Athens Academy 29, First Presbyterian Day 0
Atkinson County 21, Telfair County 13
Bainbridge 35, Westover 7
Baldwin 35, Westside-Macon 0
Banneker 20, Riverdale 0
Beach 6, Bradwell Institute 0
Berkmar 47, Central Gwinnett 23
Bleckley County 38, Southeast Bulloch 14
Brantley County 42, Berrien 14
Brooks County 15, Pelham 12
Brookwood School 17, Terrell Academy 12
Buford 32, Westminster 10
Bulloch 24, Tiftarea 14
Burke County 57, Josey 12
Cairo 37, Jordan 0
Calhoun 35, Pepperell 0
Carrollton 49, Centennial 14
Cartersville 28, LaFayette 20
Cass 28, Johns Creek 15
Central Fellowship 33, Curtis Baptist 26
Charlton County 42, Lanier County 7
Chattahoochee 35, Forsyth Central 14
Chestatee 49, Johnson-Gainsville 13
Claxton 34, Portal 15
Clinch County 33, Wilcox County 14
Coffee 42, Appling County 0
Colquitt County 43, Westlake 27
Columbia 34, Hughes 19
Conyers Heritage 31, Loganville 17
Cook 28, Worth County 14
Coosa 36, North Murray 7
Copper Basin, Tenn. 48, Towns County 0
Dacula 24, Brookwood 14
Dalton 28, Gilmer 0
Darlington 48, Sardis, Ala. 31
Deerfield-Windsor 28, Bethesda Day 14
Dooly County 12, Macon County 3
Dougherty 26, Clarkston 6
Druid Hills 46, Cross Keys 0
Dublin 36, East Laurens 7
Dunwoody 12, Redan 10
Dutchtown 28, Upson-Lee 12
Eagle's Landing Christian 28, Manchester 14
East Jackson 38, Banks County 0
East Paulding 41, Douglas County 21
Edmund Burke 35, Thomas Jefferson 27
Effingham County 18, Liberty County 7
Elbert County 48, East Hall 13
Emanuel County Institute 45, Metter 21
Etowah 41, West Forsyth 14
Evans 49, Glenn Hills 13
Fellowship Christian School 34, North Cobb Christian 6
Flowery Branch 52, Apalachee 35
George Walton 14, Warren County 6
Glascock County 50, Carroll Mount Zion 28
Glynn Academy 31, McIntosh County Academy 27
Grady 49, Towers 0
Grayson 55, Archer 0
Greater Atlanta Christian 49, Holy Innocents' 10
Greenbrier 39, Hephzibah 34
Greenville 38, Chattahoochee County 8
Griffin 14, Harris County 7
Griffin Christian 35, Fullington 7
Harrison 31, Milton 13
Hart County 33, Union County 6
Hawkinsville 20, Brookstone 14
Heard County 28, Bowdon 14
Hebron Christian Academy 22, Athens Christian 21
Hillgrove 42, North Forsyth 28
Hiram 41, Paulding County 0
Houston County 37, Crisp County 12
Irwin County 36, Bacon County 13
Jefferson 35, Dawson County 14
Jefferson County 37, Screven County 21
Johnson County 42, Calvary Day 14
Jones County 31, McIntosh 12
Kell 17, Woodstock 10
King's Ridge 27, Strong Rock Christian 0
LaGrange 27, Cedar Grove 19
Lamar County 21, Northeast-Macon 13
Lambert 17, Creekview 7
Landmark Christian 31, Riverside Military Academy 15
Laney 28, Dodge County 10
Lee County 57, Terrell County 14
Lincoln County 42, Harlem 7
Lithonia 29, Miller Grove 21, 3OT
Lovett 41, Callaway 21
Lowndes 53, Leon, Fla. 7
Madison County 22, Winder-Barrow 16
Marion County 49, Schley County 0
Marist 27, Chamblee 0
Mays 33, Lakeside-DeKalb 0
McEachern 52, Marietta 24
Memorial Day 79, Westminster Christian 28
Mill Creek 35, Cherokee 14
Miller County 28, Northview, Ala. 22
MLK Jr. 43, Collins Hill 36
Model 22, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 20
Montgomery County 13, Bryan County 0
Morgan County 24, Jasper County 12
Morrow 26, Mundy's Mill 6
Mount de Sales 48, Flint River 32
Mount Paran Christian 28, Haralson County 19
Mount Zion 13, Forest Park 0 Mountain View 55, Lanier 7
Mt. Pisgah Christian 7, Southwest Atlanta Christian 6
Murray County 13, Catoosa Heritage 10
Norcross 20, Roswell 14
North Augusta, S.C. 34, Lakeside-Evans 7
North Cobb 18, Lassiter 14
North Oconee 42, Commerce 0
North Paulding 23, South Paulding 7
Northgate 27, Ola 26, OT
Osborne 28, McNair 2
Pace Academy 28, Walker 3
Peach County 62, Veterans 7
Peachtree Ridge 27, Newnan 17
Pebblebrook 34, Chapel Hill 3
Perry 21, Mary Persons 7
Piedmont 62, Briarwood 32
Pierce County 28, Ware County 0
Pike County 31, Greene County 30
Pope 21, Villa Rica 7
Prince Avenue Christian 35, Lakeview Academy 6
Putnam County 34, Crawford County 12
Rabun County 23, Oglethorpe County 7
Richmond Hill 17, Jenkins 10
Ridgeland 30, Cedartown 7
Ringgold 35, Pickens 18
Riverwood 31, Decatur 21
Rockdale County 3, Cedar Shoals 0
Rockmart 34, Gordon Central 31
Rome 34, Woodland Cartersville 14
Rutland 21, Central-Macon 14
Salem 33, Habersham Central 18
Sandy Creek 51, Eagle's Landing 0
Savannah Christian Prep 35, Jenkins County 7
Savannah Country Day 48, Wheeler County 17
Seminole County 28, Early County 14
Sequoyah 27, Northwest Whitfield 14
South Cobb 27, Northview 13
South Effingham 27, Johnson-Savannah 22
South Gwinnett 45, Shiloh 12
Sprayberry 23, Kennesaw Mountain 16
St. Pius X 49, North Hall 8
Starr's Mill 27, Alcovy 0
Statesboro 24, Tatnall County 14
Stephens County 29, Oconee County 22
Stephenson 14, Tift County 7
Stone Mountain 26, Washington 13
Temple 20, River Ridge 14
Thomasville 44, Mitchell County 6
Treutlen 20, Jeff Davis 19
Trion 35, Pinecrest 0
Valdosta 35, Lincoln, Fla. 31
Vidalia 28, Toombs County 7
Walton 34, Campbell 7
Wayne County 41, Long County 0
Wesleyan 33, Twiggs County 0
West Laurens 47, Howard 7
Westfield 28, Trinity Christian 3
Westwood 10, Sherwood Christian 7
Wheeler 16, Meadow Creek 0
White County 45, West Hall 18
Whitewater 28, Union Grove 14
Wilkinson County 33, Whitefield Academy 7
Windsor 35, Covenant Christian (Marietta) 26
Windsor Forest 23, Benedictine Military 10
Woodward Academy 41, Central-Carrollton 14

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)
APNP-09-10-10 2341EDT


WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 102678464 - wctv.tv/a?a=102678464
Gray Television, Inc.