TCC announces 2008-09 signing class

By: TCC Athletics Email
By: TCC Athletics Email

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (May 21, 2008) – Tallahassee Community College athletics director Brian Anweiler today announced the signing of 24 high school student-athletes to National Letters of Intent for the 2008-09 academic year.

The 2008-09 class features 12 players from the state of Florida, including three from Tallahassee – Brooke Borecky (fast pitch softball, Lincoln High School), Jordan Hoffman (baseball, Leon High School) and Samantha Phillips (women’s basketball, North Florida Christian School). Of the remaining twelve signees, four hail from Georgia, two each from Pennsylvania and Virginia and one each from Alabama, Maryland, North Carolina and Texas.

The breakdown of signees per team is as follows: baseball, four; fast pitch softball, 13; men’s basketball, three and women’s basketball, four.

TCC will release an updated list of signees during the summer.

Tallahassee Community College’s 2008-09 signing class

Baseball

· Marcus Grimaldi – Duluth, Ga./Northview HS

· Tyler Hibbs – Odenton, Md./Arundel HS

· Jordan Hoffman – Tallahassee, Fla./Leon HS

· Robin Rothenback – Sarasota, Fla./Sarasota HS

Fast Pitch Softball

· Miranda Ashworth – Crosby, Texas/Crosby HS

· Emily Atkinson – Danville, Va./Turnstall HS

· Brooke Borecky – Tallahassee, Fla./Lincoln HS

· Deannale Fecca – Fairless Hills, Pa./Pennsbury HS

· Danielle Fecca – Fairless Hills, Pa./Bensalem HS

· Morgan Grove – Tampa, Fla./Gaither HS

· Jordan Martin – Sharpsburg, Ga./East Coweta HS

· Paige Martin – Newnan, Ga./Northgate HS

· Rebecca Mills – Quinton, Va./New Kent HS

· Destinea Schneider – Jacksonville, Fla./Ed White HS

· Mikaela Strickland – Bonifay, Fla./Holmes County HS

· Lindsay Taylor – Vero Beach, Fla./Vero Beach HS

· Anne Tragesser – Satellite Beach, Fla./Satellite HS

Men’s Basketball

· Terrell Barrett – Farmville, N.C./Farmville Central HS

· Jamel Brazeal – Mobile, Ala./Blount HS

· Hugh Robertson – Macon, Ga./Northeast HS

Women’s Basketball

· Gwendolyn Chappell – Kissimmee, Fla./Osceola HS

· Olivia Nino – Daytona Beach, Fla./Mainland HS

· Samantha Phillips – Tallahassee, Fla./North Florida Christian School

· Renee’ Washington – Sanford, Fla./Seminole HS


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 19136384 - wctv.tv/a?a=19136384
Gray Television, Inc.