WCTV | Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta | News, Weather, Sports

30th Sunshine State Games Continues In Polk County

The 30th Anniversary Sunshine State Games features nearly 4,000 athletes competing in 19 sports. Saturday was the largest annual Amateur Sports Day of the Year. No other event can match the number of sports or athletes as the Sunshine State Games does on Saturday of the annual Summer Games.

Below are the results from Saturday.

Baseball

Lake Myrtle Sports Complex, Auburndale

Varsity

Pool Play

Florida Raiders 15, Florida Surge 5

Treasure Coast 13, CR Future Stars 0

Lions Baseball 5, Florida Pokers 2

Florida Surge 4, Florida Hawks 3

Boys & Girls Club 18, CR Future Stars 1

Florida Pokers 8, Harmony 3

Phantoms 11, Bradenton Falcons 1

Florida Raiders 13, Florida Hawks 3

Treasure Coastr 8, Boys & Girls Club 0

Lions Baseball 3, Harmony 2

Bradenton Falcons 0, Tallahassee Baseball 0

Tallahassee Baseball 7, Phantoms 1

Gold Bracket Play

#8 seed Florida Surge 1, #1 seed Young Guns 0

#4 seed Tallahassee Baseball 3, #5 seed Florida Pokers 2

#7 Boys & Girls Club 5, #2 Lions Baseball 2

#3 seed Florida Raiders 6, #6 seed Phantoms 1

Junior Varsity

Charlotte Tarpons 13, American Legion 142 12

The Naturals 3, Vero Beach 1

Jacksonville Heat 17, Charlotte Tarpons 2

The Naturals 7, American Legion 142 3

Jacksonville Heat 10, Vero Beach 9

Bracket Play

#5 seed American Legion 142 7, #4 seed Vero Beach 5

Fast Pitch Softball

12 and under

Auburndale Softball Complex

Space Coast Rock-It 3, Blazers 1 (Blazers eliminated)

Florida Fire 6, Outrage 3

Osceola Overdrive 7, Plant City Raiders 4

Team FLA 6, Seminole Warriors 5 (Warriors eliminated)

Plant City Raiders 8, Space Coast Rock-It 0 (Rock-It eliminated)

Florida Fire 2, Central Florida Impact 0 (Impact eliminated)

Osceola Overdrive 4, Orlando Aftershock 3 (Aftershock eliminated)

Team FLA 2, Outrage 0 (Outrage eliminated)

14 and under

DiamondPlex, Winter Haven

Quicksilver 3, Category 5 1

Team FLA 4, Manatee Twisters 3

Polk County Stingers 9, Windermere Wildfire 0

Manatee Twisters 11, Windermere Wildfire 3 (Wildfire eliminated)

Category 5 3, Team FLA 2 (Team FLA eliminated)

Quicksilvwer 9, ManateeTwisters 6 (Twisters eliminated)

Polk County Stingers 2, Category 5 1 (Category 5 eliminated)

Tampa Bay Titans 5, Gainesville Gold 4

Hatters Gold 2, New Tampa Predators 0

16 and under

Auburndale Softball Complex

Tampa Heatwave Gold 7, Krusherz 6

Central Florida Crew 3, Team FLA 1

Tampa Heatwave Borak 7, Osceola Overdrive 0

Tallahassee Bullets 4, Crossfire 1

Seminole Warriors 6, Tampa Mustangs 4

Clearwater Lady Bombers 3, Brevard Stealers 0

Crossfire 4, Tampa Heatwave Gold 1 (Heatwave eliminated)

Tampa Mustangs 8, Central Florida Crew 0 (Crew eliminated)

Brevard Stealers 3, Streamline 0

Tampa Heatwave Borak 1, Streamline 0 (Streamline eliminated)

Tallahassee Bullets 5, Krusherz 1 (Krusherz eliminated)

Team FLA 3, Seminole Warriors 1 (Warriors eliminated)

Orlando No Fear 2, Gainesville Gold 0

Stingers 3, Naples Heatwave 2

Tampa Mustangs Blue 6, Lady Gators 2

Gold Coast Hurricanes 1, Hatters Gold 0

Clearwater Lady Bombers 8, Osceola Overdrive 0 (Overdrive eliminated)

Tampa Mustangs 8, Crossfire 1 (Crossfire eliminated)

Tallahassee Bullets 6, Tampa Heatwave Borak 1 (Heatwave eliminated)

Team FLA 4, Clearwater Lady Bombers 3 (Bombers eliminated)

18 and under

DiamondPlex, Winter Haven

Winter Springs Panthers 5, Central Florida Sting 4 (Sting eliminated)

West Pines Diamond Dusters 5, Plantation Pressure 2 (Pressure eliminated)

Clearwater Lady Bombers 6, Clearwater Bullets 3

USA Patriots 7, Clearwater Bullets 3 (Bullets eliminated)

Florida Fury 5, Caloosa Park Lightning 0 (Lightning eliminated)

Team Hammer 7, Bartow Intimidators 4 (Intimidators eliminated)

Oviedo Blaze 5, Tampa Bay Bash 4 (Bash eliminated)

Tampa Mustangs Walt 6, Miami Stingrays 3

Gold Coast Hurricanes 3, Lady Gators 2

West Pines Diamond Dusters 2, Team FLA 0

Tampa Mustangs Ehlers 3, Tallahassee Merchants 2

Winter Springs Panthers 3, West Pines Diamond Dusters 2 (Diamond Dusters eliminated)

Florida Fury 8, USA Patriots 0 (Patriots eliminated)

Team Hammer 5, Oviedo Blaze 4 (Blaze eliminated)

Lady Gators 6, Winter Springs Panthers 3 (Panthers eliminated)

Miami Stingrays 2, Clearwater Lady Bombers 1 (Bombers eliminated)

Florida Fury 8, Tallahassee Merchants 5 (Merchants eliminated)

Gold Coast Hurricanes 5, Tampa Mustangs Walt 4

West Pines Diamond Dusters 2, Tampa Mustangs Ehler 1

Team Hammer 2, Team FLA 1 (Team FLA eliminated)

Judo

Lakeland Center – Jenkins Arena

Shiai Competition

Male Bantam 1 – 23 kg

1. Javier LaCaba, Banzai; 2. Dylan Martin, Panther Judo; 3. Ethan Eubanks, Horizon Judo

Male Bantam 1 – 28kg

1. Michael Desir, Vigness Judo; 2. Jonah Telesca, Central Florida Judo; 3. Zachary Lombardo, Florida School of Judo

Male Bantam 2 – 21kg

1. Dylan Martin, Panther Judo; 2. Aaron Lautermilch, Horizon Judo

Male Bantam 2 – 25kg

1. Kaleb Cook, Summerlin Judo; 2. Nicholas Rodriguez, Vigness Judo; 3. Micael Khoriakov, Judo and Sambo Academy

Male Bantam 2 – 30kg

1. Michael Garcia, Falcon Judo; 2. David Garibachuili, Orlando Judo; 3. Allen Kiperberg, Judo & Sambo Academy

Male Bantam 2 – Heavy

1. Joseph Kiperberg, Judo A Sambo Academy

Male Bantam 3 – 23kg

1. Trevor Coarsey, Summerlin Judo

Male Bantam 3 – 26kg

1. Cameron Lassalle, TNT Academy of Japan; 2. Brady Zimmerman, Imperial Dragon; 3. Justin Bigler, Judo of Japan

Male Bantam 3 – 35kg

1. Ethan Martin, Panther Judo Club; 2. Gustavo Oses, Imperial Dragon

Male Bantam 3 – Super Heavy

1. Julian Kladov, Judo Sambo Academy; 2. Niles McNair, Summerlin Judo

Female Bantam 1 – 28kg+

1. Sophia Vilasquez, Falcon Judo; 2. Jessica Alaynick, Florida School of Judo; 3. Lily Anna Agee, Imperial Dragon

Female Bantam 3 – Heavy

1. Mia Liu, Panther Judo; 2. Hannah Wagner, Florida School of Judo

Male Intermediate 1 – 30kg

1. Carles Roche, Panther Judo; 2. Peyton Lane, El Mambi; 3. Matthew Post, Panther Judo

Male Intermediate 1 – 34kg

1. Justin Cohen, Champion Judo; 2. Danny Perez, Kiitsusai; 3. Manuel Alvarez, Vigness Judo

Male Intermediate 1 – 38kg

1. Javier Acosta, Champion Martial Arts; 2. Kai Cook, Summerlin Judo; 3. Brandon Rengifo, Metro Orlando Judo

Male Intermediate 1 – 43kg

1. Yosbel Rodriguez, Budokan; 2. Liam Sanchez, West Palm Beach Judo; 3. Raoul Fiege, Judo Ryu Jax

Male Intermediate 1 – 43kg+

1. Edward Faktorovich, Judo & Sambo; 2. Jacob Trahe, Central Florida Judo

Male Intermediate 1 – 43kg+

1. Matthew Vigness, Vigness Judo; 2. Andres Chao, Budokan; 3. Hugh Hickman, TNT Academy of Judo

Male Intermediate 2 – 31kg

1. Nick Roig, Panther Judo; 2. Charles Roche, Panther Judo; 3. Raymond Oliva, Panther Judo

Male Intermediate 2 – 36kg

1. Brian Neeson, Summerlin Judo; 2. Eddie Alvarez, Vigness Judo; 3. Nick Stiles, Judo Ryu Jax

Male Intermediate 2 – 38kg

1. Bradley Lane, El Mambi Judo; 2. Ryan Vargas, West Palm Beach Judo; 3. Austin Craddock, Florida School of Judo

Male Intermediate 2 – 42 kg

1. Alejandro Memendez, Falcon Judo Club; 2. Kevin Kells, Central Florida Judo Club; 3. Sebastian Ruiz, Budokan

Male Intermediate 2 – 48kg

1. Noah Hyde, Summerlin Judo; 2. Jared Harding, Metro Orlando Judo Club; 3. Benjamin Canup, Summerlin Judo

Male Intermediate 2 – 53kg+

1. Melvin Colon, Central Florida Judo; 2. Louis Henrich, USA Armed Services; 3. Ika Mikeladze, Orlando Judo

Male Intermediate 2 - 53kg

1. Benjamin Putnam, Summerlin Judo; 2. Ryan McCall, Summerlin; 3. Alexander Fowlkes, WPP

Female Intermediate 2 – 43kg

1. Sarah Subko, Florida School of Judo; 2. Andrea Jara, West Palm Beach Judo

Female Intermediate 2 – 50kg

1. Kelly Germain, Summerlin Judo; 2. Katherine Lieby, Panther Judo; 3. Maria Ali, Central Florida Judo

Female Intermediate 2 – Heavy

1. Jasmine Bertini, El Mambi Judo; 2. Tiffany Torres, Panther Judo

Male Juvenile A – 39kg

1. Christian Perez, Orlando; 2. Nick Stiles, Judo Ryu Jax; 3. Gareth Norvell, Vigness Judo

Male Juvenile A – 42kg

1. Jonathan Ruiz, Budokan Judo; 2. Ricky Roig, Panther Judo; 3. Brandon Smit, Tomadochi Judo

Male Juvenile A – 48kg

1. Jason Huertas, TNT; 2. Adonis Diaz, Budokan Judo; 3. Ricardo Roig, Panther Judo

Male Juvenile A – 58kg

1. Christopher Alaynick, Florida School of Judo; 2. Brian Pennington, Summerlin Judo; 3. Lance Ehl, Tampa Judo

Male Juvenile A – 64kg

1. Alex Alaynick, Florida School of Judo; 2. Niko Mek, WBB; 3. Austin Barrow, Leon County Judo

Male Juvenile A – 64kg

1. Ricardo Menendez, Falcon Judo Club; 2. Austin Chamberlin, Horizon Judo Club

Male Juvenile B – 53 kg

1. Brett Berry, El Mambi Judo; 2. Jeremy Craddock, Florida School of Judo

Male Juvenile B – 60kg

1. Jonathan Rada, Del Diaz Mambi; 2. Paris Casal, Saska Kazoku Dojo; 3. Jeffrey Jacobs, Florida School of Judo

Female Juvenile A – 44kg

1. Anna Marie Perez, Metro Orlando Judo; 2. Anca Mustata, Judo Ryu Jax

Female Juvenile A – 53kg

1. Kristina Carreras, Florida School of Judo; 2. Colette Hairston, Orlando Judo; 3. Alicia Lapointe, Judo of Japan

Female Juvenile A – 54kg

1. Tiffany Torres, Panther Judo; 2. Miranda Schwabe, Imperial Dragon

Female Juvenile B – 44 kg

1. Anna Marie Perez, Metro Orlando Judo; 2. Devine Dominique, Horizon Judo

Female Juvenile B - 50kg

1. Shea Favorite, Saska Kazoku Dojo; 2. Ashley Rust, Lakeland Judo Academy

Female Juvenile B – 54-61.2kg

1. Katie Germain, Summerlin Judo; 2. Tiffany Torres, Panther Judo; 3. Nikole Lazaro, Florida School of Judo

Karate

Polk Community College

Kata

5 - 7 year old Beginner

1. Jacob Jewett, Wesley Chapel; 2. Amanda Gray, Perry; 3. Brendan Hanes, Perry

6 - 7 year old Novice

1. Addison Metcalf, Wesley Chapel; 2. Sydney Luginski, Wesley Chapel; 3. Brogan Dougherty, Ft. Myers

6 - 7 year old Intermediate

1. Alec Marianek, Fleming Island; 2. Malik Osmani, Clearwater

8 - 9 year old Beginner

1. Jake Havemann, Wesley Chapel; 2. Jessica Maher, Wesley Chapel; 3. Owen Drawdy, Perry

8 - 9 year old Novice

1. Eneida Hernandez, Land O Lakes; 2. Aaron Klingebiel, Wesley Chapel; 3. Julie-Michelle Manohar, Newberry

8 - 9 year old Intermediate

1. Melissa Wark, Wesley Chapel; 2. Tyler Luginski, Wesley Chapel; 3. Jessica Johnsen, New Port Richey

8 - 9 year old Advanced

1. Alex Maruniak, Gainesville; 2. Amy Hodik, Alachua; 3. Dominic Melucci, Largo

10 - 11 year old Beginner

1. Tyler Gray, Perry; 2. Timothy Hanes, Perry

10 - 11 year old Novice

1. Evan Thompson, Land O Lakes; 2. Cody Ford, Perry; 3. Eric Presley, Fleming Island

10 - 11 year old Intermediate

1. Sabina Ramic, New Port Richey; 2. Andrew Niro, Holiday; 3. Joanna Song, Gainesville

10 - 11 year old Advanced

1. Caitlyn Hixenbaugh, Wesley Chapel; 2. Emily Galambos, Gainesville; 3. Christopher Flowers, Clearwater

12 - 13 year old Beginner

1. Christian Hanes, Perry; 2. Ashley Wallace, Perry

12 - 13 year old Novice/Intermediate

1. Jesus Portillo, Doral; 2. Molly Kaufman, Orange Park; 3. Julian Tolentino, Gainesville

12 - 13 year old Advanced

1. Matthew Tamayo, Gainesville; 2. Renee Martin, Seminole; 3. Megan Neal, Gainesville

14 - 17 year old Novice/Intermediate

1. Elvis Ramic, New Port Richey; 2. Hector Portillo, Doral; 3. Ryan Roach, Perry

14 - 34 year old Advanced Male
1. Jose Gonzalez, Miami Lakes; 2. Sean Padgett, Crawfordville; 3. Brandin Johnsen, New Port Richey

14 - 34 year old Advanced Female

1. Erica Martin, Seminole; 2. Alexa Ceballos, Doral; 3. Angela Betancourt, Coral Gables

18 and over Intermediate

1. John Fullerton, Ocala; 2. Jenifer Vizcaino, Doral

18 and over Beginner/Novice Division

1. Timothy Maher, Wesley Chapel; 2. Rebecca Maher, Wesley Chapel

35 and over Advanced

1. John Melucci, Largo; 2. Shawn Bauldree, Gainesville

Kumite

6 - 7 year old Male Beginner

1. Brendan Hanes, Perry; 2. Jacob Jewett, Wesley Chapel; 3. Alec Marianek, Fleming Island

6 - 7 year old Male Novice/Intermediate

1. Zachary Little, Middleburg; 2. Elijah Van Camp Goh, Gainesville3. Malik Osmani, Clearwater

5 - 7 year old Female Beginner

1. Amanda Gray, Perry; 2. Madison LeGrande, Gainesville

6 - 7 year old Female Novice

1. Sydney Luginski, Wesley Chapel; 2. Addison Metcalf, Wesley Chapel

8 - 9 year old Male Beginner

1. Jake Havemann, Wesley Chapel; 2. Owen Drawdy, Perry

8 - 9 year old Male Novice

1. Daniel Koropeckyj-Cox, Gainesville; 2. Aaron Klingebiel, Wesley Chapel; 3. Li Steven, Gainesville

8 - 9 year old Male Intermediate

1. Eric Song, Gainesville; 2. Tyler Luginski, Wesley Chapel; 3. Michael Galambos, Gainesville

8 - 9 year old Male Advanced

1. Alex Maruniak, Gainesville; 2. William Cremeans, New Port Richey3. Dominic Melucci, Largo

8 - 9 year old Female Beginner

1. Dominique Xi, Gainesville; 2. Jessica Maher, Wesley Chapel

8 - 9 year old Female Novice

1. Julie-Michelle Manohar, Newberry2. Eneida Hernandez, Land O Lakes

7 - 9 year old Female Intermediate

1. Melissa Wark, Wesley Chapel; 2. Jessica Johnsen, New Port Richey; 3. Brianna Weeks, Newberry

8 - 10 year old Female Advanced

1. Emily Galambos, Gainesville; 2. Amy Hodik, Alachua; 3. Melissa LeGrande, Gainesville

10 - 12 year old Male Beginner

1. Christian Hanes, Perry; 2. Tyler Gray, Perry3. Timothy Hanes, Perry

10 - 11 year old Male Novice

1. Cody Ford, Perry; 2. Eric Presley, Fleming Island; 3. Evan Thompson, Land O Lakes

10 - 11 year old Male Intermediate

1. D. Brysen Allen, Orange Park; 2. Anthony Niro, Holiday; 3. Caleb Kramer, Newberry

10 - 11 Male Advanced Kumite

1. Scott Sorgi, Gainesville; 2. Christopher Flowers, Clearwater

10 - 11 year old Female Intermediate

1. Joanna Song, Gainesville; 2. Sabina Ramic, New Port Richey

12 - 13 year old Male Intermediate

1. Julian Tolentino, Gainesville; 2. Christian Reyes, Gainesville

12 - 13 year old Male Advanced

1. Matthew Tamayo, Gainesville; 2. Avery Melucci, Largo; 3. Sammy Neal, Gainesville

12 - 13 year old Female Beginner/Intermediate

1. Ashley Wallace, Perry; 2. Molly Kaufman, Orange Park; 3. Eliyah Malik, Gainesville

12 - 13 year old Female Advanced

1. Breanna Thomas, Gainesville; 2. Alayna Jackson, Newberry; 3. Samantha Sadler, Gainesville

14 - 15 year old Male Intermediate

1. Elvis Ramic, New Port Richey

14 - 16 year old Male Advanced

1. Dillon Willis, Newberry; 2. Kelvin Jenkins, Gaineville; 3. Brandin Johnsen, New Port Richey

16 - 34 year old Female Advanced

1. Alice Nimmo, Gainesville; 2. Erica Martin, Seminole; 3. Tori Martin, Seminole

17 and over Male Beginner/Novice

1. Timothy Maher, Wesley Chapel; 2. Ryan Roach, Perry; 3. Ariunbold Bayarsaikhan, St Petersburg

17 - 34 Male Advanced

1. Andrew Tamayo, Gainesville; 2. Sean Padgett, Crawfordville; 3. John Melucci, Largo

35 and over Female

1. Rebecca Maher, Wesley Chapel; 2. Shawn Bauldree, Gainesville

Rugby

Simmers-Young Park, Auburndale

Men’s Open Division

Championship Game

Daytona Beach Coconuts 31, Naples Hammerheads 7

Consolation Game

Tampa Krewe 29, University of Central Florida Knights 21

GOLD: Daytona Beach Coconuts (4-0); SILVER: Naples Hammerheads (3-1); BRONZE: Tampa Krewe (3-1)

Synchronized Swimming

Gandy Pool, Lakeland

Intermediate

Figures

10 & Under

1. Olivia Dodge, Gardens Synchro; 2. Lorens C. Carrasquillo, Shning Stars Synchro; 3. Samile Dahia, Miami Waves Club

11-12a

1. Emily Rangel, Shining Stars Synchro

11-12b

1. Anna Marie Krus, Unattached; 2. Alexis Colby, Gardens Synchro; 3. Samantha Steffen, Gainesville Gaviatas

13-15a

1. Amber Bosley, Tallahassee Serinas; 2. Amanda Brewer, Palm Coast Auroras; 3. Bethany Ferguson, Lakeland Ymca Flamingos

13-15b

1. Cristal Campocasso, Miami Waves Club; 2. Laura Foster, Tallahassee Serinas; 3. Madison Richards, Miami Waves Club

16-17b

1. Norma Tomas, Palm Beach Coralytes

Trio

10 & Under

1. Miami Waves Club - Samile Dahia, Paula De La Regata, Fabiana Cueto; 2. Palm Beach Coralytes - Zoe Gibson, Amanda Ramirez, Lauren Atchison

11-12

1. Gardens Synchro - Alexis Colby, Brittney Jozefyk, Jane Lowinski

13-15

1. Shining Stars Synchro - Emily Rangel, Jomarys Vazquez, Brittany Nicholson

Duet

10 & Under

1. Gardens Synchro - Abby Colby, Olivia Dodge; 2. Miami Waves Club - Paula De La Regata, Samile Dahia; 3. Gainesville Gaviatas - Kenna Prins, Marissa Molloy

11-12

1. Sassy Sarasota Ymca - Maddy Mayer, Gracie Brasacchio; 2. Tampa Bay Synchrays - Maggie Ely, Emily Rife; 3. Palm Beach Coralytes - Kaitlin Kelly, Sarah Brooks

13-15

1. Lakeland Ymca Flamingos - Bethany Ferguson, Michaela Wright; 2. Tallahassee Serinas - Laura Foster, Sarah Laycock; 3. Palm Coast Auroras - Raeann Campanaro, Amanda Brewer

Solo

10 & Under

1. Miami Waves Club - Alice Gomez; 2. Sassy Sarasota Ymca - Victoria Gresbach; 3. Palm Beach Coralytes - Nicholas Beckwith; 4. Gainesville Gaviatas - Lauren Brockway

11-12

1. Anna Marie Krus – Unattached; 2. Gainesville Gaviatas - Samantha Steffen; 3. Shining Stars Synchro - Emily Rangel

13-15

1. Miami Waves Club - Cristal Campocasso; 2. Shining Stars Synchro - Jomarys Vazquez; 3. Tallahassee Serinas - Anne Morley

16-17

1. Palm Beach Coralytes - Norma Tomas

Team

10 & Under

1. Palm Beach Coralytes - Zoe Gibson, Amanda Ramirez, Nicholas Beckwith, Lauren Atchison

11-12

1. Sassy Sarasota Ymca - Anne Marie Eible, Maddy Mayer, Gracie Brasacchio, Victoria Gresbach; 2. Palm Coast Auroras - Kayla Jaffe, Nami Pruitt, Sierra Prame, Carlie Mears

13-15

1. Tallahassee Serinas - Amber Bosley, Laura Foster, Kelsey James, Sarah Laycock, Shelby McCrackin, Anne Morley, Olivia Vorp; 2. Miami Waves Club - Cristal Campocasso, Madison Richards, Camila Rodriguez, Yasmin Dahia, Alice Gomez; 3. Gardens Synchro - Abby Colby, Alexis Colby, Brianne Davis, Olivia Dodge, Stephanie Gavino, Sarah Gullong, Brittney Jozefyk, Jane Lowinski

16-17

1. Palm Beach Coralytes - Kaitlin Kelly,Sarah Brooks, Norma Tomas, Tylee Silva

Ultimate

Lake Parker Soccer Complex

Pool Play

Pool A

Poached & Fried 11, L-Town MothaHuckers 10

Veneco 10, Discovery 8

Jukebox Hero 11, Veneco 7

Discovery 15, Poached & Fried 7

Jukebox Hero 15, L-Town MothaHuckers 7

Veneco 15, Poached & Fried 1

Jukebox Hero 15, Poached & Fried 1

Discovery 15, L-Town MothaHuckers 6

Jukebox Hero 15, Discovery 7

Veneco 15, L-Town MothaHuckers 6

Pool A Standings: 1. Jukebox Hero, 4-0; 2. Veneco 2-2; 3. Discovery 2-2; 4. Poached & Fried 1-3; 5. L-Town MothaHuckers 0-4

Pool B

Rec League 15, Righteous Curl 4

Sweet Chili Revival 9, Smok’n Hot 6

Sweet Chili Revival 15, Righteous Curl 3

Smok’n Hot 13, Jacks on Jill 7

Sweet Chili Revival 15, Jacks on Jill 13

Sweet Chili Revival 13, Rec League 11

Jacks on Jill 15, Righteous Curl 7

Rec League 13, Smok’n Hot 8

Rec League 13, Jacks on Jill 12

Smok’n Hot 15, Righteous Curl 8

Pool B Standings: 1. Sweet Chili Revival 4-0; 2. Rec League 3-1; 3. Smok’n Hot 2-2; 4. Jacks on Jill 1-3; 5. Righteous Curl 0-4

Pool C

Spider Silk 15, Lakeland Monkeys 5

Pompeii’s Children 12, Second Wave 8

Team Zissou 11, Second Wave 8

Pompeii’s Children 15, Lakeland Monkeys 5

Spider Silk 15, Team Zissou 7

Second Wave 15, Lakeland Monkeys 8

Spider Silk 13, Second Wave 12

Pompeii’s Children 10, Team Zissou 7

Team Zissou 14, Lakeland Monkeys 4

Spider Silk 12, Pompeii’s Children 8

Pool C Standings: 1. Spider Silk 4-0; 2. Pompeii’s Children 3-1; 3. Team Zissou 2-2; 4. Second Wave 1-3; 5. Lakeland Monkeys 0-4

Wrestling

Lakeland Center – Jenkins Arena

Folkstyle Competition

PeeWee - 40
1. Conrad Aguayo, East Lee County Wrestling; 2. Brandon Barker, East Lee County Wrestling; 3. Landon Taylor, East Lee County Wrestling

PeeWee - 45
1. David Estrada, East Lee County Wrestling; 2. Tomas Pacheco, East Lee County Wrestling; 3. Brandon Barker, East Lee County Wrestling; 4. Dominic Puentes, City, South Miami

PeeWee - 60-65
1. Brendon Abdon, Lakeland Wrestling; 2. Ian Mulroney, West Volusia PAL; 3. Chase Thompson, Beat The Heat Wrestling; 4. Trent Gilbert, Pasco Federation

Bantam - 45
1. Tyler Rafsky, Guardian Wrestling; 2. Christian Goers, Braves Wrestling

Bantam - 55
1. Justin Rivera, East Lee County Wrestling; 2. Christopher Rivera, East Lee County Wrestling; 3. Garrett Tyre, Back in Black Wrestling; 4. Chase Ayers, Guardian Wrestling

Bantam - 60-65
1. Ethan Pickren, Back in Black Wrestling; 2. Dylan Kohn, Florida Jets; 3. Hayden Allison, East Lee County Wrestling; 4. Samuel Puentes, City, South Miami

Intermediate - 60
1. Austin Holland, East Lee County Wrestling; 2. Isaac Borrero, East Lee County Wrestling; 3. Tyler Maini, West Volusia PAL

Intermediate - 65
1. Devonte Rene, Premier Wrestling; 2. Branden Ball, Fly Slamma Jamma

Intermediate - 70
1. Anthony Artalona, Brandon; 2. Devin Kohn, Florida Jets; 3. Mateo Martinez, East Lee County Wrestling

Intermediate - 75
1. Josh Boon, Guardian Wrestling; 2. Dustin Young, Pin-N-Win; 3. Jesus Martinez, East Lee County Wrestling; 4. Tom Boon, Guardian Wrestling

Intermediate - 80
1. Cullen Telfer, Brandon; 2. Leo Tarantino, Guardian Wrestling; 3. James Stewart, Bridge Wrestling; 4. Erik Plemmons, Braves Wrestling

Intermediate - 87
1. Chad Doback, Brandon; 2. Brad Bolesta, Guardian Wrestling; 3. Jared Brown, Braves Wrestling

Intermediate - 95
1. Gage Lauter, West Volusia PAL; 2. Angel Hernandez, Pasco Federation

Novice - 65
1. Daniel Florentino, Guardian Wrestling; 2. Blake McPherson, Bridge Wrestling; 3. Jonah Abruzzino, Ocala Wrestling

Novice - 70
1. Geoffrey Doback, Brandon
2. Kai Middlebrook, Fernandina Beach GATA; 3. Noah Ridley, Brandon; 4. William Pickren, Back in Black Wrestling

Novice - 75
1. Caleb Smith, Fly Slamma Jamma; 2. Joseph Parmenter, Bear Wrestling; 3. Juan Martinez, East Lee County Wrestling; 4. Danny Perez, Miami Sharks

Novice - 80
1. Donoven Hough, Guardian Wrestling;2. Danny Boon, Guardian Wrestling; 3. Juan Martinez, East Lee County Wrestling; 4. Aaron Mills, New Tampa Wrestling

Novice - 85-90
1. Lazaro Rodriguez, Miami Sharks; 2. Logan Wishart, West Volusia PAL; 3. David Kohn, Florida Jets; 4. Dalton Hayes, Team Florida

Novice - 95
1. Joey Nadotti, Bear Wrestling; 2. Matthew Moskowitz, George Jenkins Wrestling; 3. Dylan Jones, Premier Wrestling

Novice - 100
1. Parcer Mead, Team Pursuit; 2. Puentes Daniel, City, South Miami

Novice - 112-114
1. Cody Bush, Premier Wrestling; 2. Gabriel Bourne, Braves Wrestling; 3. Austin Gill, West Volusia PAL; 4. Bradley Kuell, Braves Wrestling

Novice - 130-140
1. Ethan Sistrunk, Thundercats Wrestling; 2. Elric Richter, East Lee County Wrestling

Schoolboy/girl - 70
1. Ryan Rafsky, Guardian Wrestling

Schoolboy/girl - 84
1. Jared Prince, Brandon; 2. Sam Florentino, Guardian Wrestling; 3. Chad Fox, New Tampa Wrestling; 4. Eric Rogowski, New Tampa Wrestling

Schoolboy/girl - 91
1. Connor Prince, Brandon; 2. Cameron Perez, Thundercats Wrestling; 3. Derek Hammers, Premier Wrestling; 4. Cody Pickren, Back in Black Wrestling

Schoolboy/girl - 98
1. Ritchie Guillaume, SeverePain Wrestling; 2. Tommy DiBenedetto, SeaHorse Wrestling; 3. Jake Silverman, Guardian Wrestling

Schoolboy/girl - 105
1. Cody Walker, PBC-PAL Gators; 2. Kimberly Smith, West Volusia PAL; 3. Justin Folsom, West Volusia PAL; 4. Ian Odenweller, Fly Slamma Jamma

Schoolboy/girl - 112
1. Anthony Espinosa, Florida Jets; 2. Dominic Zaworski, Premier Wrestling

Schoolboy/girl - 120
1. Omar Gonzlales, East Lee County Wrestling; 2. Skylar White, Team Florida; 3. Dakota Greene, Brandon; 4. Christopher Alvarez, Miami Sharks

Schoolboy/girl - 128
1. Vincent Mott, Premier Wrestling; 2. Joshua Teartt, Team Florida

Schoolboy/girl - 136
1. Robert Enmon, Brandon; 2. Nathan Tyre, Back in Black Wrestling; 3. Adam Gill, West Volusia PAL

Schoolboy/girl - 144
1. Geronimo Cortez, West Volusia PAL; 2. Blake Allen, Premier Wrestling

Schoolboy/girl - 175-190
1. Franklin Lantigua, Attack Wrestling; 2. Alexander Wiggins, Premier Wrestling

Cadet - 105
1. Luis Tur, Thundercats Wrestling; 2. Billy Ransom, Lemon Bay Wrestling; 3. Jonathan McEneaney, Arrowhead Wrestling; 4. Schuyler Lindsay, Braves Wrestling

Cadet - 112
1. Brandon Jorge, Braves Wrestling; 2. Fox Baldwin, Attack Wrestling; 3. Brandon Gacad, The LAW; 4. Tyler Mayer, Team Florida

Cadet - 119
1. Chase Krutzky, Braves Wrestling; 2. Joseph Sans, Attack Wrestling; 3. Houston White, Team Florida; 4. Cole Hardman, Team Pursuit

Cadet - 125
1. Adam Habeil, George Jenkins Wrestling; 2. Andrew Wisdom Jr., SeaHorse Wrestling; 3. Roel Pecina, Arrowhead Wrestling; 4. Kash Lewin, Westside Wrestling

Cadet - 130
1. Austin Nesvacil, Braves Wrestling; 2. Miguel Flores, City, South Miami; 3. Alex Rivera, Attack Wrestling; 4. Jordan Harriott, World Class, Pinellas

Cadet - 135
1. J.z. Williams, Flagler; 2. Omar Soler, Arrowhead Wrestling; 3. Logan Ennis, Braves Wrestling; 4. Johntaye Estervine, SeverePain Wrestling

Cadet - 140
1. Joshua Fulford, Black and Blue; 2. Orlando Cardelle, City, South Miami; 3. Matthew Dixon, World Class, Pinellas; 4. Darius Paddyfote, Braves Wrestling

Cadet - 145
1. Travis Berridge, Brandon; 2. Tim Goff, Team Florida; 3. Daniel Carrillo, Guardian Wrestling; 4. Matthew Harris, Hawk Wrestling

Cadet - 152
1. Ryan Pickren, Back in Black Wrestling; 2. Ismael Calderon, Arrowhead Wrestling; 3. Robert Miranda, City, South Miami; 4. Mitchell Larivee, Seminole Wrestling

Cadet - 160
1. Jacob Moskowitz, George Jenkins Wrestling; 2. Edward Quintana, City, South Miami; 3. Dillon Prince, Flagler; 4. Jake Smith, Thundercats Wrestling

Cadet - 171
1. Jamil Hewlett, Thundercats Wrestling

Junior - 119
1. Justin McKay, Panthers; 2. Sean Smith, Valrico Wrestling; 3. Kyle Dilley, BSO PAL Deerfield Beach; 4. Kyle Mott, Seminole Wrestling

Junior - 125
1. Jacob Phillips, Braves Wrestling; 2. Carlos Beltran, Team Pursuit; 3. Querby Laveau, SeverePain Wrestling; 4. Spencer Field, Team Florida

Junior - 130
1. Christian Sanborn, Flagler; 2. Alex Hamm, Thundercats Wrestling; 3. Ej Jiminez, Attack Wrestling; 4. Thomas Knight, World Class, Pinellas

Junior - 135
1. Chandler Nipper, New Tampa Wrestling; 2. Michael Schepman, Black and Blue; 3. Ty Jones, Brandon; 4. Clifford Barker, Team Pursuit

Junior - 145
1. Luckner Philogene, SeverePain Wrestling; 2. Travis Coats, Lake Region Outlaws; 3. Orlando Medina, Braves Wrestling; 4. Corey Brown, Team Florida

Junior - 152
1. Brent Jorge, Braves Wrestling; 2. Sterling Smith, Fly Slamma Jamma; 3. Luis Tonge, World Class Wrestling; 4. Andrew Noll, Attack Wrestling

Junior - 160
1. Miller Cherenfont, SeverePain Wrestling; 2. Zachary Vibbert, West Lakeland Wrestling; 3. Zachary Morales, New Tampa Wrestling; 4. Kyle Keoppen, Central Florida Sharks

Junior - 171
1. Oznit Holozier, SeverePain Wrestling; 2. Psalms Radway, Federation, World Fighters; 3. John Nichols, Braves Wrestling; 4. Johnny Barrett, Flagler

Junior - 189
1. Kevin Mellers, SeverePain Wrestling; 2. Chris Pagan, Attack Wrestling; 3. Demetrius Childs, Team Florida; 4. Justin White, Black and Blue

Junior - 285
1. Stephen Newman, George Jenkins Wrestling; 2. Jayme Harrier, Black and Blue; 3. Kris Shrump, Team Florida; 4. Adam Donohue, Team Pursuit

Open - 163
1. Nick Rex, Braves Wrestling; 2. Brandon Hogan, Team Florida; 3. Radames Garcia, Team Florida; 4. Christopher Wilmington, Team Pursuit

Open - 185
1. Eric Cluck, Team Georgia; 2. Justin Crimmins, Ft Myers Wrestling; 3. Jason Tirb, Team Florida; 4. George Clark II, Team Florida

Open - 285
1. Christian Grimmett, Team Florida; 2. Terry Irwin, Ocala Wrestling


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 48010022