WCTV | Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta | News, Weather, Sports

Florida High School Football AP Poll

By: AP
By: AP

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (15) 6-0 159 1
2. Plant (1) 4-1 140 2
3. Lake Brantley 5-1 104 5
4. Timber Creek 5-0 102 6
5. Miami Killian 4-1 63 4
6. Christopher Columbus Catholic 4-2 60 7
7. Lake Mary 6-0 56 10
8. Fletcher 5-1 54 3
9. Palm Beach Gardens 4-1 48 8
10. Cypress Bay 4-1 43 9

Others receiving votes: South Plantation 24, South Dade 10, Miramar 7, Vero Beach 6, Apopka 4.
Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Manatee (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Dwyer 5-0 142 2
3. First Coast 6-0 129 3
4. Lakeland 6-0 99 5
5. Lincoln 5-0 91 6
6. Fort Pierce Central 5-0 82 7
7. Kissimmee Osceola 6-0 53 9
8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3-2 51 4
9. Fleming Island 5-1 31 8
10. Countryside 5-1 17 10

Others receiving votes: Durant 15, Venice 5, Oakland Park Northeast 3, Oviedo 2.
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Gainesville (14) 6-0 158 1
2. Armwood (1) 5-1 131 2
3. St. Augustine 5-0 108 4
4. Naples 6-0 96 6
5. Miami Central (1) 3-2 87 5
6. Columbia 5-1 79 7
7. Lake Gibson 6-0 65
8. Largo 6-0 62 8
9. New Smyrna Beach 5-0 26
10. Winter Haven 4-1 18 3

Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 15, Miami Northwestern 15, Navarre 9, South Fort Myers 6, South Fork 4, Pace 1.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Palmetto (14) 6-0 155 1
2. Pasco 6-0 136 2
3. Wakulla (2) 6-0 126 3
4. Robinson 5-0 98 5
5. Miami Norland 5-1 91 4
6. Godby 5-0 81 7
7. Plantation American Heritage 4-1 77 6
8. West Florida 6-0 54 8
9. Lakewood 5-0 38 9
10. Miami Jackson 5-1 20 10

Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 2, Lake Wales 1, Ponte Vedra 1.
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (12) 4-1 155 1
2. South Sumter (4) 6-0 136 2
3. Bolles School 5-1 128 3
4. Raines 5-0 105 4
5. Cocoa 3-2 73 5

Others receiving votes: Yulee 30, Jones 7, East Gadsden 6.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Delray American Heritage (12) 5-0 155 1
2. University School (4) 5-0 146 2
3. Madison County 5-0 131 3
4. Berkeley Prep 6-0 97 4
5. Cardinal Newman 6-0 61 5

Others receiving votes: Orlando The First Academy 20, Clearwater Central Catholic 12, Fort Meade 6, Pensacola Catholic 6, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 6.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. North Florida Christian (13) 4-1 154 1
2. Dade Christian (1) 6-0 138 3
3. Glades Day (1) 5-1 120 4
4. Warner Christian (1) 5-1 112 5
5. Lake Mary Prep 6-0 59

Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 31, First Baptist 20, University Christian 6.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trenton (12) 5-0 155 1
2. Union County (4) 6-0 147 2
3. Holmes County 4-1 103 5
4. Northview 4-2 83
5. Dixie County 4-2 52 3

Others receiving votes: Newberry 46, Jefferson County 36, Port St. Joe 12, Taylor 6.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 173224051