Florida High School Football AP Poll

By  | 

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (13) 7-0 138 1
2. Plant (1) 5-1 123 2
3. Timber Creek 6-0 104 4
4. Lake Brantley 6-1 98 3
5. Lake Mary 6-0 78 7
6. Miami Killian 5-1 66 5
7. Fletcher 5-1 50 8
8. Palm Beach Gardens 5-1 39 9
9. South Plantation 6-0 26
10. South Dade 6-1 17
Others receiving votes: Christopher Columbus Catholic 12, Vero Beach 8, Cypress Bay 6, Sandalwood 3, Palm Beach Central 2.
Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Manatee (14) 6-0 140 1
2. Dwyer 6-0 122 2
3. First Coast 7-0 104 3
4. Lakeland 7-0 81 4
5. Lincoln 6-0 79 5
6. Fort Pierce Central 5-0 73 6
7. Kissimmee Osceola 6-0 57 7
8. St. Thomas Aquinas 4-2 39 8
9. Countryside 6-1 36 10
10. Durant 6-0 24
Others receiving votes: Venice 7, Plantation 5, Oviedo 1, Oakland Park Northeast 1, Evans 1.
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Gainesville (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Armwood 6-1 110 2
3. St. Augustine 6-0 94 3
4. Naples 6-0 93 4
5. Miami Central 3-2 71 5
6. Lake Gibson 7-0 60 7
7. Columbia 5-1 58 6
8. Largo 6-0 48 8
9. New Smyrna Beach 6-0 36 9
10. Winter Haven 5-1 18 10
Others receiving votes: Miami Northwestern 16, Miami Carol City 13, Navarre 8, South Fort Myers 5.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Palmetto (11) 6-0 132 1
2. Pasco (1) 6-0 117 2
3. Wakulla (1) 6-0 111 3
4. Robinson 6-0 101 4
5. Godby (1) 6-0 87 6
6. West Florida 6-0 65 8
7. Plantation American Heritage 5-1 62 7
8. Lakewood 6-0 47 9
9. Merritt Island 5-1 19
10. Ponte Vedra 5-1 11
Others receiving votes: Miami Norland 10, Southeast 4, Miami Jackson 3, Rockledge 1.
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (11) 5-1 137 1
2. South Sumter (2) 7-0 122 2
3. Bolles School 6-1 108 3
4. Raines 6-0 91 4
5. Cocoa (1) 4-2 90 5
Others receiving votes: East Gadsden 6, Jones 6.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Delray American Heritage (10) 6-0 135 1
2. University School (4) 6-0 129 2
3. Madison County 7-0 113 3
4. Berkeley Prep 6-0 82 4
5. Cardinal Newman 7-0 56 5
Others receiving votes: Clearwater Central Catholic 18, Orlando The First Academy 13, Pensacola Catholic 7, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 7.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dade Christian (10) 7-0 132 2
2. Glades Day (1) 6-1 117 3
3. Warner Christian (2) 6-1 111 4
4. Lake Mary Prep 6-0 78 5
5. North Florida Christian (1) 4-2 61 1
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 30, First Baptist 24, University Christian 7.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trenton (12) 6-0 138 1
2. Union County (2) 7-0 127 2
3. Holmes County 5-1 101 3
4. Northview 4-2 92 4
5. Newberry 5-2 82
Others receiving votes: Port St. Joe 12, Jefferson County 8.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus