WCTV | Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta | News, Weather, Sports

Georgia Prep Football Poll

By: AP
By: AP

The Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Preseason Poll of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses,total points and last year's final rank at right:
Class A=
Pts LYR
1. Eagle's Landing Christian (13) 130 1
2. Prince Avenue Christian 107 3
3. Lincoln County 91 6
4. George Walton 74 7
5. Emanuel County Institute 66 NR
6. Wilcox County 65 4
7. Savannah Christian Prep. 36 NR
8. Dooly County 36 5
9. Wilkinson County 34 10
10. Irwin County 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Landmark Christian 12; Darlington 9; Clinch County 7; Calvary Day 5; First Presbyterian Day 5; Miller County 3; Charlton County 2; Seminole County 2; Walker School 1.
Class AA =
Pts LYR
1. Calhoun (12) 129 2
2. Greater Atlanta Christian 100 5
3. Lamar County (1) 95 3
4. Brooks County 86 6
5. Jefferson 78 1
6. Fitzgerald 76 4
7. Lovett 41 7
8. Cook 27 NR
9. Vidalia 22 9
10. Washington-Wilkes 16 NR
(tie)Westminster 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Heard County 14; Benedictine 7; Early County 6; Dublin 1.
Class AAA
Pts LYR
1. Buford (13) 130 1
2. St. Pius X 99 2
3. Cartersville 84 3
4. Peach County 81 8
5. Carver-Columbus 79 7
6. Thomson 67 5
7. North Hall 58 4
8. Washington County 57 6
9. Blessed Trinity 32 9
10. North Oconee 13 10
Others receiving votes: Woodward Academy 7; Callaway 6; Elbert County 1; Pierce County 1.
Class AAAA
Pts LYR
1. Sandy Creek (13) 130 1
2. Carrollton 109 8
3. Burke County 104 4
4. Marist 87 3
5. Cairo 77 10
6. Stockbridge 52 6
7. Griffin 50 NR
8. Monroe Area 40 5
9. Statesboro 24 6
10. Ridgeland 19 2
Others receiving votes: Westside-Macon 13; Monroe-Albany 6; Baldwin 2; Riverdale 2.
Class AAAAA
Pts LYR
1. Gainesville (11) 127 1
2. Northside-Warner Robins (1) 102 3
3. Stephenson 89 7
(tie) Tucker 89 5
5. Thomas County Central 70 NR
6. Kell 57 8
7. MLK Jr. 56 9
8. Ware County 47 2
9. Flowery Branch 33 NR
(tie)Whitewater 33 4
Others receiving votes: Warner Robins 7; Allatoona 2; East Paulding 1; Harris County 1; Union Grove 1.
Class AAAAAA
Pts LYR
1. Norcross (13) 130 1
2. Colquitt County 107 3
3. North Gwinnett 87 6
4. Lovejoy 69 2
5. Lowndes 64 NR
6. McEachern 63 NR
7. Camden County 53 5
8. North Cobb 52 4
9. Walton 19 NR
10. Mill Creek 15 7
(tie) Peachtree Ridge 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Grayson 14; Lassiter 12; Hillgrove 9; Valdosta 4; Brookwood 1; Wheeler 1.

------
The following publications voted in the poll: The Augusta Chronicle; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); FastCopy Communications; The Gwinnett Daily Post; The Marietta Daily Journal; The Newnan Times-Herald; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; The Telegraph (Macon); The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 220386451 - wctv.tv/a?a=220386451