WCTV | Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta | News, Weather, Sports

Week 8 Florida High School Football Rankings

By: AP
By: AP

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (13) 8-0 138 1
2. Plant (1) 6-1 124 2
3. Timber Creek 7-0 109 3
4. Lake Brantley 7-1 86 4
5. Lake Mary 7-0 78 5
6. Miami Killian 6-1 59 6
7. Fletcher 6-1 55 7
8. South Plantation 7-0 49 9
9. South Dade 7-1 30 10
T10. Vero Beach 5-1 10
T10. Christopher Columbus Catholic 4-3 10

Others receiving votes: Cypress Bay 7, East Lake 7, Sandalwood 5, Seminole Ridge 2, Palm Harbor University 1.
Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Manatee (14) 7-0 140 1
2. First Coast 7-0 123 3
3. Lakeland 8-0 95 4
4. Fort Pierce Central 6-0 84 6
5. Dwyer 6-1 72 2
6. Kissimmee Osceola 7-0 68 7
7. Lincoln 8-0 52 5
8. St. Thomas Aquinas 5-2 48 8
9. Countryside 7-1 34 9
10. Durant 7-0 33 10

Others receiving votes: Atlantic Community 6, Plantation 6, Oakland Park Northeast 4, Charlotte 2, Evans 2, Oviedo 1.
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Gainesville (12) 8-0 138 1
2. Naples 7-0 108 4
3. St. Augustine 7-0 107 3
4. Miami Central (2) 4-2 81 5
5. Lake Gibson 8-0 70 6
6. Columbia 6-1 67 7
7. Largo 8-0 65 8
8. New Smyrna Beach 7-0 37 9
9. Armwood 6-2 27 2
10. Winter Haven 6-1 17 10

Others receiving votes: Hillsborough 14, Miami Northwestern 12, Miami Carol City 11, Navarre 11, South Fort Myers 3, Pace 1, Homestead 1.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Palmetto (11) 7-0 130 1
2. Pasco (1) 7-0 114 2
3. Wakulla (1) 7-0 110 3
4. Robinson 7-0 99 4
5. Godby (1) 7-0 89 5
6. West Florida 7-0 68 6
7. Plantation American Heritage 6-1 65 7
8. Lakewood 7-0 46 8
9. Merritt Island 6-1 27 9
10. Ponte Vedra 6-1 11 10

Others receiving votes: Miami Norland 8, Southeast 2, Lake Wales 1.
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (9) 6-1 134 1
2. South Sumter (4) 7-0 117 2
3. Bolles School 7-1 115 3
4. Cocoa (1) 5-2 99 5
5. Raines 6-1 57 4

Others receiving votes: East Gadsden 25, Jones 7, Dunbar 6.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Delray American Heritage (11) 7-0 136 1
2. University School (3) 7-0 128 2
3. Madison County 8-0 114 3
4. Clearwater Central Catholic 6-1 87
5. Orlando The First Academy 7-0 51

Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 12, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 7, Berkeley Prep 7, Cardinal Newman 6, Fort Meade 6, Ocala Trinity Catholic 6.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dade Christian (10) 8-0 132 1
T2. Warner Christian (1) 7-1 113 3
T2. Glades Day (1) 6-1 113 2
4. Lake Mary Prep 7-0 87 4
5. North Florida Christian (2) 4-2 72 5

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 24, Admiral Farragut 12, University Christian 7.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
T1. Trenton (7) 7-0 133 1
T1. Union County (7) 8-0 133 2
3. Holmes County 6-1 108 3
4. Newberry 6-2 84 5
5. Northview 5-2 78 4

Others receiving votes: Lafayette 12, Dixie County 6, Jefferson County 6.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 175341101 - wctv.tv/a?a=175341101