2011 GSWA All-state Football Team

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

All-Classification Player of the Year

DL Robert Nkemdiche, Grayson, Jr.

------

Class AAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year -- Tyren Jones, Walton

Defensive Player of the Year -- Darius English, McEachern

Coach of the Year -- Mickey Conn, Grayson

First Team

Offense

QB Jonquel Dawson, M.L. King, Sr., 5-10, 185

RB Tyren Jones, Walton, Jr., 5-10, 190

RB Mike Davis, Stephenson, Sr., 5-10, 195

WR Blake Tibbs, M.L. King, Sr., 6-1, 170

WR Charlie Hegedus, Lassiter, Sr., 6-3, 197

TE Ty Smith, Colquitt County, Sr., 6-3, 220

OL Josh Outlaw, M.L. King, Jr., 6-4, 290

OL Brandon Kublanow, Walton, Jr., 6-3, 295

OL Fred Zerblis, Grayson, Sr., 6-2, 298

OL Bryce Giddens, Colquitt County, Sr., 6-0, 265

OL Jackson Buonamia, Brookwood, Sr., 6-3, 280

K Oscar Luna, Colquitt County, Sr., 5-9, 200

ATH Anthony Jennings, Marietta, Jr., 6-1, 190

Defense

DL Jarontay Jones, Stephenson, Sr., 6-3, 245

DL Robert Nkemdiche, Grayson, Jr., 6-4, 270

DL Darius English, McEachern, Sr., 6-6, 225

DL Kendarius Whitehead, M.L. King, Sr., 6-4, 210

LB Josh Harvey-Clemons, Lowndes, Sr., 6-4, 207

LB Trey Johnson, Central Gwinnett, Jr., 6-1, 215

LB Raphael Kirby, Stephenson, Sr., 6-2, 218

LB John Silas, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-0, 220

DB Anthony Autry, Norcross, Sr., 6-2, 172

DB Zack Blaylock, Walton, Sr., 6-0, 190

DB Kyle Fleetwood, Stephenson, Sr., 6-0, 200

DB Deondre Singleton, Archer, Jr., 5-11, 170

P Connor Rouleau, Peachtree Ridge, Jr., 6-0, 205

RET J.J. Green, Camden County, Jr., 5-9, 170

Second Team

Offense

QB Eddie Printz, Lassiter, Jr., 6-3, 200

RB Kenyan Drake, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-1, 198

RB Chris Beck, South Cobb, Sr., 6-1, 190

WR Malachi Jones, Central Gwinnett, Sr., 6-1, 185

WR Amba Etta-Tawo, McEachern, Sr., 6-3, 175

WR Carlos Burse, Alpharetta, Jr., 6-3, 207

OL Harrison Davis, Walton, Sr., 6-3, 255

OL Andrew Marshall, West Forsyth, Soph., 6-5, 270

OL Najee Daniels, Stephenson, Sr., 6-2, 275

OL Alex Stoehr, North Gwinnett, Jr., 6-0, 275

OL A.J. Ruechel, Mill Creek, Sr., 6-2, 250

K Nicolas St. Germain, McEachern, Sr., 5-10, 175

ATH Jake Wieczorek, West Forsyth, Jr., 6-0, 185

Defense

DL Justin Alabi, North Gwinnett, Sr., 6-1, 215

DL Vincent Hollerman, Camden County, Sr., 6-2, 226

DL Michael Wakefield, Valdosta, Sr., 6-3, 225

DL Jack Banda, Grayson, Jr., 6-2, 200

LB Justin Brooks, Walton, Sr., 6-0, 200

LB Dyante Neal, North Cobb, Sr., 5-8, 164

LB Wayne Gallman, Grayson, Jr., 6-3, 195

LB Tyrique Brown, Newton, Sr., 6-1, 180

DB Kasey Gaines, Grayson, Jr., 5-9, 160

DB Alvin Hill, Luella, Sr., 5-10, 180

DB Daron Blaylock, Walton, Sr., 6-1, 210

DB Kene Orjioke, Lassiter, Sr., 6-4, 217

P Jimmy Hutchinson, Harrison, Jr., 6-3, 175

RET Jamal Thomas, South Cobb, Sr., 5-9, 165

Honorable mentions

DL Koty Allen, Walton, Sr.; TE Barrett Burns, Etowah, Sr.; DB Niles Clark, Lassiter, Sr.; RB Rocky Capobianco, Dacula, Sr.; WR Juwan Dickey, Lassiter, Jr.; QB Josh Dobbs, Alpharetta, Jr.; WR Nick England, Collins Hill, Sr.; LB Carlos Garrett, M.L. King, Sr.; QB Scotty Hosch, North Gwinnett, Sr.; QB Evan Jacks, Northview, Sr.; DB Tiquan Lang, Lowndes, Jr.; QB/K Brice Ramsey, Camden County, Jr.; WR Chad Scott, North Gwinnett, Sr.; RB Nick Tompkins, Brookwood, Sr.; LB Sharmaine Washington, Colquitt County, Sr.

------

Class AAAA

Offensive Player of the Year -- Kevin Ellison, Habersham Central

Defensive Player of the Year -- Jermaine Hough, Lovejoy

Coach of the Year -- Bryan Way, Warner Robins

First Team

Offense

QB Kanler Coker, Flowery Branch, Sr., 6-4, 215

RB Travis Custis, Lovejoy, Jr., 6-0, 210

RB Shadrach Thornton, Liberty County, Sr., 6-1, 200

WR Myles Everett, Pope, Sr., 5-10, 165

WR Andrej Suttles, East Paulding, Sr., 5-11, 185

TE Larry Jefferson, Banneker, Sr., 6-3, 215

OL Nick Brigham, Marist, Sr., 6-4, 260

OL Jeremi Hall, Tri-Cities, Jr., 6-4, 335

OL D.J. Williams, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL Jamal Covington, Lovejoy, Sr., 6-3, 295

OL Greg Farms, Warner Robins, Sr., 6-6, 320

K Austin Hardin, Marist, Sr., 5-11, 195

ATH Kevin Ellison, Habersham Central, Sr., 6-1, 180

Defense

DL Jordan Jenkins, Harris County, Sr., 6-3, 255

DL Ryan Watson, Heritage-Conyers, Sr., 6-3, 240

DL Josh Dawson, Tucker, Sr., 6-4, 225

DL Shamai Wilburn, Bainbridge, Sr., 5-10, 244

LB Trey Payne, Northside-Warner Robins, Jr., 6-2, 215

LB Jacob Sealand, Tucker, Sr., 6-1, 220

LB Nathaniel Norwood, Lovejoy, Jr., 6-0, 225

LB Jordan Chambers, Kell, Sr., 5-11, 220

DB Rico McWilliams, Lovejoy, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB Jalen Rountree, Warner Robins, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB Josh Holsey, Creekside, Sr., 5-10, 173

DB Jermaine Hough, Lovejoy, Jr., 5-10, 185

P Jacob Rizner, Evans, Jr., 6-3, 180

RET Yusuf Minor, Tucker, Jr., 5-8, 160

Second Team

Offense

QB Holland Frost, Pope, Sr., 5-11, 190

RB Quenshaun Watson, Clarke Central, Sr., 5-9, 175

RB Alex Lakes, Northgate, Sr., 6-0, 205

WR Riley Davis, Creekview, Sr., 6-1, 180

WR Keshun Hill, Northside-Warner Robins, Jr., 5-11, 180

WR Casey Osborne, Flowery Branch, Sr., 6-3, 195

OL Taylor Benchoff, Ware County, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL Freddie Burden, Statesboro, Sr., 6-3, 295

OL Dominique Threatt, Tri-Cities, Jr., 6-4, 330

OL Damon Sprouse, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 6-5, 280

OL Jibrin Linge, Sprayberry, Sr., 6-3, 315

K Blake Butler, Chapel Hill, Sr., 5-10, 140

ATH Adam Choice, Thomas County Central, Soph., 5-10, 200

Defense

DL Darian Small, Dutchtown, Sr., 6-2, 285

DL Josh Chester, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 6-1, 285

DL Damarcus Hamilton, South Paulding, Sr., 6-0, 280

DL Marcus Adams, Tri-Cities, Jr., 6-0, 270

LB Chase Alford, Heritage-Conyers, Jr., 6-2, 225

LB Elliott Berry, Creekside, Soph., 6-1, 200

LB James Dean, Glynn Academy, Sr., 6-1, 195

LB Jacob Allen, Flowery Branch, Jr., 6-2, 225

DB Chaz Elder, Banneker, Sr., 6-2, 185

DB Will Johnson, Chattahoochee, Sr., 5-11, 180

DB Brandon Langley, Kell, Jr., 6-1, 186

DB Justin Mincey, Southwest DeKalb, Jr., 6-2, 205

P Christopher Hernandez, Tri-Cities, Jr., 5-10, 200

RET Devon Edwards, Alcovy, Sr., 5-10, 178

Honorable mentions

LB Moses Allen, Warner Robins, Sr.; WR C.J. Curry, Flowery Branch, Sr.; LB Toran Davis, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.; OL Shamire Devine, Tri-Cities, Jr.; DB Demetrius Frazier, Brunswick, Sr.; RB Jeremy Haley, Flowery Branch, Sr.; DL DeAndre Harrison, Miller Grove, Sr.; QB Trevon Jones, Mays, Jr.; QB Greyson Lambert, Wayne County, Sr.; RB/DB Jordan Landry, Tucker, Jr.; WR Cameron Sutton, Jonesboro, Jr.; OL Jordan Watson, Whitewater, Sr.; QB Mitchell Webb, East Paulding, Soph.; QB Mark Weidenaar, Lakeside-Evans, Sr.; LB Troy Wyche, Riverdale, Jr.

------

Class AAA

Offensive Player of the Year -- DeShaun Watson, Gainesville

Defensive Player of the Year -- Reuben Foster, Troup

Coach of the Year -- Eric Parker, Burke County

First Team

Offense

QB DeShaun Watson, Gainesville, Soph., 6-3, 185

RB Miles Jones, Allatoona, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB Chaz Thornton, Stephens County, Jr., 5-7, 168

WR Demarcus Robinson, Peach County, Jr., 6-1, 215

WR Jaquay Williams, Sandy Creek, Sr., 6-4, 191

TE Zach Gordon, Carrollton, Sr., 6-4, 235

OL Will Adams, Sandy Creek, Sr., 6-7, 275

OL Brandon Greene, Cedar Grove, Sr., 6-6, 295

OL James Mills, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-3, 335

OL Brandon Wiggins, Peach County, Sr., 6-2, 200

OL Malcolm Aldridge, Burke County, Sr., 6-5, 290

K Jordan Vann, Troup, Sr., 6-3, 210

ATH Chris Moody, Henry County, Sr., 6-1, 200

Defense

DL Tevin McCoy, Carrollton, Sr., 5-10, 220

DL Dalvin Tomlinson, Henry County, Sr., 6-3, 270

DL Quinteze Williams, Sandy Creek, Sr., 6-4, 260

DL Bryson Brindle, Allatoona, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB Ryan Bowman, Peach County, Sr., 5-8, 205

LB Terrell Cason, Cairo, Sr., 5-10, 190

LB Reuben Foster, Troup, Jr., 6-1, 230

LB Ukeme Eligwe, Stone Mountain, Sr., 6-3, 220

DB Vonn Bell, Ridgeland, Jr., 6-0, 185

DB Donte Beckham, Baldwin, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB Geno Smith, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-0, 165

DB T.J. Gurley, Cairo, Sr., 5-10, 180

P Collin Barber, Cartersville, Sr., 6-1, 200

RET Demoten Boyd, LaGrange, Jr., 5-11, 180

Second Team

Offense

QB Johnathon McCrary, Cedar Grove, Jr., 6-2, 175

RB Imani Cross, North Hall, Sr., 6-1, 230

RB Tre Bonds, Dalton, Sr., 5-10 170

WR Xavier Cooper, Cedar Grove, Sr., 5-9, 185

WR Jalen Jones, Shaw, Sr., 5-8, 170

WR Anthony Padron, Columbus, Sr., 6-3, 190

OL Antonio Garcia, Drew, Sr., 6-7, 265

OL Pat Gamble, Central-Carrollton, Sr., 6-4, 273

OL Taylor Teague, Carrollton, Sr., 6-2, 220

OL Charles Petrea, Burke County, Sr., 6-1, 224

OL Anthony Mosley, Cairo, Sr., 6-2, 260

K Dustin Lewis, Heritage-Ringgold, Sr., 6-1, 150

ATH Donquell Green, Burke County, Soph., 6-0, 200

Defense

DL Bryan McQuay, Peach County, Sr., 6-2, 190

DL Sheldon Rankins, Eastside, Sr., 6-3, 255

DL Randy Wooten, Cairo, Sr., 6-3, 220

DL Vantrell McMillan, Monroe, Sr., 6-3, 220

LB Joseph Crochet, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-0, 200

LB Cameron Garnett, Thomson, Jr., 6-0, 215

LB Mike Miller, Allatoona, Sr., 6-0, 205

LB Johnny O'Neal, West Laurens, Jr., 6-2, 225

DB Cassuas Hall, Peach County, Sr., 6-0, 190

DB Shaquille Wiggins, Sandy Creek, Jr., 5-10, 170

DB Akebren Ralls, Mary Persons, Soph., 5-10, 180

DB Quran Fite, Henry County, Sr., 5-10, 175

P J.W. May, Washington County, Jr., 6-1, 160

RET Jaquan Johnson, Druid Hills, Jr., 5-10, 175

Honorable mentions

WR Josh Barge, Carrollton, Sr.; ATH Torrie Battle, Thomson, Sr.; LB Nigel Bowden, Central-Macon, Jr.; RB Nick Chubb, Cedartown, Soph.; LB Olawale Dada, Shaw, Sr.; LB Paul Davis, Cairo, Jr.; RB Mike Hilton, Sandy Creek, Sr.; RB/P Kenno Loyal, Columbia, Sr.; DL Chris Manning, LaGrange, Jr.; QB Corey Mayton, Burke County, Sr.; ATH Ian McIntosh, Lumpkin County, Sr.; QB Charles Stafford, Monroe, Soph.; DB Bradley Street, Drew, Sr.; DL Arthur Wainwright, Cedar Grove, Sr.; DL Jordan Watkins, Woodward Academy, Sr.

------

Class AA

Offensive Player of the Year -- Taylor Lamb, Calhoun

Defensive Player of the Year -- Alex Kirby, Calhoun

Coach of the Year -- Hal Lamb, Calhoun

First Team

Offense

QB Taylor Lamb, Calhoun, Jr., 6-1, 190

RB Marteze Waller, Putnam County, Sr., 5-11, 205

RB Janier Ferguson, Pepperell, Jr., 5-9, 185

WR Byron Buxton, Appling County, Sr., 6-2, 170

WR Ben Lamb, Calhoun, Sr., 6-0, 170

TE Kurt Freitag, Buford, Sr., 6-5, 241

OL Vadal Alexander, Buford, Sr., 6-6, 334

OL Chase Roberts, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL Luke Brantley, Chattooga, Sr., 6-6, 250

OL John Thomas, Carver-Columbus, Jr., 6-2, 270

OL Joseph Scelfo, North Oconee, Sr., 6-2, 285

K Harrison Butker, Westminster, Jr., 6-3, 175

ATH Maurice Martin, Dublin, Sr., 5-10, 180

Defense

DL Dakota Ball, Pepperell, Sr., 6-2, 295

DL Leonard Floyd, Dodge County, Sr., 6-5, 215

DL Rick LeGrant, Buford, Sr., 6-0, 206

DL Greg Hall, North Oconee, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB Alex Kirby, Calhoun, Sr., 6-0, 210

LB Hunter Knight, Calhoun, Sr., 6-0, 190

LB Dillon Lee, Buford, Sr., 6-5, 240

LB Nathan Staub, Buford, Sr., 6-3, 227

DB Deion Bonner, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB Jaquadrian Lewis, Fitzgerald, Sr., 5-11, 180

DB Quay Searcy, Lamar County, Soph., 5-11, 165

DB Clay Johnson, Calhoun, Sr., 6-0, 170

P Thomas Pritchard, Jefferson County, Sr., 5-10, 155

RET Darius Williams, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 5-8, 160

Second Team

Offense

QB Zach Folsom, Cook, Sr., 6-1, 180

RB Marquez Holloway, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 5-5, 160

RB Tyshon Dye, Elbert County, Jr., 6-0, 200

WR Travin Henry, Cook, Sr., 6-3, 215

WR Chase Rierson, Calhoun, Sr., 6-4, 200

TE Artimas Samuel, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-1, 240

OL Josh Cardiello, Buford, Jr., 6-4, 288

OL Ben East, Dublin, Sr., 6-0, 235

OL Brett Steverson, Fitzgerald, Jr., 6-5, 305

OL Bailey Ross, Morgan County, Jr., 5-11, 200

OL Tyler King, Calhoun, Sr., 6-2, 280

K Adam Griffith, Calhoun, Sr., 5-9, 165

ATH Malcom Parrish, Brooks County, Soph., 6-0, 180

Defense

DL E.J. Shipman, Brooks County, Jr., 6-3, 210

DL Frederick Walker, Lamar County, Sr., 6-2, 300

DL Carson Newman, Jefferson, Sr., 6-0, 200

DL Ira Robinson, Elbert County, Sr., 6-2, 220

LB Ken Murphy, Tattnall County, Sr., 6-0, 235

LB Timothy Whatley, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 5-10, 185

LB Jerome Baker, Fitzgerald, Sr., 5-9, 190

LB Nicolas Heminger, Lamar County, Sr., 5-10, 180

DB C.J. Moore, Buford, Sr., 5-9, 147

DB Ronnie Cabiness Jr., Northeast, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB Zack Moe, Bleckley County, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB Paris Head, Buford, Sr., 6-0, 167

P Jason Barefoot, Decatur, Sr., 6-3, 175

RET Dei'Jon Tyler, Temple, Sr., 5-9, 168

Honorable mentions

WR Tyshaun Clemmons, Gordon Central, Jr.; WR Chris Dore, Blessed Trinity, Sr.; RB E.J. Ellis, River Ridge, Soph.; DL Justin Hayes, Cook, Sr.; RB Andre' Johnson, Buford, Sr.; RB Dontavious Kitchens, Jefferson County, Sr.; QB Lashune Moore, Appling County, Sr.; ATH Leo Myers, Laney, Sr.; RB/DB Cedric O'Neal, Dublin, Sr.; ATH Tavon Ross, Bleckley County, Soph.; OL Denarius Rutherford, Lamar County, Sr.; OL Mitchell Scoggins, Pepperell, Jr.; RB Tolerance Shepherd, Fitzgerald, Sr.; RB Mike Upshaw, Adairsville, Sr.; DL Larons Winston, Gordon Central, Jr.

------

Class A

Offensive Player of the Year -- Makail Grace, Wilcox County

Defensive Player of the Year -- DeAngelo Brown, Savannah Christian

Coach of the Year -- Kenny Dallas, Landmark Christian

First Team

Offense

QB Makail Grace, Wilcox County, Jr., 6-3, 180

RB Brendan Douglas, Aquinas, Jr., 5-10, 220

RB Chris Brown, Seminole County, Sr., 6-1, 185

WR Quez Mahogoney, Wilcox County, Sr., 6-4, 200

WR Nigel Matthews, Darlington, Sr., 6-2, 190

WR Devon Schmitt, King's Ridge Christian, Sr., 6-1, 195

OL Jeremy Daniels, Lanier County, Sr., 6-7, 350

OL Josh Gay, Savannah Christian, Sr., 6-3, 270

OL Dalton Wetherington, Lincoln County, Sr., 6-1, 280

OL Isaac Rochell, Eagle's Landing Christian, Jr., 6-5, 240

OL Jacob Southerland, Whitefield Academy, Sr., 6-4, 280

K Conner Tierney, Aquinas, Sr., 5-10, 165

ATH Cantrell Frazier, Landmark Christian, Sr., 6-0, 190

Defense

DL Montravius Adams, Dooly County, Jr., 6-2, 280

DL DeAngelo Brown, Savannah Christian, Sr., 6-1, 285

DL Brandon Hernandez, Landmark Christian, Sr., 6-1, 175

DL Justin Thomason, Eagle's Landing Christian, Sr., 6-4, 240

LB Nardo Govan, Savannah Christian, Sr., 6-3, 225

LB Chase McFarlin, Landmark Christian, Sr., 5-10, 190

LB Keyante Green, Eagle's Landing Christian, Jr., 5-9, 195

LB Josh Shockley, Eagle's Landing Christian, Soph., 5-11, 200

DB Will Austin, Savannah Christian, Sr., 5-11, 190

DB Cameron Gibson, Darlington, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB Fred Tiller, Clinch County, Sr., 6-1, 180

DB D.J. Curl, Eagle's Landing Christian, Jr., 5-11, 175

P Hunter Davis, Taylor County, Sr., 6-0, 200

RET Travorois Bryant, Marion County, Sr., 6-2, 175

Second Team

Offense

QB David Whipple, Wilkinson County, Jr., 6-3, 185

RB John Tatum, Eagle's Landing Christian, Sr., 6-1, 206

RB Tre Hamilton, Charlton County, Sr., 5-7, 170

RB Maricio Askew, Bowdon, Sr., 5-10, 180

WR Johnathan Howard, Wilcox County, Jr., 6-5, 180

WR Josh Nobles, Landmark Christian, Jr., 5-11, 170

OL Matt Agee, Aquinas, Sr., 5-10, 185

OL Alex Dixon, Mount Pisgah, Sr., 6-4, 295

OL Justin James, Calvary Day, Sr., 6-1, 280

OL Noah Mills, Bremen, Sr., 6-1, 220

OL Eddie Winn, Charlton County, Sr., 6-2, 260

K Dallas Kepler, Mt. Paran Christian, Soph., 5-10, 150

ATH Rob Farriba, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr., 6-0, 165

Defense

DL Tyler Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr., 6-1, 190

DL Junior Gnonkonde, Lanier County, Sr., 6-4, 225

DL Tim Wescott, Charlton County, Sr., 5-11, 220

DL DeQueszman Kelley, Marion County, Jr., 6-1, 265

LB Sam Kennon, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr., 5-10, 198

LB Lee Davis, Holy Innocents', Sr., 5-10, 190

LB John Pierce McKay, Mt. Paran Christian, Sr., 6-1, 228

LB Kalo Ogelsby, First Presbyterian Day, Sr., 5-10, 195

DB Madison McCluskey, Brookstone, Jr., 6-0, 155

DB Javaris Virgin, Seminole County, Sr., 5-11, 175

DB Craig Jones, Lincoln County, Sr., 5-6, 165

DB Donald Payne, Landmark Christian, Sr., 6-1, 195

P A.J. Wells, Marion County, Soph., 6-0, 180

RET Rashard Fant, Our Lady of Mercy, Jr., 5-10, 160

Honorable mentions

QB Will Anderson Wesleyan, Soph.; ATH Donovan Bolden, Charlton County, Sr.; QB Brad Butler, Darlington, Jr.; OL Dillon Davis, Bacon County, Sr.; RB Voltaire Driver, Bremen, Soph.; RB Wezley Ealey, ECI, Sr.; OL Chad Howell, George Walton, Jr.; RB Evan Kasian, Walker School, Jr.; DL Joe Lockley, Portal, Sr.; DL Reed McGuire, Landmark Christian, Jr.; WR Rodney Morris, Wesleyan, Sr.; DL Greg Percell, ECI, Jr.; QB Brooks Stroud, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.; WR Jordan Walker, Calvary Day, Jr.; DL Kenneth White, Clinch County, Sr.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 136406443 - wctv.tv/a?a=136406443
Gray Television, Inc.