High School Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

Florida High School Football Poll

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll,
with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and
previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (14) 1-0 149 1
2. Plant (1) 2-0 134 2
3. Miramar 2-0 121 4
4. Dr. Phillips 2-0 104 5
5. Cypress Bay 1-1 72 3
6. DeLand 2-0 66 8
7. South Dade 2-0 65 10
8. Sandalwood 2-0 28
9. Miami 2-0 17
10. Miami Southridge 1-0 15

Others receiving votes: Winter Park 10, Olympia 9, Seminole
Ridge 7, Vero Beach 5, Sanford Seminole 4, East Lake 4, Lake
Brantley 4, Orlando Freedom 3, Coral Reef Senior 3, Treasure Coast
2, Park Vista Community 2, North Miami Beach 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 2-0 150 1
2. Countryside 2-0 116 3
3. Lakeland 2-0 111 4
4. Lincoln 1-1 101 2
5. Dwyer 1-1 83 5
6. First Coast 1-0 74 6
7. Fleming Island 2-0 63 7
8. Manatee 1-1 51 8
9. Boyd Anderson 2-0 30 10
10. Fort Pierce Central 2-0 13

Others receiving votes: Plant City 7, Venice 7, Oak Ridge 5,
Kissimmee Osceola 5, South Lake 4, Charlotte 3, Cooper City 2.
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (15) 2-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 1-0 132 3
3. Bartram Trail 2-0 101 6
4. Pensacola 1-1 90 5
5. Miami Northwestern 1-1 89 2
6. Pine Forest 2-0 73 8
7. St. Augustine 1-1 60 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 1-1 32 9
9. Gainesville 2-0 28
10. Palm Bay 1-1 24 4

Others receiving votes: Niceville 12, Winter Haven 8, Orange
Park 7, Ocala Vanguard 5, Naples 4, Navarre 3, Mainland 3,
Seabreeze 2, New Smyrna Beach 1, Lake Gibson 1.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Glades Central (12) 3-0 147 1
2. Miami Norland (3) 2-0 138 2
3. Southeast 2-0 109 4
4. Pasco 2-0 98 5
5. Astronaut 2-0 63 7
T6. Hallandale 2-0 60 8
T6. Jesuit 1-1 60 6
8. North Marion 1-1 35 3
9. Merritt Island 2-0 31 9
10. Robinson 2-0 16 10

Others receiving votes: Godby 14, Immokalee 13, Lake Wales 9,Palmetto 8, Plantation American Heritage 6, Bishop Kenny 5, Baker County 4, Cardinal Gibbons 3, Ridgewood 3, Miami Jackson 2, Wakulla 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bolles School (14) 2-0 149 1
2. Miami Washington 1-1 117 3
3. Monsignor Pace 1-0 116 4
4. Cocoa (1) 0-2 112 2
5. Gulliver Prep 1-0 58

Others receiving votes: Lake Highland 36, Bradford 12.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Delray American Heritage (10) 1-0 144 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University (4) 2-0 130 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 1-1 118 3
4. Berkeley Prep 2-0 97 5
5. Madison County (1) 2-1 55

Others receiving votes: Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 31,
Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 25.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jupiter Christian (13) 2-0 145 1
2. Warner Christian 2-0 134 2
3. North Florida Christian (2) 2-0 115 4
4. Admiral Farragut 2-0 95 5
5. Glades Day 0-1 91 3

Others receiving votes: University Christian 20.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Northview (14) 2-0 148 2
2. Union County (1) 2-0 132 3
3. Jefferson County 1-1 111 1
4. The Villages 2-0 87 4
5. Holmes County 2-0 85 5

Others receiving votes: Chipley 13, Baker School 12, Freeport 6,
Trenton 6.

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 129690208 - wctv.tv/a?a=129690208