Florida High School Football Poll 9-7-2011

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Florida High School Football Poll 9-7-2011

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll,
with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and
previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (11) 0-0 143 1
2. Plant (2) 1-0 142 2
3. Cypress Bay (2) 1-0 123 3
4. Miramar 1-0 104 4
5. Dr. Phillips (1) 1-0 96 5
6. Winter Park 1-0 80 6
7. Seminole Ridge 1-0 54 7
8. DeLand 1-0 48 9
9. Olympia 1-0 28 T10
10. South Dade 1-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Apopka 14, East Lake 12, Sandalwood 10,
Sanford Seminole 6, Miami 2, Miami Southridge 1, Ocoee 1,

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (16) 1-0 160 1
2. Lincoln 1-0 116 6
3. Countryside 1-0 110 4
4. Lakeland 1-0 108 5
5. Dwyer 0-1 77 2
6. First Coast 1-0 74 7
7. Fleming Island 1-0 63 8
8. Manatee 0-1 60 3
9. Lake Worth 1-0 38 10
10. Boyd Anderson 1-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Plant City 16, Oak Ridge 13, Atlantic
Community 8, Charlotte 5, Oakland Park Northeast 4, Kissimmee
Osceola 3, Blanche Ely 3, Leesburg 2, South Lake 1,

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (16) 2-0 160 1
2. Miami Northwestern 1-0 121 6
3. Miami Central 0-0 113 T3
4. Palm Bay 1-0 87 8
5. Pensacola 0-1 67 2
6. Bartram Trail 1-0 64 9
7. St. Augustine 0-1 58 T3
8. Pine Forest 1-0 48 10
9. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 1-0 38 NR
10. Naples 1-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Gainesville 22, Hillsborough 16, Ocala
Vanguard 11, Jefferson 9, Land O'Lakes 8, Winter Haven 8, Orange
Park 8, Largo 7, Hernando 7.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Glades Central (15) 1-0 159 1
2. Miami Norland (1) 1-0 138 2
3. North Marion 1-0 129 3
4. Southeast 1-0 101 5
5. Pasco 1-0 86 6
6. Jesuit 0-1 70 4
7. Astronaut 1-0 57 8
8. Hallandale 1-0 41 9
9. Merritt Island 1-0 32 10
10. Robinson 1-0 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Lake Wales 16, Baker County 8, Godby 8,
Lakewood 5, Plantation American Heritage 4, Clay 3, Miami Jackson
3, Bishop Kenny 2, Bishop Moore 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bolles School (13) 1-0 155 2
2. Cocoa (2) 0-2 128 1
3. Miami Washington (1) 1-0 127 3
4. Monsignor Pace 1-0 115 4
5. Lake Highland 1-0 73 NR

Others receiving votes: Jones 15, Pine Crest 12, Gulliver Prep
9, Yulee 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Delray American Heritage (9) 1-0 149 2
2. Fort Lauderdale University (5) 1-0 136 3
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1) 0-1 118 1
4. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 1-0 116 T4
5. Berkeley Prep (1) 1-0 88 T4

Others receiving votes: Madison County 15, Melbourne Central Catholic 6, Providence 6, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jupiter Christian (10) 1-0 146 2
2. Warner Christian 1-0 128 3
3. Glades Day (2) 0-1 124 1
4. North Florida Christian (3) 1-0 123 4
5. Admiral Farragut (1) 1-0 104 5

Others receiving votes: Carrollwood Day 9, University Christian
6,

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jefferson County (11) 1-0 145 1
2. Northview (2) 1-0 121 2
3. Union County (2) 1-0 100 NR
4. The Villages 1-0 80 NR
5. Holmes County 1-0 55 NR

Others receiving votes: Liberty County 53, Chipley 13, Jay 12,
Hawthorne 8, Wildwood 7, Baker School 6.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 129410278 - wctv.tv/a?a=129410278
Gray Television, Inc.