High School Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

HS Football Scores 10-28-2011

By: Eyewitness Sports; AP
By: Eyewitness Sports; AP

Florida

Ridgeview 28, Leon 30
Trinity 14, Wakulla 42
East Gadsden 20, Florida High 13
Maclay 45, Munroe 0
West Port 21, Chiles 24
Taylor County 34, Suwannee 21
Blountstown 47, Franklin 8
Godby 43, Tate 19
The Villages 13, Hamilton County 36
JP2 8, Rocky Bayou 46
PK Yonge 34, Lafayette 49,
Madison County 21, Gainesville 17
NFC 46, Walton 0
West Gadsden 21, Port St. Joe 0
Rickards 31, Fort White 7

Georgia
Crisp County 0, Cairo 24
Cook 14, Thomasville 17
Fitzgerald 39, Brooks County 0
Bainbridge 60, Lee County 41
Brookwood at Heritage
Colquitt County 38, Coffee 14
TCCHS at Warner Robins (Saturday)

----------------------------------------------------------

ASSOCIATED PRESS SCORES

FLORIDA
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Admiral Farragut 56, Northside Christian 0
Agape Christian 54, Lake Mary Prep 20
Alonso 31, Tampa Catholic 15
American 19, North Miami 15
Anclote 13, Wesley Chapel 0
Archbishop McCarthy 20, Fort Lauderdale 7
Armwood 21, Plant 0
Arnold 41, West Florida 20
Astronaut 10, Rockledge 0
Auburn, Ala. 28, Niceville 14
Baker County 49, Forrest 0
Bartow 8, Sebring 6
Bayshore 14, DeSoto County 7
Belen Jesuit 43, Mater Academy 7
Bell 54, Seven Rivers Christian 28
Berkeley Prep 35, Orlando The First Academy 14
Bishop Moore 56, Lake Nona 24
Bishop Verot 17, North Fort Myers 7
Bradford 49, Interlachen 0
Brandon 48, Plant City 36
Calvary Christian 14, Bradenton Christian 13
Cambridge Christian 45, Seffner Christian 31
Cape Coral 8, Lehigh 7
Charles Flanagan 42, West Broward 0
Charlotte 28, South Fort Myers 3
Choctawhatchee 35, Gulf Breeze 7
Citrus 14, Lake Weir 6
Clearwater Central Catholic 28, Lemon Bay 0
Cocoa Beach 16, Eau Gallie 10
Columbia 20, Orange Park 3
Countryside 28, Pinellas Park 21
Dade Christian 58, Sheridan Hills Christian 8
Dixie County 28, Chiefland 8
Dunedin 29, Middleton 20
Dunnellon 24, Crystal River 14
Durant 45, East Bay 28
Eagle's View 55, St. Francis 7
East Ridge 39, Lake Minneola High School 0
Estero 27, Mariner 14
Evangelical Christian 61, St. Petersburg Catholic 42
Fivay 48, Zephyrhills 42
Fleming Island 62, New Smyrna Beach 21
Fletcher 24, Spruce Creek 3
Florida Christian 30, Ransom Everglades 0
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 32, Benjamin 15
Fort Meade 25, Auburndale 15
Fort Pierce Westwood 8, Suncoast 0
Gaither 27, Chamberlain 20
George Steinbrenner 56, Wiregrass Ranch 0
Glades Central 63, Jensen Beach 7
Godby 43, Tate 19
Gulf 33, Hudson 17
Hagerty 41, Sanford Seminole 28
Hallandale 34, Pompano Beach 7
Hardee 21, Southeast 19
Harmony 42, Gateway 35
Harvest Community Scvool 52, Seacoast Christian 12
Hawthorne 26, Bronson 0
Hernando 35, Nature Coast Tech 14
Highlands Christian 35, Zion Christian 0
Hillsborough 28, King 0
Immokalee 41, Moore Haven 0
Indian Rocks 58, Carrollwood Day 55
Inlet Grove 16, Boynton Beach 7
Jefferson 79, Leto 0
Jesuit 31, Gibbs 0
Jupiter 48, Santaluces 25
King's Academy 28, Pine Crest 14
Kissimmee Osceola 50, Liberty 21
Lafayette 49, P.K. Yonge 34
Lake Brantley 35, Lake Mary 20
Lake Gibson 23, Kathleen 22
Lake Howell 35, Winter Springs 28
Lake Region 29, Haines City 27
Lakeland Christian 49, Shorecrest Prep 28
Land O'Lakes 52, Brooksville Central 3
Landmark Christian 27, Christ's Church 24
Largo 42, Lakewood Ranch 22
Leesburg 30, South Lake 27
Lyman 29, University (Orange City) 14
Madison County 21, Gainesville 17
Manatee 29, Palmetto 26
Melbourne 39, Heritage 7
Menendez 17, Palatka 8
Merritt Island Christian 49, Lake Wales Vanguard 6
Merritt Island 20, Space Coast 17
Miami Carol City 25, Homestead 23
Mitchell 21, Springstead 20
Monsignor Pace 44, Doral Academy Charter 0
Mount Dora 57, Umatilla 14
Naples 43, North Miami Beach 0
Nease 27, Matanzas 7
Newsome 52, Riverview 6
Northview 47, Vernon 6
Nova 40, Coral Springs Charter 0
Oak Hall 63, St. Johns Country Day 0
Ocala Forest 52, Buchholz 36
Okeechobee 16, Palm Beach Lakes 0
Olympia 42, Wekiva 12
Orangewood Christian 21, Taylor 14
Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 33, Father Lopez Catholic 14
Oviedo 29, Oak Ridge 26
Oviedo Master's Academy 22, Leesburg The First Academy 14
Pace 49, Milton 35
Pahokee 36, Pope John Paul II 0
Palm Bay 34, Bayside 0
Pasco 52, Ridgewood 0
Pine Forest 56, Escambia 7
Plantation American Heritage 35, Cardinal Gibbons 10
Ponte Vedra 19, Creekside 13
Port Orange Atlantic 50, Poinciana 28
Port St. Lucie 22, John Carroll Catholic 0
Ridge Community 38, George Jenkins 0
Riverdale 14, Island Coast 6
Robinson 20, Lakewood 13
Royal Palm Beach 13, Atlantic Community 0
Santa Fe Catholic 42, Central Florida Christian 0
Satellite 21, Titusville 0
Seabreeze 41, Pine Ridge 21
Sebastian River 59, Forest Hill 13
Seminole Ridge 53, Boca Raton Community 7
Sickles 37, Strawberry Crest 0
South Fork 46, Olympic Heights 0
Spoto 44, Lennard 2
St. Andrew's 35, South Florida HEAT 0
St. Augustine 54, R.E. Lee 0
St. Cloud 55, Celebration 7
St. John Neumann 21, Southwest Florida Christian 14
St. Petersburg Canterbury 29, Keswick Christian 0
St. Petersburg Northeast 18, Seminole 14
St. Petersburg 55, Clearwater 41
Sunlake 20, River Ridge 13
Tampa Bay Tech 69, Tampa Freedom 0
Tarpon Springs 31, Boca Ciega 0
Tavares 35, Eustis 14
Taylor County 34, Suwannee 21
Tenoroc 13, Frostproof 6
The Villages 44, Hamilton County 22
Trenton 61, Hilliard 21
Union County 61, Williston 21
University Christian 54, St. Joseph Academy 19
University School 45, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 16
Vero Beach 35, Wellington 14
Victory Christian 68, Foundation Academy 0
Viera 35, Melbourne Central Catholic 10
Warner Christian 48, St. John Lutheran 25
West Boca Raton Community 23, Spanish River 0
West Nassau County 49, Providence 30
Wharton 18, Blake 6
Winter Haven 13, Lake Wales 10
Winter Park 19, Colonial 14
Yulee 36, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 35
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Blanche Ely vs. Boyd Anderson, ppd.
Monarch vs. Coconut Creek, ppd. to Oct 29.
Oakland Park Northeast vs. Coral Glades, ppd.
Coral Springs vs. Deerfield Beach, ppd. to Oct 31.
Cypress Bay vs. Everglades, ppd. to Oct 29.
Lake Highland vs. North Broward, ccd.
Taravella vs. Piper, ppd. to Oct 31.
Miramar vs. Western, ppd. to Oct 29.
South Plantation vs. Douglas, ppd. to Oct 31.
Avon Park vs. Dunbar, ppd. to Oct 31.
Ida S. Baker vs. Fort Myers, ppd. to Oct 29.
Palmetto Ridge vs. Lely, ppd.
St. Stephen's Episcopal vs. Community School of Naples, ppd. to
Oct 29.
Out-of-Door Academy vs. First Baptist, ppd. to Oct 29.
Golden Gate vs. Gulf Coast, ppd.
St. Lucie West Centennial High School vs. Fort Pierce Central,
ppd.

GEORGIA
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Adairsville 9, Rockmart 0
Allatoona 42, Gilmer 14
Alpharetta 32, Centennial 26
Americus Sumter 14, Westover 12
Apalachee 47, Winder-Barrow 0
Appling County 19, Vidalia 0
Archer 40, Parkview 16
Athens Academy 44, Riverside Military Academy 6
Bainbridge 60, Lee County 41
Beach 33, Benedictine Military 7
Bleckley County 14, Dodge County 13
Blessed Trinity 28, South Atlanta 8
Burke County 35, Butler 0
Cairo 24, Crisp County 0
Calhoun 35, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 13
Callaway 41, Temple 19
Camden County 55, Johnson-Savannah 0
Cartersville 30, Pickens 0
Cedar Shoals 35, Madison County 18
Cedartown 65, Murray County 13
Central Gwinnett 33, Shiloh 26
Chapel Hill 20, South Paulding 14
Colquitt County 38, Coffee 14
Covenant 55, Nathanael Greene 20
Dacula 50, Berkmar 6
Dalton 35, Southeast Whitfield 0
Darlington 54, Walker 12
Decatur 46, Clarkston 7
Dooly County 41, Pacelli Catholic 0
Douglas County 22, Paulding County 0
Dutchtown 41, Woodland Stockbridge 0
Eagle's Landing Christian 72, Southwest Atlanta Christian 14
East Hall 34, Banks County 17
East Paulding 35, Osborne 7
Eastside 36, Eagle's Landing 0
Edmund Burke 42, Gatewood 12
Emanuel County Institute 43, Wheeler County 24
Fitzgerald 39, Brooks County 0
Flowery Branch 54, Salem 8
Gainesville 41, West Hall 0
George Walton 24, Commerce 14
Georgia Military School 48, North Cobb Christian 8
Glenn Hills 30, Hephzibah 28
Glynn Academy 21, Liberty County 14
Gordon Central 27, North Murray 12
Grayson 14, Brookwood 7
Greater Atlanta Christian 33, Hapeville 6
Greenville 14, Talbotton Central 8
Griffin 41, Ola 7
Harris County 28, Starr's Mill 21
Hebron Christian Academy 35, Cross Keys 7
Henry County 7, Drew 0
Hillgrove 35, Kennesaw Mountain 0
Holy Innocents' 35, King's Ridge 21
Houston County 42, Hardaway 7
Jasper County 35, Crawford County 19
Jeff Davis 41, Berrien 21
Jefferson 35, East Jackson 7
Jefferson County 26, Dublin 7
John Milledge 30, Mount de Sales 24
Johns Creek 24, Northwest Whitfield 18
Johnson County 42, Montgomery County 7
Jones County 31, Union Grove 28
Jonesboro 30, Morrow 0
Kell 48, Sprayberry 28
Lakeside-Evans 17, Evans 0
Lamar County 51, Greene County 15
Landmark Christian 35, Strong Rock Christian 0
Lanier County 28, Telfair County 7
Lassiter 30, Woodstock 10
Lincoln County 48, Twiggs County 0
Locust Grove 23, Spalding 17, OT
Lovejoy 24, Creekside 0
Lowndes 21, Tift County 0
Marion County 30, Brookstone 20
Marist 24, Mays 0
McEachern 31, Harrison 14
Milton 30, North Forsyth 14
MLK Jr. 20, East Coweta 7
Monroe Area 14, Johnson-Gainsville 0
Morgan County 37, Southwest Macon 19
Mount Paran Christian 41, Carroll Mount Zion 7
Mountain View 48, Meadow Creek 7
Norcross 42, Collins Hill 21
North Clayton 42, Forest Park 7
North Cobb 21, South Cobb 16
North Gwinnett 44, Duluth 14
North Oconee 17, Elbert County 6
Northgate 27, Whitewater 24
Oconee County 41, Walnut Grove 14
Our Lady of Mercy 45, Whitefield Academy 0
Pace Academy 27, Fellowship Christian School 13
Peach County 62, Howard 14
Peachtree Ridge 35, Mill Creek 20
Pebblebrook 44, Campbell 12
Pepperell 47, Model 6
Perry 21, Central-Macon 7
Piedmont 36, Brentwood 8
Pierce County 28, McIntosh County Academy 14
Pope 27, Hiram 6
Prince Avenue Christian 29, Athens Christian 14
Ringgold 34, LaFayette 30
River Ridge 46, Social Circle 7
Rome 16, Lambert 0
Sandy Creek 31, Fayette County 0
Savannah Christian Prep 45, Bryan County 0
Schley County 42, Chattahoochee County 12
Seminole County 42, Miller County 6
Sequoyah 26, Forsyth Central 22
Shaw 28, Central-Carrollton 23
St. Pius X 7, Washington 0
Statesboro 52, Greenbrier 22
Stephens County 39, North Hall 14
Stephenson 35, Newnan 13
Tattnall County 28, Long County 0
Tattnall Square 27, Stratford 7
Thomasville 17, Cook 14, OT
Thomson 55, Grovetown 0
Toombs County 20, Brantley County 16
Tucker 50, Lithonia 7
Turner County 24, Irwin County 23
Upson-Lee 13, McIntosh 7
Villa Rica 33, Lithia Springs 12
Walton 42, Marietta 14
Ware County 39, Wayne County 3
Washington County 56, Cross Creek 27
Wesleyan 38, Mt. Pisgah Christian 0
West Forsyth 35, Roswell 14
Westminster 21, Lovett 2
Wheeler 27, Cherokee 0
Wilcox County 43, Bacon County 14

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 132832738 - wctv.tv/a?a=132832738