High School Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

HS Football Scores 11-18-2011

By: Eyewitness Sports; AP
By: Eyewitness Sports; AP

Florida
Episcopal 3, Madison County 45
Hawthorne 0, Jefferson County 38
Gulf Breeze 14, Wakulla 33
Fleming Island 39, Lincoln 29
University Christian 21 NFC 47
West Nassau 21, East Gadsden 33
FAMU Drs 13, Eagles View 20
Taylor County 21, Yulee 42
Florida High 13, Trinity Christian 36
Godby 58, West Florida 7
Lafayette 13, Trenton 49

Georgia

5A
Colquitt County 17, North Gwinnett 7
Lowndes 17, Grayson 25

4A
TCCHS 21 ,Flowery Branch 31
Griffin at Tucker

3A
Stephens County 14, Cairo 40
Henry County at St. Pius

2A

Brooks County 30, Calhoun 43

1A

Lincoln County 27, Clinch County 0

ASSOCIATED PRESS SCORES

Florida
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Landmark Christian 40, Seven Rivers Christian 0
Class 8A
Regional Quarterfinal
Coral Reef Senior 35, Braddock 0
Cypress Bay 33, Taravella 3
DeLand 21, Lake Mary 17
Dr. Phillips 35, Wharton 14
East Lake 41, Vero Beach 22
Fletcher 28, Lake Brantley 14
Miami Southridge 41, Southwest Miami 14
Miramar 38, South Plantation 0
Olympia 27, Winter Park 14
Palm Beach Gardens 35, Park Vista Community 21
Palm Harbor University 20, St. Lucie West Centennial 17
Seminole Ridge 17, Palm Beach Central 7
South Miami 37, Miami Krop 21
Timber Creek 20, Apopka 0
Class 7A
Regional Quarterfinal
Cooper City 28, Miami Beach 8
Dwyer 28, Blanche Ely 0
East Ridge 21, Oviedo 18
Evans 22, Edgewater 15
Fort Pierce Central 56, Port Charlotte 7
Kissimmee Osceola 13, Ridge Community 7, OT
Lakeland 26, St. Cloud 21
Manatee 55, Pinellas Park 2
Martin County 14, Charlotte 10
St. Thomas Aquinas 58, American 14
Tampa Bay Tech 37, Brandon 0
Class 6A
Regional Quarterfinal
Armwood 35, Lakewood Ranch 31
Belen Jesuit 38, Stranahan 21
Columbia 24, St. Augustine 9
Fort Myers 29, Barron Collier 7
Mainland 31, Lake Gibson 14
Melbourne 35, South Fork 0
Miami Central 71, Pembroke Pines 0
Naples 49, South Fort Myers 13
Palm Bay 41, Sebastian River 20
Sunlake 22, Ocala Vanguard 21
Class 5A
Regional Quarterfinal
Glades Central 33, Astronaut 0
Hardee 18, Lake Wales 13
Immokalee 19, Lehigh 16
Jesuit 42, Port Orange Atlantic 14
Merritt Island 34, Boynton Beach 13
Miami Norland 55, Cardinal Gibbons 0
North Marion 28, Fivay 0
Palmetto 49, Auburndale 0
Robinson 30, Bishop Moore 10
Class 4A
Regional Semifinal
Bolles School 42, South Sumter 21
Cocoa 65, Clewiston 0
Dunbar 36, Lake Highland 26
Raines 12, Bradford 7
Class 3A
Regional Semifinal
Berkeley Prep 41, Frostproof 0
Fort Meade 13, Clearwater Central Catholic 10
Fort White 21, Orlando The First Academy 7
Ocala Trinity Catholic 45, Melbourne Central Catholic 21
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 36, Florida 13
Class 2A
Regional Semifinal
Glades Day 35, Champagnat Catholic 8
Jupiter Christian 32, Dade Christian 27
North Florida Christian 47, University Christian 21
St. John Lutheran 28, Victory Christian 26
St. Petersburg Canterbury 36, St. John Neumann 8
Warner Christian 67, Lake Mary Prep 20
Class 1A
Regional Semifinal
Trenton 49, Lafayette 13

Georgia
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Class AAAAA
Second Round
Camden County 48, Marietta 7
Dacula 32, Newnan 21
Grayson 25, Lowndes 17
Lassiter 20, McEachern 17
Walton 42, South Cobb 7
West Forsyth 40, Hillgrove 28
Class AAAA
Second Round
East Paulding 27, Northgate 21
Lovejoy 15, Kell 10
Northside-Warner Robins 48, Clarke Central 14
Tri-Cities 35, Pope 0
Tucker 46, Griffin 0
Ware County 24, Conyers Heritage 3
Warner Robins 20, Chattahoochee 6
Class AAA
Second Round
Allatoona 14, Mary Persons 7
Burke County 28, Woodward Academy 0
Cairo 40, Stephens County 14
Gainesville 16, Monroe 13
Sandy Creek 42, Troup County 14
St. Pius X 31, Henry County 6
Class AA
Second Round
Appling County 26, Oconee County 13
Buford 31, Jefferson County 0
Calhoun 43, Brooks County 30
Dublin 45, Westminster 21
Fitzgerald 46, Adairsville 14
Lamar County 28, Blessed Trinity 14
Class A
Second Round
Aquinas 32, Wilcox County 14
Bremen 10, Marion County 7
Eagle's Landing Christian 41, Greenville 0
Landmark Christian 21, Calvary Day 7
Lincoln County 27, Clinch County 0
Prince Avenue Christian 21, Charlton County 3
Savannah Christian Prep 38, Bowdon 7
Seminole County 28, Wilkinson County 7
GISA Class AAA Tournament
Semifinal
Tattnall Square 24, Westfield 6
GISA Class AA Tournament
Semifinal
Piedmont 35, Brentwood 7

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 134160933 - wctv.tv/a?a=134160933