HS Football Scores 9-23-2011

By: Eyewitness Sports; AP
By: Eyewitness Sports; AP

Florida HS Football Scores
Chiles 7, Lincoln 62
Rickards 14, Florida High 45
Brandford 16, Maclay 34
Middleburg 14, Leon 17
Madison County 55, Taylor County 14
Rutherford 30, Suwannee 6
Port St. Joe 8,t Blountstown 34
FAMU Drs 53, PK Yonge 7
Munroe at Rocky Bayou
Wakulla 21, Fort White 23
West Gadsden at Baker
Liberty County 49, Franklin County 7
Aucilla Christian 40, John Paul II 0

Georgia HS Football Scores
Hardaway 20, TCCHS 42
Early County 12, Thomasville 13
Carver 13, Colquitt County 40
Ware County 17, Lowndes 35
Lee 0, Valdosta 49
Brooks County 52, Berrien 15
Cairo 33, Monroe 7
Clinch County 31, Irwin County 32
Valwood 42, Heritage 28
Bainbridge at Northside-Warner Robins (SATURDAY)
Arlington 28, Brookwood 30

ASSOCIATED PRESS SCORES

Florida

Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Academy at the Lakes 58, Hernando Christian 12
Admiral Farragut 21, Keswick Christian 13
Armwood 68, Leto 0
Atlantic Community 25, Santaluces 6
Avon Park 21, LaBelle 14
Baldwin 27, Dixie County 20
Bartram Trail 63, Englewood 0
Bayside 35, Eau Gallie 0
Berkeley Prep 35, Lake Highland 0
Bishop Kenny 54, Paxon 15
Bishop Snyder 34, Bronson 14
Blanche Ely 56, Coconut Creek 8
Blountstown 34, Port St. Joe 8
Bolles School 26, Fleming Island 22
Boynton Beach 33, Suncoast 6
Bradford 50, Umatilla 7
Cambridge Christian 36, Northside Christian 7
Cape Coral 35, Cypress Lake 28
Carrollwood Day 47, Shorecrest Prep 10
Christ's Church 20, Seven Rivers Christian 7
Clearwater Central Catholic 20, Palm Harbor University 7
Clewiston 54, Gateway Charter 3
Community School of Naples 24, Coral Shores 6
Coral Springs Christian 35, Zion Christian 32
Countryside 51, Seminole 0
Creekside 9, Palatka 3
Delray American Heritage 38, King's Academy 10
Dunbar 33, Lake Placid 0
Dunnellon 28, Eastside 16
Durant 36, Brandon 24
Dwyer 41, Spanish River 0
Eagle's View 14, Oak Hall 6
East Ridge 38, Leesburg 21
Episcopal 42, West Nassau County 31
Escambia 24, Tate 22
Estero 42, East Lee County 21
Evangelical Christian 36, Moore Haven 6
Evans 28, South Lake 14
FAMU Developmental Research 53, P.K. Yonge 7
First Baptist 43, Southwest Florida Christian 36
First Coast 38, Ribault 0
Fivay 21, Anclote 14
Fletcher 42, Sandalwood 14
Flomaton, Ala. 47, Jay 14
Florida 45, Rickards 14
Forrest 32, Terry Parker 14
Fort Meade 21, Bartow 6
Fort Myers 35, Riverdale 31
Frostproof 17, Mulberry 14
Gainesville 38, Lake Weir 0
Gaither 39, Wiregrass Ranch 0
George Steinbrenner 13, Tampa Freedom 6
Golden Gate 37, Barron Collier 29
Gulf Breeze 38, Arnold 8
Hardee 35, Bayshore 21
Hawthorne 33, Hilliard 16
Hernando 28, Land O'Lakes 7
Hillsborough 43, Strawberry Crest 0
Indian Rocks 42, Bradenton Christian 28
Island Coast 54, North Fort Myers 7
Jensen Beach 27, Fort Pierce Westwood 17
Jesuit 35, Blake 0
John Carroll Catholic 29, Orangewood Christian 28
Kissimmee Osceola 42, Celebration 0
Lake Gibson 36, Sebring 7
Lake Mary Prep 33, Santa Fe Catholic 15
Lake Nona 39, Eustis 8
Lake Region 24, George Jenkins 14
Lake Wales 20, Immokalee 7
Lakeland Christian 49, Bishop McLaughlin 14
Lakeland 29, Haines City 6
Lakewood 40, Dunedin 11
Lakewood Ranch 19, Boca Ciega 0
Landmark Christian 39, Lake Wales Vanguard 6
Largo 51, Seminole Osceola 0
Lehigh 46, Mariner 0
Lemon Bay 27, Cardinal Mooney 24
Leon 17, Middleburg 14
Liberty County 49, Franklin County 7
Lincoln 62, Chiles 7
Maclay 34, Branford 16
Madison County 55, Taylor County 14
Menendez 28, Matanzas 14
Merritt Island Christian 35, Life Academy 8
Miramar 47, West Broward 0
Mount Dora 35, Keystone Heights 6
Naples 56, Gulf Coast 27
Nature Coast Tech 52, Brooksville Central 0
Newsome 49, East Bay 21
North Marion 69, Belleview 0
North Port 35, Lely 18
Ocala Forest 59, West Port 14
Ocala Trinity Catholic 38, East Lake 19
Ocala Vanguard 56, Buchholz 0
Olympic Heights 53, Palm Beach Lakes 19
Pace 13, Pine Forest 12
Pahokee 12, Benjamin 6
Palm Beach Gardens 54, Jupiter 14
Palmetto 52, DeSoto County 0
Palmetto Ridge 28, Port Charlotte 2
Pasco 51, Gulf 0
Pensacola 17, Milton 0
Pinellas Park 35, Clearwater 19
Plant City 55, Riverview 0
Plantation American Heritage 40, Martin County 0
Ponte Vedra 41, Nease 0
Raines 37, Ed White 35
Ridge Community 10, Auburndale 9
Ridgeview 14, Orange Park 10
Ridgewood 16, Hudson 10
River Ridge 20, Mitchell 10
Robinson 42, Lennard 14
Royal Palm Beach 27, Palm Beach Central 10
Rutherford 40, Suwannee 6
Sanford Seminole 28, University (Orange City) 0
Santa Fe 32, Crystal River 29
Sarasota Riverview 36, Braden River 7
Sebastian River 34, Okeechobee 14
Seffner Christian 49, Ocala Christian Academy 6
Seminole Ridge 35, Wellington 0
Sickles 49, King 23
South Fork 28, Forest Hill 0
South Fort Myers 41, Bishop Verot 0
South Sumter 46, Interlachen 0
Southeast 47, Sarasota 7
Spoto 20, Middleton 6
St. Andrew's 23, Westminster Academy 21
St. Augustine 34, Wolfson 12
St. John Lutheran 68, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 6
St. John Neumann 19, Out-of-Door Academy 14
St. Joseph Academy 27, St. Johns Country Day 0
St. Petersburg Canterbury 57, Calvary Christian 14
St. Petersburg Catholic 83, Cornerstone 6
St. Petersburg 28, St. Petersburg Northeast 0
Sunlake 49, Springstead 16
Tampa Bay Tech 38, Chamberlain 14
Tampa Catholic 33, Bloomingdale 14
Tarpon Springs 34, Dixie Hollins 20
Trenton 62, Bell 18
Union County 42, Chiefland 0
Vero Beach 35, West Boca Raton Community 7
Victory Christian 41, Mount Dora Bible 0
Wildwood 35, Crescent City 6
Williston 47, Newberry 31
Winter Haven 35, Kathleen 17
Yulee 40, Andrew Jackson 26
Zephyrhills 38, Wesley Chapel 16
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Pine Ridge vs. New Smyrna Beach, ppd. to Sep 24.
Monarch vs. Coral Glades, ppd. to Sep 24.
South Broward vs. Plantation, ppd. to Sep 26.
Coral Springs vs. Douglas, ppd. to Sep 24.
Somerset Academy vs. Mater Academy, ppd. to Sep 24.
Lake Mary vs. Hagerty, ppd. to Sep 24.
Liberty vs. Harmony, ppd. to Sep 24.
Oviedo vs. Lake Howell, ppd. to Sep 24.
Lake Brantley vs. Lyman, ppd. to Sep 26.
Gateway vs. St. Cloud, ppd. to Sep 24.
Holy Trinity Episcopal vs. Trinity Prep, ppd. to Sep 24.
Orlando University vs. Winter Park, ppd. to Sep 24.

Georgia

Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Alcovy 17, Griffin 16
Alpharetta 40, Northview 17
Americus Sumter 36, Worth County 29
Aquinas 24, Wilkinson County 21
Archer 42, Berkmar 0
Athens Christian 35, Social Circle 0
Baldwin 20, Mary Persons 7
Bowdon 47, Walker 21
Bremen 14, Gordon Lee 7
Brooks County 52, Berrien 15
Brookstone 14, Taylor County 7
Brookwood 56, Central Gwinnett 14
Brookwood School 30, Arlington Christian 28
Buford 35, Lovett 7
Burke County 63, Westside-Augusta 0
Butler 20, Grovetown 7
Cairo 33, Monroe 7
Camden County 58, Bradwell Institute 0
Carrollton 44, Haralson County 6
Cedar Grove 34, Columbia 0
Chapel Hill 17, Paulding County 14
Charlton County 42, Atkinson County 0
Chattahoochee 28, Northwest Whitfield 13
Clarke Central 44, Winder-Barrow 0
Coffee 49, Wayne County 24
Collins Hill 35, Duluth 13
Colquitt County 40, Carver-Montgomery, Ala. 13
Conyers Heritage 22, Apalachee 17
Cross Creek 42, Harlem 0
Dacula 25, Shiloh 0
Deerfield-Windsor 41, Brentwood 12
Dooly County 27, Hawkinsville 0
Druid Hills 31, North Springs 0
Dublin 27, Bleckley County 24
Dunwoody 42, Lakeside-DeKalb 10
Eagle's Landing Christian 53, First Presbyterian Day 14
East Coweta 37, Luella 8
Eastside 20, Spalding 7
Elbert County 48, Jackson County 0
Emanuel County Institute 64, Johnson County 21
Flowery Branch 51, Rockdale County 0
Gainesville 42, Franklin County 13
Georgia Military School 35, Towns County 7
Glynn Academy 13, Tift County 10
Gordon Central 22, Dade County 21, OT
Greater Atlanta Christian 42, Blessed Trinity 28
Harris County 7, Fayette County 6
Irwin County 32, Clinch County 31
Jefferson County 21, Swainsboro 7
Jenkins 34, Benedictine Military 7
John Milledge 21, Mount Vernon 12
Johns Creek 41, Creekview 14
Jones County 34, Ola 19
Jonesboro 19, Creekside 13
Kell 6, Hiram 3
LaGrange 9, Shaw 6
Lakeview Academy 10, Hebron Christian Academy 7
Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 35, North Murray 28, 2OT
Lamar County 27, Putnam County 20
Landmark Christian 34, Whitefield Academy 10
Lanier 33, Union County 15
Lincoln County 10, Warren County 7
Lowndes 35, Ware County 17
Lumpkin County 30, Johnson-Gainsville 21
Marietta 29, Wheeler 6
Marion County 42, Pacelli Catholic 0
Monroe Area 41, Chestatee 35
Morgan County 21, Northeast-Macon 0
Mount de Sales 49, Griffin Christian 0
Mount Paran Christian 10, Darlington 7
Norcross 41, Mill Creek 34
North Augusta, S.C. 61, Evans 24
North Forsyth 24, Roswell 21
North Gwinnett 71, Meadow Creek 6
North Hall 48, Walnut Grove 14
North Oconee 28, Hart County 20
Northgate 30, McIntosh 14
Northside-Columbus 18, Lee County 11
Oglethorpe County 30, East Jackson 0
Pace Academy 22, King's Ridge 13
Parkview 20, South Gwinnett 7
Peach County 27, Westside-Macon 7
Peachtree Ridge 28, Mountain View 17
Piedmont 44, Westminster Christian 6
Portal 29, Montgomery County 6
Prince Avenue Christian 18, Athens Academy 0
River Ridge 58, Cross Keys 0
Rome 20, Sequoyah 10
Schley County 14, Greenville 6
Sherwood Christian 44, Trinity Christian 13
Sonoraville 31, Chattooga 28, OT
South Effingham 20, Effingham County 14
South Paulding 24, Alexander 0
Southeast Whitfield 44, Lithia Springs 13
Southland 36, Tiftarea 15
Southwest Atlanta Christian 44, Strong Rock Christian 27
Southwest DeKalb 21, Chamblee 0
Southwest Macon 33, Greene County 6
St. Francis 40, North Cobb Christian 37, 2OT
St. Pius X 42, North Atlanta 0
Statesboro 28, Lakeside-Evans 21
Stephenson 56, Westlake 35
Stockbridge 33, Eagle's Landing 7
Stone Mountain 21, Woodward Academy 10
Temple 20, Kendrick 12
Terrell Academy 41, Crisp 20
Thomas County Central 42, Hardaway 20 Thomas Jefferson 47, Curtis Baptist 0
Thomson 50, Hephzibah 6
Tri-Cities 24, Mundy's Mill 6
Union Grove 24, Woodland Stockbridge 14
Valdosta 49, Lee-Montgomery, Ala. 0
Vidalia 39, Long County 7
Villa Rica 49, Douglas County 35
Walton 31, Etowah 17
Warner Robins 34, Houston County 3
Washington 19, Riverwood 13, OT
Washington-Wilkes 27, Oconee County 14
Wesleyan 14, Fellowship Christian School 7
West Forsyth 70, Centennial 20
Westfield 17, Bulloch 0
Windsor 29, Randolph Southern 0
Woodstock 7, Cherokee 0

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 130480513 - wctv.tv/a?a=130480513