High School Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

HS Football Scores 9-30-2011

By: Eyewitness Sports; AP
By: Eyewitness Sports; AP

FLORIDA

Lincoln 52, Rickards 14
Jefferson County 14, Wakulla 33
West Gadsden 0, East Gadsden 40
Providence 0, Madison County 47
PK Yonge 12, Florida High 29
Marianna 27, FAMU Drs 15
Aucilla Christian 32, St. Francis 12
Chiles 47, Lake Weir 28
Godby 20, Crestview 8
Hamilton County 22, Dixie County 23
Maclay 7, Oak Hall 31
Munroe 72, Seacoast Christian 12
Sneads 27, Lafayette 49
NFC 33, Deerfield Windsor (GA) 7
Port St. Joe at Holmes County
Liberty County 35, Vernon 14

GEORGIA

Hardaway 0, Bainbridge 35
SW Georgia 20, Valwood 17
Martin Luther King 16, Valdosta 3
Thomasville 22, Brooks County 28
Brookwood at Harvestor Christian
Cook 14, Fitzgerald 21
TCCHS 31, Northside Columbus 0

ASSOCIATED PRESS SCORES

FLORIDA
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Admiral Farragut 49, Carrollwood Day 41
Alonso 38, Tampa Freedom 0
Apopka 48, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 6
Archbishop McCarthy 23, North Broward 13
Armwood 20, Jefferson 0
Arnold 42, Lakeside School, Ala. 0
Astronaut 15, Palm Bay 13
Atlantic Community 70, Spanish River 14
Baldwin 21, Paxon 17
Barron Collier 22, Lely 21
Bartram Trail 58, R.E. Lee 8
Benjamin 16, Pope John Paul II 15
Berkeley Prep 42, Lennard 14
Bishop McLaughlin 43, Florida Air Academy 13
Bishop Moore 42, Harmony 7
Bishop Snyder 21, Bell 20
Blanche Ely 23, Monarch 14
Bloomingdale 42, Riverview 0
Bolles School 35, North Marion 7
Boynton Beach 20, Olympic Heights 0
Braden River 20, Port Charlotte 10
Bradenton Christian 35, St. Petersburg Canterbury 14
Calvary Christian 46, Northside Christian 0
Cambridge Christian 39, Indian Rocks 27
Camden County, Ga. 59, Treasure Coast 14
Cardinal Newman 24, King's Academy 18
Charlotte 48, Fort Myers 21
Christ's Church 45, Cedar Creek Christian 6
Clearwater Central Catholic 27, Cardinal Mooney 13
Clewiston 28, Booker 24
Cocoa Beach 52, Celebration 0
Cocoa 30, Merritt Island 3
Columbia 22, Ocala Vanguard 21
Community School of Naples 46, All Saints 0
Cooper City 44, Plantation 14
Coral Reef Senior 62, Miami Sunset 0
Coral Springs 40, Piper 0
Coral Springs Charter 16, St. Andrew's 7
Countryside 24, Palm Harbor University 21
Creekside 41, Episcopal 31
Cypress Lake 28, Bayshore 18
Deerfield Beach 21, Douglas 0
Delray American Heritage 45, Pahokee 0
Dixie County 23, Hamilton County 20
Dixie Hollins 13, Clearwater 10
Dr. Phillips 21, DeLand 7
Dunedin 9, Gibbs 6
Durant 41, Wharton 21
Dwyer 52, West Boca Raton Community 7
Eau Gallie 19, Gateway 0
Ed White 56, Mandarin 36
Estero 47, Palmetto Ridge 40
Evangelical Christian 35, Out-of-Door Academy 14
Father Lopez Catholic 41, Cornerstone 14
Fernandina Beach 7, Hilliard 6
First Coast 56, West Nassau County 9
Fivay 23, Wesley Chapel 14
Fleming Island 48, Orange Park 21
Fletcher 49, Forrest 3
Florida 29, P.K. Yonge 12
Foundation Academy 27, Mount Dora Bible 22
Gainesville 21, Eastside 0
Glades Central 23, Boca Raton Community 7
Goleman 14, Miami Ferguson 13
Gulf 16, Ridgewood 7
Gulf Breeze 49, Northview 14
Gulliver Prep 36, Monsignor Pace 7
Heritage 14, Satellite 7
Hernando 68, Brooksville Central 0
Highlands Christian 48, Coral Springs Christian 7
Hillsborough 51, Leto 13
Holmes County 41, Port St. Joe 0
Immokalee 47, Gulf Coast 0
Island Coast 27, Ida S. Baker 10
Jay 33, South Walton 28
Jesuit 38, Spoto 22
Jupiter Christian 43, Summit Christian 0
Keystone Heights 35, The Villages 19
King 49, Strawberry Crest 7
Kissimmee Osceola 42, East Ridge 13
Lake Brantley 49, Winter Springs 0
Lake Mary 30, Lake Howell 0
Lake Mary Prep 54, Central Florida Christian 0
Lake Nona 34, Holy Trinity Episcopal 27
Lake Placid 24, Gateway Charter 0
Lake Region 49, Poinciana 20
Lakeland Christian 41, John Carroll Catholic 3
Lakewood 15, Middleton 12
Land O'Lakes 35, Springstead 14
Largo 23, East Lake 7
Lecanto 33, Lake Minneola High School 20
Leesburg 38, St. Cloud 36
Lemon Bay 42, St. Petersburg Catholic 31
Liberty County 35, Vernon 14
Lyman 22, Colonial 18
Mainland 27, Sanford Seminole 0
Melbourne 21, St. Lucie West Centennial High School 3
Menendez 38, Middleburg 21
Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 45, Doral Academy Charter 10
Miami Washington 60, Miami Edison 0
Milton 14, Escambia 6
Miramar 20, Cypress Bay 0
Mosley 35, Bay 0
Naples 34, Golden Gate 12
Nature Coast Tech 20, River Ridge 13
Nease 22, Eagle's View 18
Newsome 28, Chamberlain 17
North Florida Christian 33, Deerfield-Windsor, Ga. 7
Oak Hall 31, Maclay 7
Oak Ridge 28, Cypress Creek 0
Ocala Christian Academy 40, Bronson 19
Ocala Trinity Catholic 24, Ocala Forest 7
Olympia 26, Timber Creek 22
Orlando University 34, Liberty 28
Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 38, St. Edward's 27
Oviedo 31, Hagerty 24
Pace 33, Pensacola Washington 7
Palm Beach Central 31, Wellington 13
Palm Beach Gardens 34, John I. Leonard 18
Palmer Trinity 33, Boca Raton Christian 7
Park Vista Community 41, Jupiter 6
Pasco 54, Anclote 0
Pine Forest 63, Tate 0
Pine Ridge 20, Warner Christian 6
Plant 36, Tampa Bay Tech 0
Plantation American Heritage 13, Sebring 3
Ponte Vedra 35, Flagler Palm Coast 7
Riverdale 45, Bishop Verot 6
Robinson 48, Blake 26
Rockledge 20, Viera 19, OT
Royal Palm Beach 55, Santaluces 13
Sandalwood 56, Terry Parker 8
Seabreeze 42, Titusville 7
Seffner Christian 35, Windermere Prep 13
Seminole Osceola 14, Seminole 13
Shorecrest Prep 42, St. Stephen's Episcopal 27
Sickles 35, Brandon 28
South Fork 46, Jensen Beach 25
South Fort Myers 27, North Fort Myers 3
South Sumter 26, Dunnellon 13
Spruce Creek 34, Deltona 14
St. Augustine 42, Stanton College Prep 21
St. John Neumann 42, First Baptist 37
St. Petersburg 34, Boca Ciega 26
St. Thomas Aquinas 56, McArthur 13
Suncoast 31, Palm Beach Lakes 22
Sunlake 35, Mitchell 7
Tampa Catholic 28, Lake Highland 14
Tarpon Springs 36, St. Petersburg Northeast 26
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 45, University Christian 7
Union County 16, Fort White 14
Venice 35, Lehigh 13
Vero Beach 35, Fort Pierce Central 28
Wekiva 22, Boone 21
West Orange 28, Jones 18
West Port 43, Newberry 22
Wewahitchka 57, Franklin County 48
Williston 35, Wildwood 28
Winter Park 24, Orlando Freedom 14
Zephyrhills 43, Hudson 0
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Coral Glades vs. Boyd Anderson, ppd. to Oct 3.
Fort Lauderdale vs. Cardinal Gibbons, ppd.
Hollywood Hills vs. Stranahan, ppd. to Oct 3.
West Broward vs. Western, ppd. to Oct 3.
South Florida HEAT vs. Barrington Christian Academy, ppd. to Oct

GEORGIA

Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Adairsville 20, Coosa 12
Alexander 19, Douglas County 7
Allatoona 10, Cartersville 0
Alpharetta 27, West Forsyth 14
Apalachee 45, Madison County 9
Appling County 37, Toombs County 0
Bacon County 21, Telfair County 0
Bainbridge 35, Hardaway 0
Benedictine Military 24, Johnson-Savannah 14
Blessed Trinity 21, Westminster 14
Bowdon 62, Trion 37
Brentwood 49, Robert Toombs 14
Brooks County 28, Thomasville 22
Brookstone 50, Schley County 34
Brookwood 59, South Gwinnett 21
Bryan County 19, Savannah Country Day 10
Buford 66, Decatur 13
Bulloch 21, Southland 16
Burke County 62, Glenn Hills 6
Butler 44, Cross Creek 6
Calhoun 66, Sonoraville 0
Calhoun County 28, Terrell County 13
Calvary Day 41, Metter 21
Camden County 59, Treasure Coast, Fla. 14
Carrollton 10, Troup County 9
Carver-Columbus 41, Heard County 6
Cedar Grove 29, Towers 14
Cedartown 46, Gilmer 6
Central-Carrollton 42, Columbus 17
Charlton County 24, Turner County 6
Chattahoochee 19, Johns Creek 16
Cherokee, N.C. 35, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 16
Clarke Central 42, Loganville 34
Commerce 41, Athens Christian 0
Conyers Heritage 36, Cedar Shoals 19
Creekside 45, Forest Park 7
Crisp County 42, Dougherty 6
Dacula 49, Central Gwinnett 21
Dade County 35, North Murray 13
Dalton 28, Ridgeland 21
Drew 31, Stockbridge 7
Dublin 37, Screven County 0
Eagle's Landing Christian 61, Whitefield Academy 6
East Coweta 23, Newton 8
East Hall 35, Rabun County 14
East Paulding 31, Sprayberry 0
Emanuel County Institute 56, Montgomery County 0
Etowah 21, Cherokee 7
Fellowship Christian School 21, Pinecrest 14
First Presbyterian Day 21, Our Lady of Mercy 17
Fitzgerald 21, Cook 14
Gainesville 47, Johnson-Gainsville 0
Gatewood 52, Westminster Christian 35
George Walton 22, Athens Academy 10
Gordon Lee 23, River Ridge 8
Grady 26, Washington 12
Grayson 42, Shiloh 14
Greenville 6, Hawkinsville 0
Griffin 30, Woodland Stockbridge 6
Grovetown 36, Harlem 0
Habersham Central 54, Winder-Barrow 10
Haralson County 27, LaGrange 21
Harris County 32, McIntosh 10
Hart County 38, East Jackson 10
Henry County 48, Locust Grove 7
Hillgrove 24, Harrison 14
Jeff Davis 19, Georgia Military School 0
Jefferson County 21, Dodge County 19
Johnson County 24, Jenkins County 0
Jones County 29, Dutchtown 18
Jonesboro 31, Riverdale 30, OT
Kell 33, Pope 7
LaFayette 49, Southeast Whitfield 28
Lakeside-Evans 34, Greenbrier 17
Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 7, Chattooga 0
Lamar County 19, Pike County 0
Lambert 41, Forsyth Central 7
Landmark Christian 56, Southwest Atlanta Christian 0
Laney 33, East Laurens 7
Lanier County 33, Irwin County 14
Lee County 34, Houston County 31, OT
Lincoln County 28, Hancock Central 15
Lovett 28, Jackson-Atlanta 13
Lumpkin County 31, White County 7
Marion County 28, Taylor County 7
McEachern 45, South Cobb 7
Miller County 20, Pelham 8
MLK Jr. 16, Valdosta 3
Monroe Area 37, Oconee County 30, OT
Mount de Sales 42, Mount Vernon 34
Mount Zion 14, Mundy's Mill 12
New Manchester 19, North Springs 13
Newnan 38, Hughes 21
North Cobb 43, Campbell 14
North Florida Christian, Fla. 33, Deerfield-Windsor 7
North Hall 48, Chestatee 7
North Oconee 38, Jefferson 28
North Paulding 34, Hiram 18
Northeast-Macon 18, Jasper County 6
Northside-Warner Robins 32, Warner Robins 24
Northview 39, North Forsyth 13
Northwest Whitfield 28, Cass 16
Oglethorpe County 7, Jackson County 0
Ola 14, Alcovy 3
Parkview 41, Berkmar 3
Pebblebrook 21, Kennesaw Mountain 14
Pickens 51, Murray County 3
Piedmont 54, Central Fellowship 14
Pierce County 35, Brantley County 18
Putnam County 40, Greene County 0
Randolph-Clay 40, Stewart Co. 18
Richmond Hill 14, Liberty County 6
Ringgold 20, Catoosa Heritage 19
Riverside Military Academy 21, Social Circle 0
Rome 21, Creekview 14
Savannah Christian Prep 35, Claxton 0
Seminole County 49, Mitchell County 14
Sequoyah 24, South Forsyth 17
South Effingham 17, Evans 12
Southwest Macon 12, Crawford County 0
Spalding 7, Eagle's Landing 3
St. Pius X 45, Riverwood 6
Statesboro 34, Effingham County 7
Stephens County 24, Franklin County 7
Stephenson 35, Luella 14
Stratford 56, Griffin Christian 0
Swainsboro 48, Southeast Bulloch 13
Temple 21, Manchester 15
Thomas County Central 31, Northside-Columbus 0
Thomson 61, Richmond Academy 7
Tift County 21, Coffee 18
Towns County 33, North Cobb Christian 6
Treutlen 22, Wheeler County 21
Villa Rica 26, Paulding County 14
Walton 34, Lassiter 10
Ware County 36, Brunswick 14
Warren County 55, Twiggs County 0
Washington County 41, Hephzibah 0
Wayne County 21, Glynn Academy 17
West Hall 38, Walnut Grove 9
Westside-Augusta 13, Josey 12
Wheeler 3, Woodstock 0
Whitewater 14, Upson-Lee 7
Wilcox County 48, Atkinson County 0
Wilkinson County 38, Washington-Wilkes 14
Windsor Forest 41, Beach 34
Woodward Academy 34, Arabia Mountain 31

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 130890628 - wctv.tv/a?a=130890628