High School Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

HS Football Scores 9-9-2011

By: Eyewitness Sports; AP
By: Eyewitness Sports; AP

Georgia HS Football Scores

Bainbridge 23, Westover 20 (3OT)
Pelham 0, Brooks County 40
Brookwood 54, Terrell Academy 43
Jordan 0, Cairo 70
Westlake 10, Colquitt County 21
Worth County 7, Cook 28
Leon (FL) 22, Lowndes 39
Mitchell County 20, Thomasville 28
Lincoln (FL) 7. Valdosta 10
Wilcox County 21, Clinch County 41
TCCHS - BYE
Valwood 42, Munroe (FL) 6

Florida HS Football Scores

Munroe 6, Valwood (GA) 42
FAMU Drs 26, Walton 0
Jupiter Christian 46, Pope John Paul II 13
Oak Hall 48, Aucilla Christian 12
Blountstown 7, Chipley 16
Chiles 6, Florida High 30
Crescent City 6, East Gadsden 41
Godby 26, Choctawhatchee 9
Suwannee 51, Hamilton County 26
Madison County 42, Jefferson County 7
Lafayette 55, Bell 20
Leon 22, Lowndes (GA) 39
Lincoln 7, Valdosta (GA) 10
Agape Chirstian 8, North Florida Christian 49
Deane Bozeman 21, Port St. Joe 0
Taylor County 21, Wakulla 30
Franklin County 22, Niceville 14
Liberty County 0, PC Bay 7
Gainesville over Columbia-Lake City, 28-6
Northview over Marianna, 27-14
Sneads over Cottondale, 46-12
Maclay - BYE
Rickards - BYE

ASSOCIATED PRESS SCORES

FLORIDA

Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Alonso 26, Durant 5
Atlantic Coast 50, Paxon 0
Baker County 31, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 28
Barron Collier 27, Southern Pines Pinecrest, N.C. 15
Bartram Trail 55, Ponte Vedra 26
Bayshore 34, Port Charlotte 0
Berkeley Prep 38, Victory Christian 12
Bishop Kenny 28, Fletcher 14
Bishop Snyder 20, St. Joseph Academy 17
Bishop Verot 20, Cardinal Mooney 6
Bloomingdale 40, Strawberry Crest 6
Bradenton Christian 55, Northside Christian 6
Cedar Creek Christian 42, Ocala Christian Academy 36
Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 34, Ransom Everglades 0
Charlotte 37, Riverdale 14
Christ's Church 42, Seacoast Christian 6
Clay 34, Ridgeview 27
Clearwater Central Catholic 20, Lakeland Christian 6
Colonial 25, Deltona 14
Cooper City 47, West Broward 0
Countryside 27, East Lake 21
Creekside 28, Mandarin 22
Cypress Lake 15, Lely 7
Deltona Trinity Christian 14, St. Edward's 7
Dixie Hollins 47, Seminole 29
Dr. Phillips 35, Olympia 7
Dunbar 26, Lehigh 22
East Lee County 21, South Fort Myers 20
East Ridge 20, South Sumter 12
Ed White 68, Forrest 21
Edgewater 20, Winter Park 9
Evangelical Christian 37, LaBelle 0
Evans 40, Cypress Creek 0
First Baptist 55, St. Stephen's Episcopal 21
Fivay 21, Springstead 14
Fort Myers 41, Golden Gate 9
Fort White 21, Newberry 7
Gainesville 28, Columbia 6
Gaither 48, Leto 3
Gateway 29, Lake Minneola High School 28
George Steinbrenner 20, East Bay 14
Gibbs 27, Lennard 0
Immokalee 39, Naples 28
Indian Rocks 42, Calvary Christian 3
Island Coast 61, Estero 0
Jefferson 22, Newsome 21
Jesuit 25, Middleton 6
Jupiter Christian 46, Pope John Paul II 13
Keswick Christian 30, Carrollwood Day 27
King's Academy 20, Clewiston 0
Kissimmee Osceola 42, Bishop Moore 21
Lake Brantley 31, Apopka 25
Lake Mary 38, Winter Springs 10
Lake Weir 28, Belleview 7
Lakewood 28, Blake 0
Largo 26, Pinellas Park 0
Lemon Bay 56, Gateway Charter 0
Lowndes, Ga. 39, Leon 22
Manatee 48, Sarasota Riverview 6
Middleburg 21, Nease 17
Mitchell 26, Gulf 9
North Florida Christian 49, Agape Christian 8
North Fort Myers 21, Mariner 20
North Port 7, Braden River 6
Oak Hall 42, Aucilla Christian 12
Oak Ridge 12, Lake Highland 6
Ocala Forest 10, Dunnellon 3
Ocala Trinity Catholic 48, Eastside 0
Ocala Vanguard 8, North Marion 2
Orange Park 49, Buchholz 20
Orlando Freedom 35, West Orange 7
Orlando The First Academy 55, John Carroll Catholic 0
Out-of-Door Academy 28, Community School of Naples 12
Oviedo 24, Sanford Seminole 2
Palm Harbor University 35, St. Petersburg 26
Palmetto 35, Sarasota 14
Palmetto Ridge 33, Gulf Coast 27
Pasco 39, Land O'Lakes 6
Pembroke Pines 28, Piper 27, OT
Plant City 29, Tampa Freedom 7
Plant 36, Hillsborough 6
Plantation American Heritage 28, Bolles School 17
Raines 34, R.E. Lee 14
Ribault 21, Terry Parker 0
River Ridge 34, Ridgewood 0
Robinson 34, Dunedin 14
Santa Fe Catholic 27, Bishop McLaughlin 7
Sickles 38, Wharton 21
South Lake 27, Hernando 13
Southeast 33, Lakewood Ranch 13
St. Augustine 27, Menendez 10
St. John Lutheran 40, Taylor 7
St. Petersburg Northeast 14, Anclote 6
St. Thomas Aquinas 34, Cypress Bay 0
Suncoast 11, Olympic Heights 8
Sunlake 36, Wiregrass Ranch 0
Tampa Bay Tech 35, King 28
Tampa Catholic 39, Zephyrhills 13
Tarpon Springs 56, Clearwater 8
Timber Creek 31, Boone 27
Trenton 62, Branford 0
Umatilla 46, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 25
Wekiva 26, East River 22
Wesley Chapel 26, St. Petersburg Catholic 14
West Port 44, Citrus 20
Westminster Academy 20, Coral Springs Christian 7
Wildwood 52, Brooksville Central 0
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
DeLand vs. New Smyrna Beach, ccd.
Dillard vs. Deerfield Beach, ppd.
Glades Day vs. Highlands Christian, ppd.
Monsignor Pace vs. Delray American Heritage, ppd.
South Plantation vs. Stranahan, ppd.
Coconut Creek vs. Taravella, ppd.
University School vs. Archbishop Carroll, ppd. to Sep 10.
Sheridan Hills Christian vs. Palmer Trinity, ppd.
Jupiter vs. Dwyer, ppd. to Sep 10.
St. Andrew's vs. Inlet Grove, ppd. to Sep 12.
Palm Beach Central vs. Lake Worth, ppd. to Sep 10.
John I. Leonard vs. Royal Palm Beach, ppd. to Sep 10.
Somerset Academy vs. Summit Christian, ppd.
Benjamin vs. Village Academy, ppd.
Lake Mary Prep vs. Windermere Prep, ppd.
Pahokee vs. Cardinal Newman, ppd. to Sep 10.
Orangewood Christian vs. Holy Trinity Episcopal, ppd.
Harmony vs. Merritt Island, ppd. to Sep 10.
South Fork vs. Port St. Lucie, ppd. to Sep 12.

GEORGIA

Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Adairsville 38, Sonoraville 14
Alcovy 47, Starr's Mill 31
Allatoona 42, Southeast Whitfield 7
Aquinas 56, Social Circle 0
Athens Academy 40, First Presbyterian Day 21
Athens Christian 34, Hebron Christian Academy 8
Banneker 29, Riverdale 27
Berrien 18, Brantley County 14
Brooks County 40, Pelham 0
Brookstone 41, Hawkinsville 19
Brookwood School 54, Terrell Academy 43
Brunswick 56, Savannah 0
Bulloch 48, Tiftarea 7
Burke County 56, Josey 14
Cairo 70, Jordan 0
Calhoun County 64, Stewart Co. 12
Carrollton 48, Centennial 0
Central Gwinnett 49, Berkmar 6
Chapel Hill 24, Pebblebrook 6
Charlton County 33, Lanier County 0
Chestatee 46, Johnson-Gainsville 13
Colquitt County 21, Westlake 10
Conyers Heritage 35, Loganville 14
Cook 28, Worth County 7
Copper Basin, Tenn. 26, Towns County 22
Crisp 42, John Hancock 6
Crisp County 14, Houston County 13
Dacula 20, Brookwood 6
Deerfield-Windsor 36, Bethesda Day 7
Druid Hills 63, Cross Keys 6
Eagle's Landing Christian 47, Manchester 8
East Paulding 51, Douglas County 6
Edmund Burke 51, Thomas Jefferson 28
Elbert County 48, East Hall 0
Emanuel County Institute 28, Metter 13
Evans 28, Glenn Hills 13
Fellowship Christian School 35, North Cobb Christian 0
Flowery Branch 42, Apalachee 20
Grayson 34, Archer 7
Greater Atlanta Christian 48, Holy Innocents' 14
Greenbrier 19, Hephzibah 13
Griffin 7, Harris County 6
Haralson County 14, Mount Paran Christian 7
Harrison 15, Milton 12
Hayesville, N.C. 40, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 14
Hillgrove 45, North Forsyth 0
Hiram 32, Paulding County 6
Jefferson 42, Dawson County 14
John Milledge 26, Brentwood 13
Johns Creek 35, Cass 13
Kell 36, Woodstock 12
LaGrange 35, Cedar Grove 34
Lambert 24, Creekview 21
Laney 26, Dodge County 13
Lassiter 56, North Cobb 35
Lee County 42, Terrell County 6
Lovett 19, Callaway 7
Lowndes 39, Leon, Fla. 22
Madison County 42, Winder-Barrow 35, OT
Marion County 48, Schley County 13
Marist 28, Chamblee 3
McEachern 20, Marietta 7
Mill Creek 28, Cherokee 0
MLK Jr. 31, Collins Hill 14
Mount de Sales 42, Flint River 21
Mount Zion 28, Forest Park 17
Mountain View 34, Lanier 17
Norcross 49, Roswell 7
North Augusta, S.C. 38, Lakeside-Evans 22
North Oconee 33, Commerce 0
Northgate 42, Ola 14
Northwest Whitfield 31, Sequoyah 14
Osborne 29, McNair 7
Our Lady of Mercy 42, St. Francis 14
Peach County 14, Veterans 7
Peachtree Ridge 28, Newnan 16
Piedmont 55, Briarwood 19
Pike County 35, Greene County 0
Pinecrest 10, Trion 8
Pope 41, Villa Rica 7
Prince Avenue Christian 42, Lakeview Academy 7
Putnam County 55, Crawford County 0
Richmond Hill 42, Jenkins 28
River Ridge 28, Temple 21
Rutland 7, Central-Macon 0
Sandy Creek 49, Eagle's Landing 0
Seminole County 33, Early County 13
Shiloh 28, South Gwinnett 19
South Cobb 35, Northview 28
Southwest Georgia Academy 48, Randolph Southern 0
Sprayberry 30, Kennesaw Mountain 28
St. Pius X 38, North Hall 13
Statesboro 21, Tattnall County 7
Stephens County 38, Oconee County 10
Strong Rock Christian 21, King's Ridge 20
Tri-Cities 35, Creekside 12
Union Grove 13, Whitewater 10
Walker 35, Pace Academy 28
Walton 49, Campbell 7
Ware County 49, Pierce County 7
Wesleyan 54, Twiggs County 6
West Forsyth 21, Etowah 13
Westwood 43, Sherwood Christian 0
Wheeler 26, Meadow Creek 0
White County 26, West Hall 7
Wilcox County 33, Clinch County 20
Wilkinson County 17, Whitefield Academy 10

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 129568268