High School Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

HS Football Scores: Playoffs 11-25-2011

By: Eyewitness Sports; Associated Press
By: Eyewitness Sports; Associated Press

FLORIDA

Trinity 0, Madison County 42
Trenton 19, Jefferson County 56
Godby 14, Wakulla 20
Yulee 16, East Gadsden 24
Eagles View 14, NFC 48
Chipley 27, Holmes County 6
Union County 17, Villages 0

GEORGIA

Cairo 21, St. Pius X 0
Colquitt County 32, Camden County 31
Seminole County 7, ELCA 51

ASSOCIATED PPRESS

Florida
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Class 8A
Regional Semifinal
East Lake 33, Palm Harbor University 26
Fletcher 24, DeLand 7
Miami Southridge 21, Coral Reef Senior 3
Miramar 23, Cypress Bay 7
Palm Beach Gardens 14, Seminole Ridge 6
Plant 49, Dr. Phillips 13
Timber Creek 17, Olympia 6
Class 7A
Regional Semifinal
Dwyer 45, Oakland Park Northeast 14
East Ridge 34, Evans 26
First Coast 31, Fleming Island 24
Fort Pierce Central 31, Martin County 7
Gaither 17, Tampa Bay Tech 14
Lakeland 20, Kissimmee Osceola 7
Manatee 34, Venice 21
St. Thomas Aquinas 27, Cooper City 10
Class 6A
Regional Semifinal
Armwood 23, Hillsborough 0
Bartram Trail 27, Columbia 24
Gainesville 21, Sunlake 14
Mainland 23, Winter Haven 20
Miami Central 49, Belen Jesuit 19
Naples 41, Fort Myers 0
Pace 20, Pensacola 10
Palm Bay 34, Melbourne 24
Class 5A
Regional Semifinal
Glades Central 35, Merritt Island 0
Immokalee 54, Cape Coral 7
Jesuit 35, Robinson 20
Miami Norland 59, Miami Jackson 40
Palmetto 27, Hardee 9
Pasco 31, North Marion 28
Ponte Vedra 21, Creekside 7
Wakulla 20, Godby 14
Class 4A
Regional Final
Bolles School 24, Raines 6
Cocoa 55, Dunbar 0
East Gadsden 24, Yulee 16
Miami Washington 48, Gulliver Prep 13
Class 3A
Regional Final
Berkeley Prep 21, Fort Meade 0
Delray American Heritage 31, University School 20
Madison County 42, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 0
Ocala Trinity Catholic 35, Fort White 3
Class 2A
Regional Final
Admiral Farragut 38, St. Petersburg Canterbury 24
Glades Day 43, Jupiter Christian 36
North Florida Christian 40, Eagle's View 14
Warner Christian 49, St. John Lutheran 18
Class 1A
Regional Final
Chipley 27, Holmes County 6
Jefferson County 56, Trenton 19
Northview 43, Freeport 13
Union County 17, The Villages 0

Georgia
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Class AAAAAA
Quarterfinal
Lassiter 24, MLK Jr. 14
Class AAAAA
Quarterfinal
Colquitt County 32, Camden County 31
Grayson 33, West Forsyth 7
Walton 21, Dacula 13
Class AAAA
Quarterfinal
Lovejoy 14, Ware County 0
Northside-Warner Robins 36, Tri-Cities 8
Tucker 42, Flowery Branch 34
Warner Robins 20, East Paulding 10
Class AAA
Quarterfinal
Burke County 32, Allatoona 28
Cairo 21, St. Pius X 0
Gainesville 35, Sandy Creek 21
Peach County 19, Carrollton 15
Class AA
Quarterfinal
Appling County 35, Lamar County 33, 4OT
Buford 49, Elbert County 13
Calhoun 45, Dublin 7
Carver-Columbus 34, Fitzgerald 21
Class A
Quarterfinal
Eagle's Landing Christian 51, Seminole County 7
Landmark Christian 28, Aquinas 21
Prince Avenue Christian 20, Bremen 15
Savannah Christian Prep 22, Lincoln County 14
GISA Class AAA Tournament
Final
Tattnall Square 35, Stratford 12
GISA Class AA Tournament
Final
Piedmont 13, Edmund Burke 8
GISA Class A Tournament
Final
Westwood 33, Memorial Day 21

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 134506518