High School Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

High School Football Scores 10-29-2010

By: Eyewitness Sports/Associated Press Email
By: Eyewitness Sports/Associated Press Email

Paxson 47, Maclay 3
Walton 29, Wakulla 43
Bradford 42, East Gadsden 34
FAMU 12, Jefferson County 37
Union County 14, Florida High 17
Fort White 21, Taylor County 38
Liberty County 42, West Gadsden 6
Heritage School 20, Brookwood 26
Coffee 27, Colquitt County 38
Tift County 10, Lowndes 7
Warner Robins 17, TCCHS 21

Hamilton County 36, The Villages 13
Marinanna 30, Port. St. Joe 7
Munroe 21, Aucilla Christian 6
Franklin County 0, Blountstown 34
Godby 21, Eastside 0
Lafayette 43, Calvary Christian 20
Leon 14, Crestview 32
Madison County 26, Lake Gibson 7
Rickards 0, Mosley 24 (Thursday)
Baker 14, Suwannee 18
Lee County 28, Bainbridge 27
Brooks County 10, Fitzgerald 21
Cairo 30, Crisp County 7
Thomasville 9, Cook 15

FLORIDA:
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
All Saints 38, Seven Rivers Christian 36
Alonso 17, Sickles 14
Anclote 10, Wesley Chapel 7
Archbishop McCarthy 38, Fort Lauderdale 0
Armwood 49, Gaither 0
Astronaut 48, Satellite 28
Atlantic Community 21, Boca Raton Community 13
Auburn, Ala. 31, Niceville 21
Barron Collier 14, Golden Gate 13
Bayside 31, Seabreeze 6
Berkeley Prep 34, Trinity Prep 14
Bishop Verot 25, North Fort Myers 7
Blake 31, Lakewood 28
Boca Ciega 27, Seminole 7
Bolles School 42, Episcopal 17
Braden River 45, Booker 34
Brandon 10, Chamberlain 0
Brooksville Central 10, Lecanto 7
Cape Coral 8, South Fork 7
Cardinal Gibbons 15, Coral Springs 13
Carrollwood Day 53, Bishop McLaughlin 13
Clay 41, Creekside 16
Clearwater Central Catholic 35, Cardinal Mooney 0
Clewiston 38, LaBelle 22
Cocoa 35, Cocoa Beach 0
Community School of Naples 36, South Florida HEAT 15
Countryside 14, East Lake 13
Crescent City 31, Taylor 6
Delray American Heritage 52, Benjamin 0
Dr. Phillips 59, Gateway 0
Dunbar 27, Lake Placid 12
Dunnellon 36, Tavares 14
Dwyer 45, Royal Palm Beach 0
Eagle's View 22, Bishop Snyder 20
East Lee County 27, Cypress Lake 24
East River 34, Harmony 7
Edgewater 61, Poinciana 0
Evangelical Christian 24, Bradenton Christian 20
First Baptist 27, Princeton Christian 18
Fleming Island 37, Middleburg 0
Florida Air Academy 56, Lighthouse Christian 0
Fort Meade 21, Haines City 0
Fort Myers 35, Mariner 16
Fort Pierce Westwood 12, Jensen Beach 7
Foundation Academy 44, Hernando Christian 6
Gainesville 17, Springstead 7
George Jenkins 35, Lake Region 21
Gibbs 33, Pinellas Park 27
Hagerty 28, Evans 21
Hallandale 46, Hollywood Hills 41
Hamilton County 36, The Villages 13
Hardee 48, Okeechobee 25
Heritage 46, Holy Trinity Episcopal 42
Hernando 33, Citrus 7
Highlands Christian 41, Sheridan Hills Christian 14
Hilliard 14, Oakleaf High School 6
Island Coast 58, Gateway Charter 0
Jefferson 61, Dixie Hollins 0
Jesuit 37, Middleton 6
John Carroll Catholic def. Berean Christian, forfeit
Keswick Christian 28, Santa Fe Catholic 21
King's Academy 42, Glades Day 21
Lafayette 43, Calvary Christian 20
Lake Brantley 18, DeLand 17
Lake Highland 17, Avon Park 13
Lake Mary Prep 37, Mount Dora Bible 21
Lake Wales Vanguard 44, Boca Raton Christian 6
Lake Wales 38, Ridge Community 13
Lake Worth 49, Suncoast 7
Lakeland Christian 28, Shorecrest Prep 14
Lakeland 58, Charles Flanagan 31
Land O'Lakes 23, Sunlake 21
Landmark Christian 40, Faith Baptist 14
Leesburg 41, Crystal River 14
Lennard 28, Strawberry Crest 24
Madison County 26, Lake Gibson 7
Mainland 43, Deltona 0
Manatee 24, Venice 7
Melbourne Central Catholic 47, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian
7
Merritt Island 35, Viera 0
Miami Central 49, Prattville, Ala. 28
Mount Dora 41, Williston 27
Naples 35, Lehigh 0
Nature Coast Tech 35, Eustis 8
New Smyrna Beach 35, Flagler Palm Coast 21
Newsome 56, Riverview 0
North Broward 27, Cardinal Newman 10
Oakland Park Northeast 37, Stranahan 0
Ocala Trinity Catholic 58, Umatilla 7
Ocala Vanguard 42, South Sumter 0
Olympic Heights 28, Pembroke Pines 0
Orange Park 51, Bartram Trail 31
Oviedo 42, Lake Howell 12
Oviedo Master's Academy 16, Leesburg The First Academy 12
Pahokee 14, Palm Beach Lakes 13
Palm Beach Gardens 23, Palm Beach Central 0
Palmetto 37, Gulf Coast 19
Palmetto Ridge 47, Lely 7
Park Vista Community 28, Seminole Ridge 24
Pasco 52, Mitchell 0
Paxon 44, Maclay 3
Plant City 27, Durant 21
Plantation American Heritage 49, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep
29
Port St. Lucie 33, Sebastian River 28
Ridgeview 44, Wolfson 13
Robinson 45, George Steinbrenner 7
Rockledge 24, Port Orange Atlantic 12
Sandalwood 42, Matanzas 17
Sarasota 23, Largo 21
Sarasota Riverview 48, North Port 6
Sebring 32, Auburndale 14
Seffner Christian 42, Cedar Creek Christian 6
South Broward 42, West Broward 0
South Fort Myers 39, Riverdale 3
South Lake 59, Belleview 0
South Plantation 20, Western 10
Southeast 37, Lemon Bay 0
Spoto 38, Seminole Osceola 13
Spruce Creek 21, Pine Ridge 20
St. Cloud 23, Liberty 19
St. John Lutheran 54, Ocala Christian Academy 0
St. John Neumann 24, Southwest Florida Christian 22
St. Lucie West Centennial High School 21, Jupiter 0
St. Petersburg Canterbury 56, Cambridge Christian 36
St. Petersburg 25, St. Petersburg Northeast 8
St. Stephen's Episcopal 44, Calvary Christian 18
St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Deerfield Beach 6
Tampa Catholic 37, Mulberry 14
Tampa Freedom 10, Leto 0
Tarpon Springs 52, Hudson 6
Tenoroc 26, Lake Nona 20
Titusville 35, Eau Gallie 7
Treasure Coast 7, Vero Beach 3
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 35, Providence 6
Victory Christian 24, Admiral Farragut 12
Village Academy 62, Summit Christian 12
Wellington 21, Spanish River 0
West Boca Raton Community 20, Boynton Beach 16
West Nassau County 29, Palatka 19
West Port 7, Lake Weir 6
Wharton 35, East Bay 21
Windermere 61, Peniel Baptist 30
Winter Haven 56, Celebration 0
Winter Park 37, Kissimmee Osceola 10
Wiregrass Ranch 28, River Ridge 6
Yulee 61, Interlachen 28
Zephyrhills 19, Gulf 14
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Champagnat Catholic vs. Coral Shores, ppd. to Oct 30.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)
GEORGIA:
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Allatoona 40, Gilmer 0
Alpharetta 48, Centennial 28
Apalachee 28, Winder-Barrow 14
Arabia Mountain 14, Stone Mountain 7
Athens Academy 34, Riverside Military Academy 10
Baldwin 34, Rutland 10
Banks County 53, East Hall 28
Beach 7, Benedictine Military 3
Bleckley County 41, Dodge County 7
Blessed Trinity 34, South Atlanta 0
Brantley County 35, Toombs County 20
Bremen 35, Bowdon 7
Brookwood 10, Grayson 0
Brookwood School 26, Heritage School (Newnan) 20
Brunswick 38, Richmond Hill 37
Burke County 35, Butler 8
Cairo 30, Crisp County 7
Calhoun 54, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 24
Calvary Day 35, Savannah Country Day 21
Camden County 51, Johnson-Savannah 0
Cedartown 34, Murray County 14
Central Gwinnett 51, Shiloh 27
Cherokee 21, Wheeler 13
Claxton 28, Metter 13
Clinch County 63, Atkinson County 0
Collins Hill 42, Norcross 0
Colquitt County 38, Coffee 27
Cook 15, Thomasville 9
Coosa 28, Armuchee 21
Dacula 56, Berkmar 20
Dade County 31, Chattooga 14
Dalton 36, Southeast Whitfield 7
Darlington 48, Walker 14
Dawson County 35, Rabun County 24
Deerfield-Windsor 21, Westfield 7
East Laurens 28, Southeast Bulloch 6
East Paulding 61, Osborne 6
Eastside 37, Eagle's Landing 7
Elbert County 6, North Oconee 0
Emanuel County Institute 48, Wheeler County 0
Fannin County 30, Union County 24
Fitzgerald 21, Brooks County 10
Flowery Branch 40, Salem 14
Gainesville 48, West Hall 3
George Walton 21, Commerce 0
Glynn Academy 26, Liberty County 22
Gordon Central 41, North Murray 14
Gordon Lee 7, Trion 0
Greater Atlanta Christian 38, Avondale 8
Griffin 28, Ola 7
Griffin Christian 49, Mount Vernon 14
Groves 28, Bradwell Institute 7
Hebron Christian Academy 64, Cross Keys 16
Hillgrove 34, Kennesaw Mountain 7
Hiram 19, Pope 7
Holy Innocents' 49, King's Ridge 7
Jackson-Atlanta 18, Therrell 14
Jasper County 41, Crawford County 18
Jefferson County 28, Dublin 7
Johnson County 42, Montgomery County 0
Kell 42, Sprayberry 28
LaFayette 22, Ringgold 19
LaGrange 36, Columbus 8
Lakeside-Evans 30, Evans 0
Lakeview Academy 23, Towns County 12
Lambert 28, Rome 7
Landmark Christian 40, Strong Rock Christian 0
Lincoln County 69, Twiggs County 14
Loganville 42, Habersham Central 24
Lumpkin County 31, Chestatee 6
Manchester 55, Kendrick 6
Marion County 10, Brookstone 7
McEachern 28, Harrison 10
McIntosh County Academy 20, Pierce County 9
Memorial Day 48, Curtis Baptist 36
Mill Creek 14, Peachtree Ridge 7
Monroe Area 41, Johnson-Gainsville 0
Mount de Sales 48, John Milledge 15
Mount Paran Christian 48, Carroll Mount Zion 0
Mountain View 10, Meadow Creek 3
North Clayton 21, Forest Park 0
North Forsyth 28, Milton 14
North Gwinnett 26, Duluth 7
Northside-Warner Robins 45, Northside-Columbus 10
Northwest Whitfield 14, Johns Creek 12
Pace Academy 42, Fellowship Christian School 21
Parkview 35, Archer 14
Peach County 52, Howard 7
Pebblebrook 28, Campbell 0
Pepperell 48, Model 21
Perry 33, Central-Macon 7
Piedmont 35, Brentwood 7
Portal 7, Treutlen 6
Prince Avenue Christian 28, Athens Christian 21
Putnam County 27, Northeast-Macon 21
Redan 30, Douglass 0
Richmond Academy 50, Westside-Augusta 0
Ridgeland 49, Catoosa Heritage 20
Robert Toombs 43, Westminster Christian 27
Rockmart 42, Adairsville 24
Roswell 34, West Forsyth 7
Savannah Christian Prep 35, Bryan County 7
Seminole County 29, Miller County 7
Sequoyah 35, Forsyth Central 17
Shaw 23, Central-Carrollton 14
South Cobb 31, North Cobb 23
South Paulding 21, Chapel Hill 10
Southland 18, Bethesda Day 13
Spalding 35, Locust Grove 0
St. Pius X 40, Washington 6
Starr's Mill 42, Harris County 8
Statesboro 31, Greenbrier 7
Stephens County 43, North Hall 37
Stephenson 17, Newnan 14
Stockbridge 49, Jackson 0
Swainsboro 37, Screven County 0
Tattnall County 49, Long County 6
Tattnall Square 21, Stratford 14
Thomas County Central 21, Warner Robins 17
Thomas Jefferson 54, John Hancock 6
Thomson 42, Grovetown 14
Tift County 10, Lowndes 7
Troup County 63, Haralson County 20
Tucker 46, Lithonia 6
Turner County 41, Irwin County 26
Union Grove 27, Jones County 26, OT
Veterans 23, West Laurens 15
Vidalia 33, Appling County 21
Villa Rica 7, Lithia Springs 3
Ware County 28, Wayne County 13
Washington-Wilkes 17, Aquinas 14
Wesleyan 41, Mt. Pisgah Christian 0
Westminster 37, Lovett 14
Westside-Macon 27, Mary Persons 14
Westwood 24, Terrell Academy 14
White County 21, Franklin County 13
Whitewater 28, Northgate 14
Wilcox County 47, Bacon County 16
Windsor 38, Dawson Street 18
Woodland Cartersville 38, Creekview 21
Woodstock 30, Lassiter 14
Woodward Academy 25, Columbia 7

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 106355483 - wctv.tv/a?a=106355483