[UPDATE] High School Football Scores (10-8-2010)

By: WCTV Sports Staff/AP Email
By: WCTV Sports Staff/AP Email

Chiles 14, Leon 42

East Gadsden 17, Taylor County 57

Godby 17, Madison County 35

Cottondale 0, Jefferson County 43

Dougherty 0, Cairo 56

Berrien 6, Cook 54

Lowndes 24, Valdosta 17

Eagles View 12, NFC 57

JPII 0, Aucilla Christian 41

FAMU 62, Graceville 22

Fort White 30, Florida High 27 , 2OT

Port St. Joe 39, Franklin County 26

Lafayette 38, Mandarin 27

Wakulla 10. Lincoln 24 (THURSDAY game)

Bronson 44, Munroe 21

West Gadsden 0, Blountstown 41

Wewahitchka 0, Liberty 48

Suwannee 14, Raines 49

Bainbridge at Northside Columbus 2pm (Saturday)

Brookwood at Flint River Academy, 7:30pm

Colquitt County 56, Tift County 14

TCCHS 49, Houston County 6

Thomasville 48, Albany 0 (THURSDAY game)

FLORIDA FOOTBALL:
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Alonso 28, Chamberlain 21
Andrew Jackson 10, Terry Parker 0
Apopka 33, West Orange 6
Archbishop McCarthy 23, Olympic Heights 7
Armwood 41, King 0
Astronaut 30, Rockledge 0
Atlantic Coast 57, Father Lopez Catholic 0
Atlantic Community 20, Park Vista Community 14
Auburndale 35, Lake Nona 31
Barrington Christian Academy 35, Sheridan Hills Christian 0
Barron Collier 28, Cypress Lake 19
Bartram Trail 16, Nease 8
Berean Christian 42, Zion Christian 36
Berkeley Prep 42, Lakeland Christian 0
Bishop Kenny 38, Englewood 6
Bishop Moore 26, South Sumter 10
Blake 21, Seminole Osceola 14
Blanche Ely 27, Monarch 8
Blountstown 41, West Gadsden 0
Bolles School 38, University Christian 19
Booker 28, Bayshore 27, OT
Bradenton Christian 37, St. John Neumann 0
Bradford 26, Union County 24
Brandon 48, Wharton 20
Cape Coral 49, Palmetto Ridge 21
Carrollwood Day 47, All Saints 14
Central Florida Christian 43, Orlando Christian 26
Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 52, Somerset Academy 34
Charlotte 46, Palmetto 13
Clay 51, Ponte Vedra 14
Clearwater Central Catholic 21, Indian Rocks 13
Clewiston 60, Gateway Charter 0
Cocoa Beach 28, Eau Gallie 26
Cocoa 35, Satellite 6
Cooper City 27, Fort Lauderdale 0
Coral Glades 21, Coral Springs Charter 14
Countryside 21, Clearwater 6
Crescent City 35, Holy Trinity Episcopal 24
DeLand 44, Pine Ridge 0
Douglas 31, Taravella 22
Dr. Phillips 45, Boone 0
Dunbar 34, LaBelle 3
Dunnellon 36, Citrus 7
Durant 49, Riverview 0
East Lake 38, Palm Harbor University 28
East Lee County 34, Lely 31
East Ridge 42, Jupiter Christian 15
East River 27, St. Cloud 14
Ed White 56, R.E. Lee 0
Edgewater 55, Liberty 6
Episcopal 42, Fernandina Beach 14
Estero 46, DeSoto County 12
Evangelical Christian 28, Out-of-Door Academy 24
Everglades 56, West Broward 13
FAMU Developmental Research 62, Graceville 22
First Coast 19, Buchholz 7
Fleming Island 31, Seabreeze 10
Fletcher 41, Middleburg 25
Fort Pierce Central 14, Sebastian River 9
Fort Pierce Westwood 21, Merritt Island 3
Fort White 30, Florida 27, 2OT
Foundation Academy 37, Seffner Christian 7
Gainesville 55, Lecanto 0
George Steinbrenner 31, St. Petersburg Catholic 14
Glades Central 40, Boca Raton Community 7
Glades Day 41, Summit Christian 7
Gulf Coast 28, Ida S. Baker 7
Hallandale 8, Pembroke Pines 6
Hillsborough 35, East Bay 14
Immokalee 36, Hardee 34
Island Coast 54, Lake Placid 0
Jefferson County 43, Cottondale 0
Jefferson 50, Lakewood 14
Jensen Beach 35, Titusville 19
Jesuit 42, Lennard 7
John I. Leonard 35, Santaluces 18
Jones 35, Frostproof 0
Kathleen 28, Haines City 17
King's Academy 24, Benjamin 7
Kissimmee Osceola 35, George Jenkins 28
Lafayette 33, Mandarin Christian 27
Lake Brantley 42, Lyman 6
Lake Gibson 37, Bartow 7
Lake Highland 30, Cardinal Mooney 13
Lake Wales 37, Sebring 3
Lake Weir 17, Springstead 14
Lake Worth 42, Royal Palm Beach 13
Lakeland 59, Bayside 34
Lakewood Ranch 42, Port Charlotte 21
Land O'Lakes 50, Anclote 0
Landmark Christian 47, Merritt Island Christian 0
Largo 55, Leto 0
Lehigh 27, Golden Gate 12
Leon 42, Chiles 14
Madison County 35, Godby 17
Mainland 21, Spruce Creek 0
Manatee 45, Sarasota 10
Mariner 24, Bishop Verot 20
Martin County 14, South Fork 7
Melbourne 45, Port St. Lucie 21
Melbourne Central Catholic 48, University High School (Orange
City) 21
Middleton 31, Strawberry Crest 14
Miramar 49, South Plantation 13
Mitchell 51, Zephyrhills 22
Moore Haven 76, St. Stephen's Episcopal 39
Munroe Day 44, Bronson 21
North Florida Christian 57, Eagle's View 12
Oakland Park Northeast 7, Deerfield Beach 0
Ocala Forest 24, Mandarin 14
Ocala Trinity Catholic 59, Keystone Heights 7
Ocala Vanguard 45, Eastside 0
Orlando Freedom 49, Gateway 6
Oviedo 14, Evans 0
Palatka 34, Matanzas 16
Palm Bay 47, Viera 7
Pasco 45, Gulf 13
Plant City 37, Bloomingdale 0
Plant 24, Gaither 16
Plantation American Heritage 44, Pompano Beach 7
Raines 49, Suwannee 14
Ridge Community 44, Lake Region 7
Ridgeview 16, Columbia 9
River Ridge 26, Hudson 13
Riverdale 39, Fort Myers 20
Robinson 28, Newsome 14
Sanford Seminole 20, Lake Mary 14
Santa Fe Catholic 39, Cambridge Christian 28
Sarasota Riverview 35, Dunedin 0
Seven Rivers Christian 57, Leesburg The First Academy 0
Sickles 17, Boca Ciega 16
South Broward 52, McArthur 7
South Fort Myers 34, North Fort Myers 0
South Lake 56, Ocoee 7
Southeast 31, Braden River 0
Spoto 54, Dixie Hollins 0
St. Edward's 51, South Florida HEAT 6
St. John Lutheran 60, Hernando Christian 0
St. Thomas Aquinas 45, Nova 0
Suncoast 21, Boynton Beach 20
Sunlake 29, Wesley Chapel 0
Tampa Bay Tech 21, Tampa Freedom 14
Tarpon Springs 2, Ridgewood 0
Taylor County 57, East Gadsden 17
Tenoroc 19, Celebration 0
The Villages 21, Chiefland 7
Treasure Coast 21, St. Lucie West Centennial High School 13
Trinity Prep 27, John Carroll Catholic 21
University School 42, Cardinal Newman 14
Vero Beach 31, Palm Beach Gardens 21
Warner Christian 35, Deltona Trinity Christian 0
Wellington 20, West Boca Raton Community 14
Windermere 27, Cedar Creek Christian 12
Winter Park 35, Timber Creek 10
Yulee 17, West Nassau County 6

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

GEORGIA FOOTBALL:
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Football
Alexander 28, Paulding County 14
Allatoona 42, Murray County 7
Americus Sumter 31, Crisp County 28
Apalachee 34, Rockdale County 14
Aquinas 31, Twiggs County 13
Archer 17, Shiloh 14
Armuchee 21, Adairsville 0
Baldwin 24, Perry 10
Banks County 25, Dawson County 11
Banneker 33, Morrow 0
Bremen 27, Walker 14
Brentwood 28, Gatewood 7
Buford 47, Clarkston 0
Bulloch 2, Sherwood Christian 0
Cairo 56, Dougherty 0
Calhoun 54, North Murray 7
Camden County 49, Benedictine Military 0
Carrollton 49, LaGrange 0
Carver-Columbus 39, Manchester 6
Cedar Grove 40, Arabia Mountain 6
Cedartown 34, Pickens 8
Centennial 17, Roswell 14
Chapel Hill 21, Villa Rica 14
Clarke Central 42, Salem 6
Claxton 21, Calvary Day 14
Collins Hill 14, Peachtree Ridge 10
Commerce 32, Riverside Military Academy 21
Conyers Heritage 14, Winder-Barrow 13, OT
Cook 54, Berrien 6
Dalton 49, Catoosa Heritage 6
Darlington 48, Carroll Mount Zion 14
David Emmanuel 21, Nathanael Greene 14
Dodge County 42, Southeast Bulloch 10
Dooly County 22, Taylor County 0
Douglas County 17, Lithia Springs 6
Drew 14, Eastside 7
Dublin 27, Laney 18
Duluth 46, Mountain View 22
Dutchtown 34, Union Grove 10
Eagle's Landing Christian 63, Strong Rock Christian 0
East Hall 35, Union County 28
Effingham County 27, Lakeside-Evans 23
Elbert County 23, Hart County 16
Emanuel County Institute 58, Portal 0
Etowah 38, Wheeler 0
First Presbyterian Day 24, Whitefield Academy 7
Fitzgerald 54, Early County 36
Flowery Branch 42, Habersham Central 7
Gainesville 41, Oconee County 7
Grayson 16, Dacula 10
Greater Atlanta Christian 28, Decatur 18
Greenbrier 10, Evans 6
Greenville 41, Pacelli Catholic 21
Grovetown 42, Westside-Augusta 0
Harrison 10, South Cobb 7
Hawkinsville 28, Chattahoochee County 7
Heard County 47, Temple 20
Hebron Christian Academy 22, Georgia Military School 7
Hiram 45, Sprayberry 22
Howard 14, Veterans 2
Irwin County 53, Telfair County 21
Jackson 26, Spalding 0
Jeff Davis 49, Calhoun County 12
Jefferson 34, Oglethorpe County 7
Jenkins 28, Savannah 0
John Milledge 28, Dominion Christian 6
Johnson-Gainsville 33, West Hall 31
Jones County 17, Alcovy 16
Jordan 20, Kendrick 0
Kell 52, Osborne 0
Kennesaw Mountain 25, Campbell 3
Lambert 17, Johns Creek 7
Lassiter 27, Cherokee 24
Loganville 22, Cedar Shoals 0
Long County 32, Pierce County 7
Lovejoy 29, Mount Zion 20
Lovett 51, Therrell 14
Lowndes 24, Valdosta 17
Lumpkin County 24, Franklin County 14
Marist 6, Lakeside-DeKalb 3, OT
Mary Persons 30, Rutland 14
McEachern 64, Hillgrove 48
Memorial Day 48, Thomas Jefferson 20
Metter 32, Bryan County 6
Mill Creek 47, Meadow Creek 0
Milton 16, Alpharetta 14
Monroe Area 48, Walnut Grove 6
Montgomery County 26, Jenkins County 15
Mount Paran Christian 14, Gordon Lee 13
Mt. Pisgah Christian 21, Fellowship Christian School 6
North Clayton 20, Tri-Cities 14
North Cobb 25, Pebblebrook 21
North Gwinnett 38, Norcross 0
North Oconee 37, Jackson County 0
Northeast-Macon 33, Pike County 13
Northgate 42, Upson-Lee 7
Northside-Warner Robins 42, Lee County 7
Our Lady of Mercy 35, Southwest Atlanta Christian 26
Parkview 24, Central Gwinnett 17
Peach County 56, West Laurens 0
Piedmont 34, Edmund Burke 14
Pope 48, North Paulding 17
Richmond Academy 37, Josey 26
Ridgeland 41, LaFayette 14
Ringgold 38, Southeast Whitfield 31
Robert Toombs 14, Trinity Christian 7
Rockmart 36, Pepperell 7
Rome 21, Northwest Whitfield 17
Sandy Creek 49, Locust Grove 2
Savannah Christian Prep 27, Savannah Country Day 12
Screven County 36, Bleckley County 27
Seminole County 27, Pelham 7
South Forsyth 38, Creekview 23
South Gwinnett 54, Berkmar 27
Southwest DeKalb 28, Dunwoody 6
Starr's Mill 48, McIntosh 0
Statesboro 42, South Effingham 21
Stephens County 53, Chestatee 14
Stephenson 22, Newton 16
Swainsboro 20, East Laurens 0
Tattnall County 34, Brantley County 20
Tattnall Square 51, Griffin Christian 6
Thomas County Central 49, Houston County 6
Thomson 42, Harlem 0
Tiftarea 28, Bethesda Day 20
Ware County 21, Glynn Academy 7
Washington 40, North Springs 13
Washington County 42, Butler 14
Wayne County 42, Richmond Hill 24
Wesleyan 49, King's Ridge 6
Westfield 49, Southland 14
Westside-Macon 29, Central-Macon 3
White County 18, North Hall 12
Wilcox County 32, Charlton County 12
Windsor 40, Crisp 14
Woodstock 42, Marietta 7
Woodward Academy 35, McNair 0

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 104613424 - wctv.tv/a?a=104613424