High School Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

High School Football Scores 11-12-2010

By: Eyewitness Sports;AP
By: Eyewitness Sports;AP

Groves 6, Lowndes 42
Windsor Forest 13, Valdosta 34
Dutchtown 15, TCCHS 0
Richmond Academy 17, Cairo 40
FAMU Drs 24, Wakulla 53
Florida High 30, West Gadsden 20
Lincoln 24, Godby 7(THURSDAY)
Branford 0, Lafayette-Mayo 19
Munroe 26, St. John's Country Day 21
NFC 22, Jefferson County 37
Maclay 27, Port St. Joe 40
Hamilton 30, Chiles 27
Leon 34, Rickards 8
Colquitt County 50, Jenkins 21
Thomasville 17, Jefferson County (GA) 14
Brooks County 15, Swainsboro 14
Greenville 6, Clinch County 34
Emanual County 27, Seminole County 6
Baker 14, Blountstown 28
Taylor County 35, Chiefland 18
Franklin 13, Holmes County 48
Chipley 44, Graceville 0
Marianna 27, Sneads 18
The Villages 70, Out-of-Door Academy 14
Jay 0, Wewahitchka 44
Suwannee 13, Columbia-Lake City 46
Laney 24, Cook 34
Brentwood 28, Valwood 31

----------------------------------------------------------------

Florida
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Agape Christian 46, Poinciana 0
Apopka 43, Evans 19
Archbishop McCarthy 27, Nova 22
Armwood 49, Alonso 0
Astronaut 35, Titusville 28
Bayshore 27, DeSoto County 24
Benjamin 35, John Carroll Catholic 21
Berkeley Prep 48, Anclote 0
Bishop Kenny 21, Episcopal 18
Bishop McLaughlin 45, Foundation Academy 11
Bishop Moore 21, Lake Highland 20
Bishop Verot 31, Westminster Christian 21
Blanche Ely 27, Oakland Park Northeast 24, OT
Blountstown 28, Baker School 14
Boca Ciega 22, Gibbs 12
Boca Raton Community 63, Boynton Beach 12
Bolles School 49, Olympia 14
Brandon 27, Bloomingdale 10
Buchholz 28, Flagler Palm Coast 20
Cape Coral 20, Lehigh 0
Cardinal Mooney 63, St. Stephen's Episcopal 23
Central Florida Christian 46, Cornerstone 16
Charles Flanagan 47, Cooper City 15
Charlotte 35, Sarasota 14
Chipley 44, Graceville 0
Clay 27, Middleburg 20
Clearwater 38, Tarpon Springs 21
Clearwater Central Catholic 42, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
Clewiston 30, Okeechobee 24
Cocoa Beach 23, Heritage 0
Coconut Creek 34, Douglas 16
Columbia 46, Suwannee 13
Coral Springs 28, Taravella 21
Creekside 34, Menendez 31, OT
Crescent City 37, Umatilla 22
Crystal River 24, Lecanto 3
Cypress Lake 34, Estero 28
Deerfield Beach 14, South Plantation 6
Dixie County 44, Newberry 34
Dr. Phillips 49, West Orange 6
Durant 42, Strawberry Crest 7
Dwyer 52, Jupiter 0
East Lake 35, Nature Coast Tech 18
East Lee County 41, Dunbar 0
East Ridge 44, Lake Region 20
East River 28, Lake Nona 14
Edgewater 34, Boone 14
Evangelical Christian 55, Gateway Charter 0
First Baptist 18, Calusa Prep 6
Fleming Island 33, Orange Park 7
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 52, Somerset Academy 36
Fort Pierce Westwood 22, Fort Pierce Central 21
Fort White 30, Santa Fe 7
Freeport 34, Rocky Bayou Christian 20
Frostproof 36, Fort Meade 35, OT
Ft. Walton Beach 20, Choctawhatchee 17
George Jenkins 69, Tenoroc 21
George Steinbrenner 20, East Bay 19
Glades Central 58, Pahokee 0
Haines City 50, Doral Academy Charter 27
Hamilton County 30, Chiles 27
Hernando 51, Brooksville Central 0
Hillsborough 14, Tampa Bay Tech 13
Hollywood Hills 63, McArthur 14
Immokalee 35, Dade Christian 28
Interlachen 46, Keystone Heights 34
Jefferson County 29, North Florida Christian 22
Jefferson 63, Plant City 21
John I. Leonard 37, Forest Hill 6
Jones 25, Oak Ridge 21
Jupiter Christian 43, South Fork 34
Keswick Christian 41, Shorecrest Prep 13
Key West 36, Miami Ferguson 26
King's Academy 21, Cardinal Newman 0
Lafayette 19, Branford 0
Lake Brantley 55, Hagerty 21
Lake Mary 42, Winter Springs 28
Lake Mary Prep 49, Peniel Baptist 6
Lake Wales Vanguard 38, South Florida Prep 21
Lake Wales 37, Bartow 7
Lakeland 47, Kathleen 20
Lakewood Ranch 23, Hardee 16
Land O'Lakes 42, Hudson 10
Largo 35, Palm Harbor University 14
Lemon Bay 29, Lake Placid 21
Leon 34, Rickards 8
Liberty County 42, Cottondale 0
Manatee 44, Booker 14
Marianna 27, Sneads 18
Mariner 21, Ida S. Baker 14
Martin County 13, Jensen Beach 10
Melbourne 42, Eau Gallie 14
Melbourne Central Catholic 42, Harmony 21
Middleton 21, Blake 14, OT
Miramar 48, Dillard 14
Mount Dora 54, Belleview 21
Mulberry 22, Ridge Community 21
Nease 34, R.E. Lee 14
New Smyrna Beach 28, Spruce Creek 6
Olympic Heights 41, Santaluces 7
Orangewood Christian 56, Lighthouse Christian 6
Orlando The First Academy 49, Orlando Christian 6
Oviedo 34, Lyman 27
Palm Bay 35, Bayside 28
Palm Beach Gardens 28, West Boca Raton Community 14
Palm Beach Lakes 6, Atlantic Community 0
Palmetto 14, Braden River 6
Park Vista Community 39, Lake Worth 28
Pasco 58, Wiregrass Ranch 13
Pinellas Park 34, Dixie Hollins 17
Plant 40, Robinson 21
Plantation American Heritage 41, Gulliver Prep 16
Pope John Paul II 49, Zion Christian 12
Port Charlotte 42, North Port 14
Port St. Joe 40, Maclay 27
Princeton Christian 26, Southwest Florida Christian 20
Providence 17, Ponte Vedra 6
Ribault 26, Andrew Jackson 9
Ridgewood 38, Zephyrhills 29
Riverdale 31, LaBelle 11
Rockledge 22, Viera 0
Sanford Seminole 42, Lake Howell 0
Santa Fe Catholic 28, Lakeland Christian 27
Satellite 34, Colonial 17
Seabreeze 7, Mainland 3
Sebastian River 26, Treasure Coast 14
Seminole Ridge 35, Royal Palm Beach 7
Sickles 62, Wharton 32
South Broward 38, Piper 0
South Lake 51, Deltona 14
Southeast 37, Sarasota Riverview 21
Space Coast 24, Pine Ridge 13
St. Augustine 55, Ridgeview 10
St. Cloud 40, Gateway 6
St. Francis 45, Bronson 0
St. Joseph Academy 36, Mandarin Christian 26
St. Lucie West Centennial High School 49, Port St. Lucie 21
St. Petersburg Canterbury 48, Oak Hall 10
St. Petersburg Northeast 35, Lakewood 26
St. Petersburg 58, Dunedin 6
St. Thomas Aquinas 60, Cypress Bay 14
Stranahan 38, Fort Lauderdale 16
Sunlake 57, River Ridge 7
Tampa Freedom 35, Lennard 24
Taylor 40, Mount Dora Bible 28
Taylor County 35, Chiefland 18
The Villages 70, Out-of-Door Academy 14
Timber Creek 21, Cypress Creek 9
Trenton 24, P.K. Yonge 21
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 42, West Nassau County 0
Union County 28, Williston 7
University Christian 44, Eagle's View 30
University School 30, Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 27
Wellington 25, Suncoast 0
Western 41, Coral Glades 17
Wewahitchka 44, Jay 0
Winter Haven 21, Lake Gibson 6
Winter Park 42, Wekiva 27
Yulee 68, Paxon 26

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Georgia
Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Class AAAAA
First Round
Brookwood 44, Alpharetta 13
Camden County 28, Coffee 18
Collins Hill 7, Woodstock 3
Colquitt County 50, Jenkins 21
Grayson 31, North Forsyth 0
Lowndes 42, Groves 6
McEachern 31, East Coweta 19
Mill Creek 32, Etowah 7
MLK Jr. 25, Harrison 17
Newnan 31, South Cobb 7
Norcross 28, Walton 3
North Gwinnett 56, Lassiter 7
Roswell 29, Parkview 27
South Gwinnett 31, West Forsyth 7
Valdosta 34, Windsor Forest 13
Class AAAA
First Round
Starr's Mill 42, Hardaway 9
Brunswick 48, Creekside 14
Chattahoochee 42, Pope 14
Clarke Central 52, Mays 31
Dutchtown 12, Thomas County Central 0
East Paulding 35, Rome 0
Flowery Branch 28, Southwest DeKalb 6
Glynn Academy 7, Lovejoy 6
Griffin 41, Lee County 13
Hiram 35, Lambert 10
Kell 49, South Forsyth 7
Marist 27, Conyers Heritage 10
Tri-Cities 21, Statesboro 7
Tucker 50, Loganville 6
Ware County 22, North Clayton 12
Whitewater 28, Northside-Warner Robins 21
Class AAA
First Round
Burke County 19, Crisp County 18
Americus Sumter 28, Washington County 16
Baldwin 14, Henry County 7
Cairo 40, Richmond Academy 17
Carrollton 63, Stephens County 20
Cedar Grove 30, Cartersville 24
Eastside 41, Westside-Macon 13
Gainesville 49, Haralson County 20
Grady 48, Gilmer 0
Monroe Area 26, Troup County 6
Peach County 49, Stockbridge 0
Sandy Creek 44, Perry 3
St. Pius X 24, Allatoona 17
Thomson 21, Worth County 19
White County 28, LaGrange 20
Woodward Academy 18, Ridgeland 10
Class AA
First Round
Brooks County 15, Swainsboro 14
Buford 52, Hart County 22
Calhoun 44, Manchester 8
Callaway 30, Rockmart 8
Carver-Columbus 35, Pepperell 0
Cook 34, Laney 23
Dade County 48, Heard County 20
Fitzgerald 42, Dublin 10
Greater Atlanta Christian 49, Fannin County 14
Lovett 27, Elbert County 20
McIntosh County Academy 22, Lamar County 14
Putnam County 20, Appling County 14, OT
Tattnall County 33, Southwest Macon 16
Thomasville 17, Jefferson County 14
Vidalia 28, Morgan County 7
Westminster 10, North Oconee 7
Class A
First Round
Charlton County 35, Hawkinsville 13
Darlington 49, Prince Avenue Christian 13
Lincoln County 49, Pace Academy 6
Savannah Christian Prep 17, Mitchell County 7
Athens Academy 34, Mount Paran Christian 7
Bremen 34, Commerce 24
Clinch County 34, Greenville 6
Eagle's Landing Christian 49, Washington-Wilkes 7
Emanuel County Institute 27, Seminole County 6
George Walton 24, Trion 7
Johnson County 55, Terrell County 14
Marion County 64, Turner County 26
Miller County 34, Calvary Day 21
Wesleyan 48, Warren County 13
Wilcox County 36, Dooly County 14
Wilkinson County 34, Holy Innocents' 30
GISA Class AAA Tournament
Deerfield-Windsor 38, Griffin Christian 14
Mount de Sales 45, Bulloch 23
Tattnall Square 17, Sherwood Christian 14
Westfield 35, Stratford 20
GISA Class AA Tournament
First Round
Edmund Burke 35, Arlington Christian 16
Piedmont 63, Flint River 8
Southwest Georgia Academy 21, Robert Toombs 0
Valwood 31, Brentwood 28
GISA Class A Tournament
First Round
Briarwood 30, Randolph Southern 28
Terrell Academy 30, Thomas Jefferson 25

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 107608309