High School Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

High School Football Scores 9-24-2010

By: WCTV Staff Email
By: WCTV Staff Email

East Gadsden 13, Florida High 8
Chiles 55, West Gadsden 7
Cottondale 30, FAMU 28
Jefferson County 62, Rocky Bayou 0
Lincoln 21, Rickards 0
Madison County 48, Leon 26
Northside-Warner Robins 35, Bainbridge 14
Brooks County 55, Berrien 13
Cairo, 49, Monroe 0
Valdosta 19, Lee 0
TCCHS 33, Hardaway 6
Colquitt County 34, Carver (AL) 31
Taylor County 16, Stark 14
Tift County 13, Glen Academy 0
Houston 7, Warner Robins 3
Thomasville 49, Early County 21

Here some more scores:

Florida Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Admiral Farragut 34, Calvary Christian 7
Andrew Jackson 40, Englewood 0
Archbishop McCarthy 34, Wellington 14
Armwood 54, Wharton 0
Barron Collier 21, Lehigh 14, OT
Bartram Trail 42, Ponte Vedra 16
Berkeley Prep 37, Clearwater Central Catholic 7
Bishop Kenny 41, Matanzas 17
Bishop McLaughlin 26, Merritt Island Christian 6
Blanche Ely 27, Deerfield Beach 0
Boca Ciega 41, Leto 0
Boone 42, Gateway 0
Boyd Anderson 40, Coconut Creek 7
Braden River 23, Bayshore 13
Bradenton Christian 44, St. Stephen's Episcopal 19
Brandon 28, East Bay 14
Cambridge Christian 34, Keswick Christian 7
Cape Coral 38, Port Charlotte 24
Cardinal Newman 14, Pahokee 7
Carrollwood Day 34, Landmark Christian 6
Charles Flanagan 21, Hollywood Hills 0
Clay 28, Orange Park 0
Cocoa 42, Port Orange Atlantic 0
Columbia 23, R.E. Lee 20
Delray American Heritage 70, Pope John Paul II 0
Deltona 14, Pine Ridge 6
Dillard 40, Douglas 3
Dunbar 57, Gateway Charter 12
Durant 40, Bloomingdale 3
East River 41, Poinciana 0
Ed White 49, Wolfson 26
Estero 22, Palmetto Ridge 18
Evangelical Christian 40, Moore Haven 30
Everglades 21, Western 14
Father Lopez Catholic 22, Seffner Christian 9
Fletcher 35, Mandarin 17
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 35, Westminster Academy 0
Fort Meade 42, Lakeland Christian 0
Fort Pierce Central 14, St. Lucie West Centennial High School 7
Frostproof 21, Hardee 7
Gaither 17, Tampa Freedom 10
George Jenkins 36, Mulberry 12
Haines City 14, Lake Region 12
Hallandale 18, Olympic Heights 7
Hillsborough 20, Alonso 13
Island Coast 55, Clewiston 0
Jefferson 62, Seminole Osceola 7
Jesuit 49, George Steinbrenner 14
John I. Leonard 42, Spanish River 14
Kathleen 10, Bartow 7
King 51, Strawberry Crest 6
Lake Mary Prep 40, Community School of Naples 27
Lake Placid 20, LaBelle 9
Lake Wales 59, Celebration 0
Lake Worth 44, Forest Hill 0
Lakewood 14, Dixie Hollins 7
Lakewood Ranch 35, Ida S. Baker 14
Largo 23, Sickles 0
Lely 26, Golden Gate 25
Lennard 35, St. Petersburg Catholic 14
Miramar 24, Plantation 23
Mitchell 40, Anclote 13
Mount Dora 53, Umatilla 0
Naples 55, East Lee County 12
Nease 34, Creekside 14
Newsome 24, Plant City 21
North Fort Myers 14, Fort Myers 13
Northside Christian 14, Shorecrest Prep 3
Nova 34, Pompano Beach 13
Out-of-Door Academy 19, St. John Neumann 8
Palm Bay 21, Melbourne 16
Park Vista Community 35, Palm Beach Central 13
Pasco 43, Wesley Chapel 8
Pembroke Pines 23, Fort Lauderdale 6
Plant 56, Riverview 6
Ridgeview 13, Menendez 7
Riverdale 47, Mariner 13
Robinson 48, Middleton 6
Sanford Seminole 23, Mainland 19
Santaluces 27, Boynton Beach 7
Seminole Ridge 49, Boca Raton Community 14
South Fort Myers 35, Bishop Verot 3
Spoto 56, Blake 8
St. Andrew's 42, Berean Christian 0
St. Augustine 21, Flagler Palm Coast 2
St. Petersburg Northeast 14, Pinellas Park 10
St. Thomas Aquinas 28, Cardinal Gibbons 6
Stanton College Prep 14, Paxon 13
Tampa Bay Tech 35, Chamberlain 7
Taravella 34, Coral Glades 13
Tarpon Springs 42, River Ridge 15
Treasure Coast 6, Palm Beach Gardens 0
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 55, Eagle's View 14
Trinity Prep 16, Crescent City 0
University Christian 34, Atlantic Coast 6
Victory Christian 49, Santa Fe Catholic 7
Warner Christian 27, Bishop Moore 13
West Boca Raton Community 22, Palm Beach Lakes 7
Winter Haven 54, Auburndale 0
Wiregrass Ranch 15, Ridgewood 0
Yulee 34, Episcopal 25
Zion Christian 35, Summit Christian 32
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
West Orange vs. Ocoee, ppd. to Sep 25.
Orangewood Christian vs. Mount Dora Bible, ppd. to Sep 25.
Hagerty vs. Lake Howell, ppd. to Sep 27.
Lyman vs. Colonial, ppd. to Sep 25.
Seabreeze vs. Lake Brantley, ppd.
Melbourne Central Catholic vs. Orlando The First Academy, ppd.
to Oct 4.
Nature Coast Tech vs. Tavares, ppd. to Sep 27.
Timber Creek vs. Oviedo, ppd. to Sep 27.

Georgia Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Americus Sumter 20, Worth County 12
Baldwin 21, Mary Persons 14
Bowdon 42, Walker 21
Bremen 16, Gordon Lee 6
Brooks County 55, Berrien 13
Brookstone 22, Taylor County 0
Brookwood 59, Central Gwinnett 13
Buford 37, Lovett 14
Cairo 49, Monroe 0
Calhoun County 6, Spencer 0
Camden County 55, Bradwell Institute 10
Carrollton 46, Haralson County 0
Chapel Hill 28, Paulding County 7
Charlton County 48, Atkinson County 6
Chattahoochee 45, Northwest Whitfield 15
Chattooga 34, Sonoraville 16
Clarke Central 55, Winder-Barrow 0
Clinch County 47, Irwin County 0
Collins Hill 49, Duluth 14
Cross Keys 37, River Ridge 19
Daleville, Ala. 28, Seminole County 13
Darlington 34, Mount Paran Christian 14
Deerfield-Windsor 34, Brentwood 0
Druid Hills 47, North Springs 3
Eagle's Landing Christian 35, First Presbyterian Day 0
East Coweta 21, Luella 6
East Jackson 39, Oglethorpe County 12
Eastside 42, Spalding 14
Elbert County 27, Jackson County 6
Etowah 19, Walton 3
Flowery Branch 49, Rockdale County 0
Gainesville 28, Franklin County 7
George Walton 48, Riverside Military Academy 0
Griffin 37, Alcovy 7
Hebron Christian Academy 28, Lakeview Academy 19
Jackson 28, Locust Grove 13
Jackson-Atlanta 39, Clarkston 7
Jeff Davis 21, Crawford County 13
Johns Creek 13, Creekview 10
Kell 30, Hiram 7
Landmark Christian 28, Whitefield Academy 7
Lee County 31, Northside-Columbus 14
Lithia Springs 49, Southeast Whitfield 0
Lowndes 3, Ware County 0
Lumpkin County 34, Johnson-Gainsville 13
Marion County 56, Pacelli Catholic 10
McIntosh 28, Northgate 17
Monroe Area 27, Chestatee 0
Mount Zion 35, Riverdale 7
Norcross 34, Mill Creek 19
North Cobb Christian 46, St. Francis 35
North Gwinnett 45, Meadow Creek 0
Northside-Warner Robins 35, Bainbridge 14
Pace Academy 37, King's Ridge 7
Peach County 42, Westside-Macon 7
Peachtree Ridge 31, Mountain View 7
Perry 42, Howard 17
Piedmont 62, Westminster Christian 6
Pope 28, Osborne 6
Roswell 38, North Forsyth 17
Sandy Creek 41, Henry County 21
Screven County 14, East Laurens 0
Sequoyah 13, Rome 12
South Atlanta 26, Avondale 0
Southwest DeKalb 53, Chamblee 0
Southwest Macon 26, Greene County 13
Stockbridge 41, Eagle's Landing 0
Swainsboro 38, Jefferson County 37, 2OT
Thomas County Central 33, Hardaway 6
Thomas Jefferson 42, Curtis Baptist 18
Thomson 38, Hephzibah 6
Tri-Cities 41, Mundy's Mill 6
Trion 56, Carroll Mount Zion 14
Turner County 36, Bacon County 21
Valwood 49, Heritage School (Newnan) 34
Villa Rica 28, Douglas County 24
Washington-Wilkes 21, Oconee County 20
Wesleyan 63, Fellowship Christian School 6
West Forsyth 43, Centennial 7
Westfield 28, Bulloch 21
Westover 13, Dougherty 0
Windsor Forest 15, Groves 7
Woodstock 31, Cherokee 10
Woodward Academy 26, Stone Mountain 13

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 103765774