Top 10 Georgia High School Football Poll

By: AP
By: AP

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class AAAAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Camden County (10) 4-0 109 2
2. Lassiter (1) 3-0 93 5
3. Norcross 3-0 87 7
4. Lowndes 3-0 79 6
5. Colquitt County 3-1 47 8
6. West Forsyth 3-0 40 10
7. North Cobb 2-0 37 NR
8. Grayson 2-1 32 1
9. North Gwinnett 2-1 29 4
10. Parkview 2-1 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Lovejoy 15, Johns Creek 6, Walton 4, McEachern 2, Marietta 1.
Class AAAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Tucker (6) 3-0 105 1
2. Northside-Warner Robins (5) 3-0 104 2
3. MLK Jr. 3-0 80 4
4. Stephenson 2-0 75 5
5. East Paulding 3-0 72 7
6. Thomas County Central 3-1 42 10
7. Allatoona 3-0 40 8
8. Gainesville 2-1 39 9
9. Kell 2-1 19 3
10. Warner Robins 1-1 16 6
Others receiving votes: Conyers Heritage 12, Union Grove 1.
Class AAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Sandy Creek (11) 3-0 110 1
2. Statesboro 3-0 90 2
3. Griffin 3-0 86 4
4. Marist 2-1 72 6
5. Stephens County 3-0 68 5
6. Burke County 2-1 64 8
7. Carrollton 1-2 27 3
8. Jonesboro 2-1 21 NR
(tie) Riverdale 3-0 21 NR
10. Monroe 2-1 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Westside-Macon 10, Washington 8, Eastside 4, Monroe Area 4, Chamblee 3, Perry 3, Ridgeland 2, Spalding 1.
Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Peach County (10) 3-0 109 1
2. Thomson (1) 3-0 97 5
3. Washington County 4-0 89 3
4. Buford 2-1 76 6
5. St. Pius X 2-1 60 4
6. Dodge County 3-0 51 7
7. Carver-Columbus 2-1 43 2
8. Cartersville 3-0 30 9
9. Appling County 2-0-1 24 8
10. Morgan County 3-0 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Blessed Trinity 7, Swainsboro 4, Woodward Academy 3, Gordon Central 2, Ringgold 1.
Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Calhoun (10) 3-0 109 1
2. Brooks County (1) 3-0 99 2
3. Cook 3-0 87 4
4. Vidalia 3-0 58 8
5. Lovett 2-1 54 5
6. Fitzgerald 2-1 52 3
7. Lamar County 2-0-1 50 7
8. Washington-Wilkes 3-0 36 NR
9. Bowdon 3-0 21 10
10. Greater Atlanta Christian 3-1 13 6
Others receiving votes: Early County 12, Westminster 7, Laney 2, Bacon County 2, Northeast-Macon 2, Benedictine Military 1.
Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Eagle's Landing Christian (8) 3-1 105 1
2. Prince Avenue Christian 3-0 82 3
(tie) Calvary Day (3) 3-0 82 2
4. Wilcox County 2-1 79 4
5. Aquinas 2-0 64 5
6. Wilkinson County 1-1 60 6
7. Lincoln County 2-1 50 7
8. Commerce 3-0 20 9
9. Charlton County 2-1 14 10
(tie) Marion County 2-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Emanuel County Institute 10, Brookstone 8, George Walton 6, Walker 4, Athens Academy 3, Dooly County 2, Johnson County 1, Our Lady of Mercy 1.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 170281876 - wctv.tv/a?a=170281876
Gray Television, Inc.