High School Sports | WCTV Eyewitness News: Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta

Wakulla, Leon, East Gadsden Among Thursday Football Winners

Thursday night high school football scores of local interest include:

Wakulla 35-7 over Escambia

East Gadsden 43-0 over FAMU D.R.S.

Leon 32-7 over Rickards

Final regular season matchups in the FHSAA kickoff Friday night.

The GHSA Round 1 State Playoffs kickoff Friday night

Thursday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Atlantic Coast 10, Raines 0
Baldwin 40, Terry Parker 34
Barron Collier 54, Gulf Coast 22
Bell 48, Branford 8
Bishop Kenny 21, West Nassau County 10
Boca Raton Community 39, Olympic Heights 6
Bozeman School 38, Cottondale 14
Calvary Christian 23, Seffner Christian 20
Cardinal Gibbons 31, Coconut Creek 0
Cardinal Newman 29, Boynton Beach 20
Charles Flanagan 38, Cooper City 27
Cocoa 28, Rockledge 0
Cocoa Beach 49, Satellite 14
Coral Shores 51, Sheridan Hills Christian 6
Coral Springs Christian 40, South Florida HEAT 14
Cypress Bay 42, Boyd Anderson 27
Deltona Trinity Christian 34, Deltona 7
Douglas 28, Coral Glades 21
Dwyer 50, Wellington 0
Eagle's View 71, Hilliard 6
East Bay 20, Strawberry Crest 17
First Coast 21, Mandarin 3
Fleming Island 56, Eastside 6
Fletcher 49, Wolfson 6
Freeport 37, Rocky Bayou Christian 21
Ft. Walton Beach 34, Arnold 19
Gaither 31, Riverview 0
George Steinbrenner 43, Middleton 0
Goleman 21, Hialeah Gardens 0
Highlands Christian 28, Somerset Academy 20
Hillsborough 43, Chamberlain 15
Inlet Grove 36, Forest Hill 6
Jefferson 47, Brandon 19
Jesuit 27, Tampa Catholic 10
John Carroll Catholic 10, St. Edward's 7
John I. Leonard 45, Suncoast 33
Key West 34, Champagnat Catholic 8
Keystone Heights 56, P.K. Yonge 14
King 28, Durant 20
Kissimmee Osceola 29, South Lake 14
Land O'Lakes 32, Wesley Chapel 12
Lehigh 20, Riverdale 14, OT
Leon 32, Rickards 7
Manatee 38, Lakewood Ranch 7
Martin County 38, Jensen Beach 3
McArthur 56, Hollywood Hills 7
Melbourne Central Catholic 34, Heritage 10
Menendez 49, Ridgeview 14
Merritt Island 14, Melbourne 7, OT
Miami Beach 27, Westland Hialeah 0
Miami Carol City 34, American 14
Miami Edison 54, Miami Springs 7
Miami Ferguson 48, Miami Coral Park 28
Miami Norland 58, Miami Krop 21
Miami Palmetto 16, Hialeah 14
Middleburg 36, Clay 35
Mosley 23, Rutherford 7
Newsome 55, Bloomingdale 16
Oakland Park Northeast 28, Fort Lauderdale 6
Palm Bay 33, Treasure Coast 13
Palmetto 42, Ocala Trinity Catholic 20
Park Vista Community 21, West Boca Raton Community 14
Pine Ridge 35, University (Orange City) 6
Plant 51, Robinson 9
Plantation 18, South Plantation 12
Ponte Vedra 42, Interlachen 6
Port Orange Atlantic 34, Matanzas 20
Port St. Lucie 24, St. Lucie West Centennial 21
Providence 21, Hawthorne 13
R.E. Lee 28, Andrew Jackson 6
Ribault 42, Englewood 0
River Ridge 38, Hudson 0
Sandalwood 55, Ed White 48
Sebastian River 61, Space Coast 20
Sickles 20, Alonso 14
South Broward 26, Hallandale 7
South Fort Myers 41, Cypress Lake 7
South Miami 28, Varela 20
Southwest Miami 14, Coral Gables 7
Spanish River 59, Pope John Paul II 20
Spoto 35, Wharton 28
St. Joseph Academy 41, Florida School for the Deaf and Blind 14
Stanton College Prep 36, Paxon 11
Sunlake 54, Gulf 7
Tampa Bay Tech 31, Plant City 28
Taravella 47, Pembroke Pines 7
Tavares 47, Lake Minneola High School 20
Titusville 22, Viera 0
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 28, Orange Park 14
Vero Beach 35, Santaluces 13
West Broward 29, Piper 26
Western 10, Nova 7
Wildwood 56, Orangewood Christian 6
Yulee 56, Hamilton County 0
Zephyrhills 43, Wiregrass Ranch 14

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 133671363 - wctv.tv/a?a=133671363