WCTV | Tallahassee, Thomasville, Valdosta | News, Weather, Sports

High School Football Scores

Here are some local scores from Friday night's High School football action.

FAMU High beats Defuniak Springs Walton, 34-13.

Rickards beats Chiles, 41-0

Valdosta beats Jonesboro, 14-10.

Aucilla Christian beats Rocky Bayou, 34-7.

Godby beats Gainesville, 35-23.

Maclay beats John Paul II, 71-0.

Lincoln beats Edgewater (Orlando), 30-14.

Taylor County beats Jefferson County 50-0.

Madison County beats Arlington Country Day (Jax), 54-0.

Lowndes beats Ware County, 30-0.

LaFayette (Mayo) beats Baldwin, 46-0.

West Gadsden beats Blountstown, 37-10.

NFC's game vs Potter's House (Jax) was cancelled.

--------------------------------
Archbishop Carroll 41, Academy 0
West Oaks 48, Potter's House Christian 8
Vero Beach 40, Lake Worth 6
(3.) Chamberlain 35, Middleton 14
Andrew Jackson 28, Mandarin 3
Apopka 57, Orlando Freedom 21
Armwood 52, Wharton 10
Arnold 42, Bozeman School 14
Astronaut 13, Bayside 7
Atlantic Community 30, Palm Beach Lakes 7
Aucilla Christian 34, Rocky Bayou Christian 7
Baker County 35, Bradford 14
Baker School 35, Franklin County 14
Bell 30, Oak Hall 22
Berkeley Prep 42, Keswick Christian 0
Bishop Kenny 35, Fernandina Beach 14
Bishop Moore 37, Victory Christian 9
Bishop Verot 20, Lemon Bay 17
Boca Raton Christian 25, Highlands Christian 7
Boca Raton Community 38, Santaluces 13
Booker 24, Manatee 21
Boone 33, Timber Creek 0
Bradenton Christian 23, Cambridge Christian 0
Brandon 16, King 7
Branford 48, St. John Lutheran 6
Bronson 10, Upperroom Christian 0
Cape Coral 24, Lehigh 7
Cardinal Mooney 21, Bradenton Prep 14
Choctawhatchee 21, Pensacola Washington 10
Clay 49, West Nassau County 20
Clearwater 8, Seminole Osceola 0
Clearwater Central Catholic 9, Tampa Catholic 6
Clewiston 23, LaBelle 6
Cocoa Beach 21, Eau Gallie 6
Colonial 15, Lake Howell 12
Columbia 27, Buchholz 21, 2OT
Creekside 30, Ponte Vedra 0
Cypress Bay 29, Boyd Anderson 27
Cypress Lake 35, Golden Gate 21
Dade Christian 35, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 7
DeSoto County 29, Port Charlotte 13
Dixie Hollins 14, St. Petersburg Northeast 7
Dunbar 22, Immokalee 14
Dunedin 38, Seminole 0
Dunnellon 24, Crystal River 7
Dwyer 42, Palm Beach Gardens 0
East Bay 17, Durant 3
East Gadsden 57, Suwannee 20
East Lake 11, St. Petersburg 10
East Lee County 25, Mariner 19
East Ridge 16, Kissimmee Osceola 14
Ed White 37, Sandalwood 7
Escambia 41, Milton 7
Everglades 20, Hollywood Hills 2
FAMU Developmental Research 34, Walton 13
Father Lopez Catholic 56, Lighthouse Christian 26
First Coast 21, Raines 12
Flagler Palm Coast 37, Seabreeze 14
Fleming Island 34, Forrest 7
Fletcher 54, Paxon 15
Florida 38, P.K. Yonge 0
Fort Meade 22, Hardee 7
Fort Pierce Westwood 48, South Fork 21
Fort White 21, Keystone Heights 0
Freeport 35, Holmes County 31
Ft. Walton Beach 31, Sparkman, Ala. 14
Gateway Charter 27, Tenoroc 18
Glades Central 36, Palm Beach Central 7
Glades Day 34, Benjamin 0
Godby 35, Gainesville 23
Gulf 44, River Ridge 7
Gulliver Prep 45, Doral Academy Charter 14
Hagerty 35, Oviedo 28
Hallandale 48, McArthur 14
Harmony 44, Poinciana 0
Hawthorne 20, Crescent City 13
Hernando Christian 45, Central Florida Christian 13
Hialeah 34, Miami Springs 6
Hillsborough 41, Alonso 14
Holy Trinity Episcopal 23, John Carroll Catholic 16
Hudson 33, Hernando 3
Indian Rocks 36, Calvary Christian 0
Inlet Grove 36, Westlake Preparatory 6
Jefferson 27, Robinson 7
Jesuit 40, Newsome 7
Jupiter Christian 35, Jensen Beach 7
Kathleen 32, Bartow 25
Lafayette 46, Baldwin 0
Lake Highland 54, Pine Castle Christian 13
Lake Mary Prep 12, Foundation Academy 10
Lake Region 25, Frostproof 22
Lake Wales 44, Haines City 6
Lake Weir 33, Citrus 23
Lakeland 40, South Dade 3
Lakeland Christian 35, All Saints 10
Lakewood 44, Pinellas Park 0
Land O'Lakes 45, Wesley Chapel 27
Largo 37, Palm Harbor University 0
LaSalle 48, Miami Douglas MacArthur North 6
Leesburg 24, Brooksville Central 7
Lennard 21, Sickles 14
Leon 41, Wakulla 28
Liberty County 40, Cottondale 6
Lincoln 30, Edgewater 14
Lyman 29, Lake Brantley 28, OT
Maclay 71, John Paul II Catholic 0
Madison County 54, Arlington Country Day 0
Marathon 35, Zion Christian 20
Marianna 36, Graceville 28
Melbourne 61, Viera 0
Melbourne Central Catholic 13, Deltona Trinity Christian 6
Menendez 27, Stanton College Prep 20
Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 63, Archbishop Curley 14
Miami Country Day 14, Hollywood Christian 8
Miami Jackson 17, Miami Edison 6
Miami Norland 15, American 13
Miami Northwestern 28, Homestead 14
Miami Sunset 33, South Miami 0
Miami Washington 44, Miami Central 39
Miramar 24, Monsignor Pace 9
Mitchell 11, Zephyrhills 9
Mosley 62, Bay 21
Mount Dora 21, Lecanto 14, OT
Mount Dora Bible 40, Cedar Creek Christian 0
Mulberry 40, Agape Christian 0
Naples 49, Palmetto Ridge 19
Nature Coast Tech 20, Springstead 15
Navarre 20, West Florida 3
Nease 41, Martin County 14
Newberry 48, Dixie County 14
Niceville 28, Crestview 26
North Broward 38, St. Andrew's 0
North Fort Myers 54, Estero 0
North Marion 54, Belleview 0
North Miami 28, Miami Beach 12
Northview 20, Chipley 6
Nova 9, Pompano Beach 6
Oakland Park Northeast 17, Cardinal Gibbons 7
Ocala Forest 45, South Lake 35
Ocala Trinity Catholic 55, West Port 17
Olympia 25, Evans 0
Olympic Heights 27, Pope John Paul II 0
Orangewood Christian 27, St. Stephen's Episcopal 16
Orlando Lutheran 32, Merritt Island Christian 0
Orlando The First Academy 48, Northside Christian 7
Out-of-Door Academy 47, Carrollwood Day 19
Pace 36, Gulf Breeze 0
Pahokee 40, King's Academy 7
Palatka 16, Ocala Vanguard 6
Palm Bay 14, Rockledge 10
Palmetto 46, Bayshore 0
Park Vista Community 19, John I. Leonard 6
Parkway Academy 40, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 7
Pasco 34, Sebring 20
Pembroke Pines 26, Fort Lauderdale 20
Pensacola Catholic 17, Tate 15
Pine Crest 40, St. John Neumann 0
Pine Forest 26, Pensacola 10
Pine Ridge 51, Port Orange Atlantic 0
Plant 49, Gaither 7
Plant City 8, Blake 0
Plantation American Heritage 42, Bay Point 6
Providence 56, Eagle's View 0
R.E. Lee 62, Episcopal 20
Rickards 41, Chiles 0
Ridge Community 9, Auburndale 6
Ridgeview 49, Matanzas 8
Ridgewood 24, Wiregrass Ranch 0
Riverdale 28, Ida S. Baker 20
Sanford Seminole 21, DeLand 6
Santa Fe Catholic 17, Bishop McLaughlin 7
Sarasota 17, North Port 7
Sarasota Riverview 21, Fort Myers 14
Sebastian River 10, Centennial 6
Seminole Ridge 45, Spanish River 7
Sheridan Hills Christian 35, Coral Springs Christian 7
Shorecrest Prep 42, St. Edward's 7
Somerset Academy 41, Northwest Christian 0
South Fort Myers 27, Lely 9
South Sumter 21, Eustis 7
South Walton 42, Wewahitchka 41
Southeast 14, Lakewood Ranch 3
Space Coast 24, Merritt Island 15
Spoto 26, Bloomingdale 12
Spruce Creek 38, New Smyrna Beach 7
St. Augustine 22, Bartram Trail 19
St. Cloud 17, Liberty 13
St. Johns Country Day 41, Mandarin Christian 0
St. Joseph Academy 28, Bishop Snyder 14
Stranahan 29, Charles Flanagan 7
Suncoast 21, Cardinal Newman 10
Tampa Bay Tech 41, Leto 6
Taravella 42, Coral Glades 7
Taylor County 50, Jefferson County 0
The Villages 49, Trenton 26
Titusville 41, Satellite 6
Treasure Coast 32, Port St. Lucie 20
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 45, St. Petersburg Catholic 15
Union County 40, Hamilton County 7
University Christian 10, Hilliard 0
Venice 31, Braden River 17
Vernon 28, Jay 7
Warner Christian 16, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 13
Wekiva 43, Orlando University 14
West Boca Raton Community 34, Wellington 14
West Gadsden 37, Blountstown 10
Wildwood 42, Tavares 0
Williston 35, Chiefland 21
Winter Haven 14, George Jenkins 13
Winter Springs 31, Winter Park 14
Wolfson 17, Ribault 10

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)
Adairsville 20, Ringgold 17
Alpharetta 20, Centennial 13
Appling County 52, Long County 7
Armuchee 28, Dade County 7
Athens Academy 41, Walker 17
Athens Christian 33, Georgia Military School 13
Bainbridge 28, Lee County 6
Baldwin 13, Peach County 3
Banks County 48, Dawson County 27
Banneker 21, Northgate 0
Baylor, Tenn. 44, Greater Atlanta Christian 22
Benedictine Military 42, Jeff Davis 7
Berrien 13, Irwin County 9
Bleckley County 35, Southeast Bulloch 14
Bowdon 41, Temple 6
Brookstone 14, Greenville 13
Brookwood 28, Shiloh 7
Buford 41, Lovett 0
Cairo 10, Thomasville 7
Calhoun County 40, Atkinson County 16
Camden County 44, Hoover, Ala. 16
Carroll Mount Zion 33, Mount Paran Christian 18
Carrollton 65, Avondale 0
Cartersville 17, Calhoun 7
Cass 22, Hiram 15
Cedar Shoals 22, Winder-Barrow 0
Central-Carrollton 24, Northside-Columbus 6
Chapel Hill 44, Morrow 0
Charlton County 29, Pierce County 0
Chestatee 56, Johnson-Gainsville 38
Clarke Central 28, Habersham Central 22
Claxton 20, Montgomery County 7
Clinch County 50, Randolph-Clay 0
Coffee County 24, Shaw 0
Collins Hill 20, Chattahoochee 16
Colquitt County 38, Wayne County 0
Columbia 34, North Atlanta 14
Coosa 19, Cedartown 14
Creekside 35, Mundy's Mill 0
Dalton 28, South Paulding 14
Darlington 16, Ridgeland 13
Douglas County 31, Fayette County 7
Douglass 27, Washington 16
Dutchtown 21, Stockbridge 3
Eagle's Landing Christian 20, Warren County 0
East Coweta 30, Pebblebrook 13
East Jackson 38, Oglethorpe County 7
East Paulding 41, South Cobb 10
Eastside 29, Newton 27
Effingham County 23, Liberty County 10
Elbert County 42, Butler 8
Emmanuel County Institute 36, Bryan County 8
Etowah 21, Kennesaw Mountain 12
Fellowship Christian School 43, Mt. Pisgah Christian 32
Fitzgerald 34, Worth County 13
Flowery Branch 20, Creekview 18
Franklin County 27, Commerce 0
Gainesville 30, White County 7
Glenn Hills 20, Harlem 7
Gordon Lee 34, Catoosa Heritage 0
Grady 40, Towers 16
Grayson 27, Dacula 7
Greene County 47, Hancock Central 6
Griffin 41, Ola 7
Harris County 28, Jones County 14
Harrison 21, North Cobb 14
Heard County 27, Howard 13
Holy Innocents' 7, Wesleyan 0
Houston County 20, Bradwell Institute 16
Jefferson 41, Fannin County 6
Jefferson County 34, Toombs County 13
Johnson County 22, Portal 12
Kell 41, Lassiter 27
LaFayette 57, Murray County 14
LaGrange 30, Stephens County 6
Lakeside-Evans 14, Greenbrier 7
Lakeview Academy 35, Hebron Christian Academy 6
Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 56, North Paulding 14
Landmark Christian 40, Pace Academy 7
Laney 21, Dublin 11
Lanier County 34, Seminole County 14
Lincoln County 23, Hephzibah 0
Lithia Springs 36, McIntosh 14
Lowndes 30, Ware County 0
Lumpkin County 24, East Hall 7
Madison County 34, Monroe Area 0
Marietta 14, Cherokee 9
Marion County 35, Pacelli Catholic 28
Marist 14, Chamblee 13
Mary Persons 34, Rutland 6
Mays 17, Whitewater 14
McEachern 17, Woodstock 13
McIntosh County Academy 34, Brantley County 7
Miller County 25, Pelham 9
Miller Grove 34, Stone Mountain 12
Milton 41, Wheeler 0
MLK Jr. 23, McNair 21
Model 28, Trion 25
Monroe 20, Glynn Academy 0
Newnan 55, Lovejoy 6
Norcross 19, Mill Creek 0
North Forsyth 24, Duluth 8
North Gwinnett 35, South Forsyth 0
North Springs 33, Lakeside-DeKalb 6
Northside-Warner Robins 7, Carver-Columbus 6
Northwest Whitfield 21, Sprayberry 20
Our Lady of Mercy 55, North Cobb Christian 34
Parkview 28, Berkmar 7
Peachtree Ridge 25, Northview 14
Pepperell 28, Villa Rica 7
Perry 48, Hawkinsville 16
Pike County 23, Crawford County 12
Prince Avenue Christian 27, Glascock County 20
Richmond Academy 28, Josey 12
Richmond Hill 28, Savannah 22
Riverdside Military Academy 48, Rabun County 2
Rockdale County 40, Conyers Heritage 38
Rockmart 39, Bremen 20
Rome 48, Paulding County 10
Roswell 37, Pope 21
Salem 10, Loganville 7
Sandy Creek 28, Alexander 7
Savannah Christian Prep. 42, Wheeler County 6
Savannah Country Day 26, Jenkins County 20
Schley County 53, Chattahoochee County 34
Screven County 34, Dodge County 0
Sequoyah 28, Hillgrove 6
Sonoraville 36, Southeast Whitfield 29
South Effingham 26, Johnson-Savannah 12
South Gwinnett 52, Meadow Creek 18
Spencer 10, Lamar County 0
St. Pius X 35, Oconee county 27
Statesboro 28, Burke County 19
Talbotton Central 39, Stewart-Quitman 28
Taylor County 41, Webster County 0
Terrell County 26, Bacon County 13
Thomson 19, Hart County 3
Tift County 51, Cook 7
Towns County 40, Copper Basin, Tenn. 0
Treutlen 38, Calvary Day 7
Tri-Cities 14, Starr's Mill 13
Turner County 26, Crisp County 13
Twiggs County 24, Southwest Georgia Academy 21
Union County 49, North Oconee 21
Union Grove 28, Henry County 20
Valdosta 14, Jonesboro 10
Vidalia 14, East Laurens 7
Walton 41, Campbell 28
Washington County 45, Morgan County 0
Washington-Wilkes 18, Social Circle 7
West Forsyth 42, Pickens 7
West Hall 27, Gilmer 0
West Laurens 24, Haralson County 21
Westover 26, Mitchell County 12
Westside-Augusta 35, Aquinas 21
Westside-Macon 52, Upson-Lee 7
Whitefield Academy 66, Southwest Atlanta Christian 6
Wilcox County 30, Wilkinson County 14
Woodland Cartersville 48, Osborne 0
Woodland Stockbridge 28, Spalding 23
Woodward Academy 35, Eagle's Landing 6

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WCTV 1801 Halstead Blvd. Tallahassee, FL 32309
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 28342064