Track Champions in the Peach State

JEFFERSON, Ga. (AP) _ Christian Taylor of Sandy Creek High
School, the world youth champion in the triple jump, has set
all-classification records in both the triple jump and the long
jump at the Georgia high school boys track meet in Jefferson.
Taylor jumped 52 feet, six and one-half inches Thursday in the
triple jump, bettering the all-classification record of 51 feet,
seven and a quarter inches set by Nate Cooper of Clarke Central in
1975.
Taylor became the first Georgia schoolboy to surpass 25 feet in
the long, going 25-6.
Nate Woodason of Northwest Whitfield vaulted 14 feet 9 and a
quarter inches, surpassing the 14-9 mark by Parkview's Glen Sikes
set in 1985.
Daniel Drummond of Flowery Branch defended his discus title with
a throw of 171 feet, nine inches.

Results of the Georgia High School
Association boys state track and field championships, at Memorial
stadium.

Class AAAAA

Shot put_1, Deron Johnson, Bradwell Inst., 53 feet, 1 inch. 2,
Hassohn McMahon, Shiloh, 51-1}. 3, Ramael Wilson, Mill Creek, 50-5.
4, Connor Orr, Peachtree Ridge, 50-1{. 5, Miles Freberg, Walton,
49-10. 6, Braydon Anderson, Sprayberry, 49-8\.

Pole vault_1, Paul Neidhardt, Brookwood, 14-0. 2, David Poistra,
Northview, 14-0. 3, Aaron Unterberger, Brookwood, 14-0. 4, tie,
Yida Gao, Walton, 13-6, and Boom Nuanual, N. Gwinnett, 13-6. 6,
Michael Kopanski, Mill Creek, 13-0.

Discus_1, Miles Freberg, Walton, 159-8. 2, McKeaver Edwards,
Stephenson, 158-11. 3, Cooper Sweat, N. Forsyth, 150-9. 4,
Kristopher Leverette, Marietta, 150-8. 5, Nabil Mubarak, Grayson,
149-9. 6, Carlos McGill, Luella, 147-11.

High jump_1, Larry Henry, Bradwell Inst., 7-0. 2, Brett Rosser,
Berkmar, 6-10. 3, Elliott Patterson, Marietta, 6-8. 4, tie, Tyler
Mickens, Mundy's Mill, 6-8, and Braylon Williams, Douglass,
Atlanta, 6-8. 6, Andrew Griggs, Milton, 6-6.

Long jump_1, Demar Forbes, M.L. King, 23-10{. 2, Steve Cash,
Collins Hill, 23-4{. 3, William Wynne, McEachern, 23-1. 4, Tyler
Mickens, Mundy's Mill, 23-\. 5, Ralph Scott, Wheeler, 22-11. 6,
Blake Reddick, 22-8{.

Triple jump_1, Hasheem Halim, Berkmar, 48-\. 2, Blake Reddick,
Tift Co., 47-9}. 3, Julian Vann, Parkview, 46-6. 4, Kerry Hartley,
Stephenson, 46-{. 5, Demar Forbes, M.L. King, 45-9\. 6, Brandon
Clark, Newnan, 45-9.

1600_1, Miles Svoboda, Pope, 4 minutes, 18.99 seconds. 2, Matt
Cleaver, 4:20.73. 3, Kirubel Erassa, Grayson, 4:22.56. 4, Marcelis
Lynch, Parkview, 4:24.77. 5, Philip O'Brien, Collins Hill, 4:25.93.
6, Henry Stevens-Carty, Kennesaw Mountain, 4:27.80.

Team standings_1, Bradwell Institue, 20 points. 2, Berkmar, 18.
3, Brookwood, 16. 4, Walton, 15. 5, tie, Stephenson, 12, and M.L.
King, 12. 7, tie, Marietta, 10, Collins Hill, 10, Parkview, 10,
Wheeler, 10, and Pope, 10.

Class AAAA

Shot put_1, Tommy Mauldin, Alexander, 55-7{. 2, Joe Bailey,
Marist, 55-6. 3, Dayton Luther, Gordon Central, 54-6. 4, Davis
Fraker, McIntosh, 52-9\. 5, Octavious Hardy, Wayne Co., 51-5{. 6,
Dylan Turner, Greenbrier, 50-9{.

Pole vault_1, Nate Woodason, NW Whitfield, 14-9}; new record,
old record, 14-9, Glen Sikes, Parkview, 1985. 2, Jake Bridges, NW
Whitfield, 14-0. 3, Nikita Kirillov, St. Pius X, 13-0. 4, Casey
Rogers, Winder-Barrow, 12-6. 5, Blair O'Bryant, Chapel Hill, 12-6.
6, Matt Gooding, Greenbrier, 12-6.

Long jump_1, Stephen Hill, Miller Grove, 24-{. 2 Lavon Allen,
Rockdale Co., 23-11. 3, Brandon Boykin, Fayette Co., 23-7{. 4,
Phillip Adams, Woodland, Cartersville, 23-5{. 5, Jarred Hutchen,
Alexander, 23-3. 6, Kendrick Ings, Miller Grove, 22-4{.

Triple jump_1, David Lee, Tucker, 47-9}. 2, Phillip Adams,
Woodland, Cartersville, 47-8. 3, Patrick Jenkins, Statesboro,
46-11\. 4, Lavon Allen, Rockdale Co., 46-11\. 5, Bubba Freeman,
Cedar Shoals, 46-7}. 6, Derrick Lot, Tucker, 45-1\.

Discus_1, Alfred Davis, Banneker, 167-2. 2, Davis Fraker,
McIntosh, 144-2. 3, Joe Bailey, Marist, 142-7. 4, Taylor Pass,
Cedar Shoals, 141-4. 5, Davton Luther, Gordon Cent., 140-10. 6,
Walter Forbes, Griffin, 138-5.

High jump_1, D.J. Smith, Lovejoy, 7-0. 2, Travis Ellison, Lithia
Springs, 6-6. 3, J.R. Williams, Cedar Shoals, 6-4. 4, Mario
Jackson, Statesboro, 6-4. 5, tie, Mikel Hunter, Heritage, 6-2, and
Delonte Martisee, Bainbridge, 6-2.

1600_1, Taylor Lord, Chapel Hill, 4:21.71. 2, Matt Clay,
Alexander, 4:25.43. 3, David Connolly, Marist, 4:26.26. 4, Nathan
Vassey, Woodward Acad., 4:28.80. 5, Taylor Snyder, Greenbrier,
4:30.16. 6, Mike McClay, Dacula, 4:30.70.

Team standings_1, tie, Marist, 20, and Alexander, 20. 3,
Northwest Whitfield, 18. 4, tie, Rockdale Co., 12, Woodland,
Cartersville, 12, McIntosh, 12, Cedar Shoals, 12, and Chapel Hill,
12. 9, tie, Miller Grove, 11, and Tucker, 11.

Class AAA

Triple jump_1, Christian Taylor, 52-6{; new record, old record,
50-2\, O'Darine Bassett, Carrollton, 2004. 2, Marcus Stephens,
Southwest, 49-9. 3, Kenji Breedlove, Westover, 45-11. 4, Al Thomas,
Crisp Co., 45-8\. 5, Malcolm Chinn, Carver, Columbus. 6, Joshua
Postell, Therrell, 45-2}.

High jump_1, Otis Clark, Flowery Branch, 6-8. 2, Brian Bryant,
Dougherty, 6-8. 3, tie, Maalik Reynolds, Westminster, 6-6, and
Stephen Eckenroth, W. Hall, 6-6. 5, tie, Jarius Gibson, Cross
Creek, 6-6, and Darius Harris, Sandy Creek, 6-6.

Discus_1, Daniel Drummond, Flowery Branch, 171-9. 2, Keith
Carey, Kendrick, 166-5. 3, Jared Hernandez, Spalding, 154-4. 4,
Trent Shealy, Apalachee, 153-4. 5, L.B. Joel, Westminster, 143-0.
6, Juan Pickett, Shaw, 141-4.

Shot put_1, Wesley Wright, Villa Rica, 60-10. 2, Daniel
Drummond, Flowery Branch, 55-9. 3, Jerry King, Dunwoody, 53-9{. 4,
Harris Howard, Blessed Trinity, 53-1. 5, Kevin Randolph, Johnson,
Gainesville, 52-9. 6, Cameron Walker, Carrollton, 51-6{.

Long jump_1, Christian Taylor, Sandy Creek, 25-6; new record,
old record 24-9\, Lee Thomas, Shaw, 2000. 2, Greg Green, Westover,
24-{. 3, Damion Johnson, Burke Co., 23-1\. 4, Kenji Breedlove,
Westover, 23-1. 5, Malcolm Chinn, Carver, Columbus, 22-10}. 6,
Cameron Gannaway, Jackson, 22-9\.

Pole vault_1, Daniel Mobley, Oconee Co., 14-0. 2, Paul Malquist,
Gainesville, 13-6. 3, tie, Turner Levison, Westminster, 13-0, and
Cyrus Vafadari, Columbus, 13-0. 5, tie, Chez Maxwell, Franklin Co.,
12-6, and Michael Cox, Blessed Trinity, 12-6.

1600_1, Nick Long, North Hall, 4:25.11. 2, Charlie Sparks,
Columbus, 4:27.21. 3, Mason Walker, Cass, 4:30.22. 4, Will
Ficklein, Spalding, 4:30.82. 5, Tucker Hartley, Westminster,
4:31.95. 6, Stephen Waynick, Shaw, 4:34.59.

Team standings_ 1, Flowery Branch, 28. 2, Sandy Creek, 21.5. 3,
Westover, 18. 4, Westminster, 14. 5, Columbus, 13. 6, tie, Villa
Rica, 10, Oconee Co., 10, Spalding, 10, and North Hall, 10. 10,
tie, Southwest, 8, Dougherty, 8, Kendrick, 8, and Gainesville, 8.

Class AA

High jump_1, Craig Waring, Vidalia, 6-8. 2, Latavius Benford,
Greene Co., 6-6. 3, Erik Ingle, Fannin Co., 6-6. 4, Joemicah
Thurmond, Laney, 6-4. 5, tie, Justin Stocks, Rockmart, 6-4, and
Karl Jones, Screven Co., 6-4.

Discus_1, Dan Wylie, Washington-Wilkes, 163-7. 2, Rashad McCoy,
temple, 153-3. 3, Quintez Hayes, Thomasville, 146-5. 4, Kyle
Kinser, Greater Atlanta Christian, 144-0. 5, Bandon Thompson,
Thomasville, 140-1. 6, Derrick Upshaw, McIntosh Co. Acad., 136-4.

Long jump_1, Jonathan Roby, Jeff Davis, 23-2{. 2, Trebor Holmes,
Rockmart, 23-1{. 3, Sernorise Perry, Chattooga, 22-4{. 4, Malcom
Eady, Swainsboro, 21-9{. 5, Cornelius Roberts, Screven Co., 21-8.
6, Laquan Hogue, Dodge Co., 21-5.

Shot put_1, Jadon Harris, Appling Co., 53-11. 2, Dan Wylie,
Washington-Wilkes, 52-4{. 3, Rashad McCoy, Temple, 51-6\. 4, Corbin
Reynolds, Greater Atlanta Christian, 50-2\. 5, Cecil Bent,
Swainsboro, 49-1\. 6, Artester McKinnon, Brooks Co., 48-9.

Triple jump_1, Rachad James, Swainsboro, 48-0. 2, Jonathan Roby,
Jeff Davis, 47-10. 3, Brandon Harton, Tattnall Co., 47-4{. 4, Brian
Alexander, Greene Co., 44-7. 5, Greg Thomas, Brooks Co., 44-6. 6,
Brandon Haywood, Rockmart, 44-4{.

Pole vault_1, Fuery Hocking, N. Oconee, 14-0. 2, tie, Patrick
Collier, Darlington, 13-6, and Steven Hirner, Bleckley Co., 13-6.
4, Davey Hunt, Heard Co., 13-0. 5, T.J. Byrd, Dawson Co., 12-6. 6,
Trevor Gillum, Holy Innocents, 12-6.

1600_1, Chris Jones, Union Co., 4:28.80. 2, Matt Hanlon,
Wesleyan, 4:34.47. 3, Kyle Sherfesse, Rockmart, 4:36.88. 4, Kwame
Bush, Laney, 4:47.76. 5, Dylan Fletcher, Bleckley Co., 4:48.62. 6,
David Daniel, Thomasville, 4:49.20.

Team standings_ 1, tie, Washington-Wilkes, 18, and Jeff Davis,
18. 3, Rockmart, 16.5. 4, Swainsboro, 16. 5, Temple, 14. 6, Greene
Co., 12. 7, tie, Vidalia, 10, Appling Co., 10, North Oconee, 10,
and Union Co., 10.

Class A

Long jump_1, Theseus Jackson, Wilkinson Co., 22-9{. 2, Tyler
Taylor, Dooly Co., 22-8}. 3, Antonio Benton, Warren Co., 22-0. 4,
Justin Raymond, Portal, 21-10\. 5, Avery Cheeks, Bowdon, 21-5. 6,
Alfonzo Dennard, wilcox Co., 21-3.

Triple jump_1, Carmetrick Ross, Schley Co., 45-10. 2, Marlon
Bryan, Landmark Christian, 43-5{. 3, Charvis Mann, Schley Co.,
43-3. 4, Randall King, Athens Christian, 42-11. 5, Lester Green,
Turner Co., 42-7{. 6, Tommy Seals, Warren Co., 42-7{.

Discus_1, Curtis Williams, Warren Co., 156-5. 2, Dexter Morgan,
Jefferson, 155-5. 3, Ryan Smith, Athens Christian, 152-4. 4, Jontu
Solomon, Schley Co., 137-4. 5, Jay Stansberry, Bremen, 136-7. 6,
Leland McCluskey, Brookstone, 133-10.

Pole vault_1, Tyler Porter, Jefferson, 14-2; new record, old
record, 14-1{, Terence Martin, Jefferson, 1989. 2, Ben Moon, Athens
Christian, 13-6. 3, Derek Roberts, Gordon Lee, 12-0. 4, Manny
Hinkle, Gordon Lee, 12-0. 5, Chad Thames, Landmark Christian, 11-6.
6, Justin Ray, Brookstone, 10-6.

Shot put_1, Ryan Smith, Athens Christian, 55-7{. 2, Travis
Rogers, Eagle's Landing Christian, 52-3{. 3, Jay Stansberry,
Bremen, 50-4{. 4, Germanuel Baldwin, Central, Talbotton, 49-2. 5,
Chris Bellamy, Claxton, 48-6. 6, Jontu Solomon, Schley Co., 48-5.

High jump_1, Carmetrick Ross, Schley Co, 6-8. 2, Greg Powell,
Landmark Christian, 6-8. 3, Avery Cheeks, Bowdon, 6-6. 4, Ben Moon,
Athens Christian, 6-6. 5, Nick Marshall, Wilcox Co., 6-4. 6, Abdul
Deen, Tallulah Falls, 6-4.

1600_1, Jake Lethbridge, Our Lady of Mercy, 4:31.42. 2, Matt
Lethbridge, Our Lady of Mercy, 4:31.93. 3, Andrew Rogan, Prince
Ave. Christian, 4:35.61. 4, Tom Woods, Taylor Co. 4:35.66. 5,
Taylor Kellogg, Athens Christian, 4:38.11. 6, Malcolm Brooks,
Taliaferro Co., 4:46.40.

Team standings_ 1, Schley Co., 31. 2, Athens Christian, 26. 3,
tie, Jefferson, 18, and Our Lady of Mercy, 18. 5, Warren Co., 17.
6, Landmark Christian, 16. 7, Wilkinson Co., 10. 8, tie, Dooly Co.,
8, Eagle's Landing Christan, 8, and Bowdon, 8.

Wheelchair Class 1
Shot put_1, David Cathers, Gordon Cent., 20-5. 2, Jay Ham, Banks
Co., 19-8\. 3, Steven Elliot, Dougherty, 10-5.
Wheelchair Class 2
Shot put_1, Drew Hoenstein, Chapel Hill, 9-6}. 2, Austin
Childers, Gordon Central, 8-7\. 3, Marc Fuentes, Forsyth Cent.,
8-2{.

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WSWG TV 107 2nd Ave S.W. Moultrie Ga. 31768
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 18790484