Advertisement

#TallyToTokyo: Local athletes competing in 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games

After a 364-day delay, the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games are set to get underway next month and the...
After a 364-day delay, the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games are set to get underway next month and the games will feature several athletes with ties to our area.(WCTV)
Published: Jun. 22, 2021 at 8:31 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (WCTV) - After a 364-day delay, the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games have officially begun and the games will feature several athletes with ties to our area.

If you see an athlete with local ties competing in the 2020 Olympic Games that is missing from this list, send us an email at sports@wctv.tv or send us a tweet, @WCTVSports.

Basketball

A pair of former FSU women’s basketball players will be representing their native Spain this summer: Leonor Rodriguez and Maria Conde were named to the Spanish national team a couple of weeks before the Opening Ceremony.

Rodriguez will compete in her third-straight Olympics while Conde is making her Olympic debut.

Spain will play South Korea (July 25 - win, 73-69), Serbia (July 29) and Canada (July 31) in group play.

In the men’s tournament, former Seminole Luke Loucks will act as an assistant to Mike Brown for the Nigerian National Team.

Nigeria is in Group B this year, along with Australia, Germany and Italy.

Nigeria’s first game is set for July 25 against Australia, followed by a July 28 matchup with Germany and a July 31 meeting with Italy.

Beach Volleyball

Nick Lucena, spouse of FSU beach volleyball head coach Brooke Niles, and his partner Phil Dalhausser are one of two men’s beach volleyball teams representing the United States in Tokyo.

The duo is the eighth-ranked pair in the world and finished tied for fifth in the 2016 Rio Games. Lucena was named USA Volleyball Men’s Beach Player of the Year in 2015.

Beach volleyball begins on Saturday, July 24 and will culminate in the men’s medal matches to be played on Saturday, August 7.

Diving

Former Florida State diver Katrina Young will participate in her second Olympics in the 10-meter diving event in Tokyo.

Young finished 13th in Rio, missing the finals round by one place.

Delaney Schnell will join Young on the 10-meter team in Tokyo.

The women’s 10-meter prelims begin Wednesday, August 4 and the semifinal and finals taking place on Thursday, August 5.

Shooting

Bainbridge, Georgia will have representation on the biggest international sporting stage this summer, as the brother shooting team of Henry and Jackson Leverett will compete in the men’s 25m rapid-fire shooting event.

The duo are rising sophomores at Ohio State University and set four USA shooting national records in the same discipline prior to their collegiate careers.

The men’s 25m rapid-fire event will take place on August 1, 2021.

Soccer

A pair of Seminoles - one current, one former - will be participating in Tokyo on the pitch, representing their country’s on their respective national teams.

Former Seminole striker Casey Krueger will play in her first Olympics, representing the U.S. on the United States National Women’s Team.

Current FSU defender Gabby Carle will also make her Olympic debut, representing her native Canada.

The soccer tournament begins on Wednesday, July 21. The schedule for both the U.S. and Canada is below:

  • Wed., July 21
    • Japan vs. Canada (1-1)
    • Sweden vs. United States (3-0, Sweden)
  • Sat., July 24
    • Chile vs. Canada (2-1, Canada)
    • New Zealand vs. United States (6-1, USA)
  • Tues., July 27
    • Canada vs. Great Britain (1-1)
    • United States vs. Australia (0-0)

The women’s knockout stage begins Friday, July 30 at 4 a.m. EST with the gold medal match set for Friday, August 6 at 10 p.m. on Thursday, August 5 in Tallahassee.

Softball

Team Canada’s softball team boasts a pair of members with ties to Florida State: Pitching coach Lonni Alameda, who currently helms the FSU softball program and former Seminole catcher Kaleigh Rafter, who will catch for the Canucks in Tokyo.

The softball tournament in Tokyo will run from Wednesday, July 21 to Tuesday, July 27.

Team Canada’s schedule is:

  • July 21 vs. Mexico (Win, 4-0)
  • July 22 vs. United States (Loss, 4-1)
  • July 24 vs. Australia (Win, 3-1)
  • July 25 vs. Japan (Loss, 1-0)
  • July 26 vs. Italy (Win, 8-1)
  • July 27 - vs. Mexico [Bronze Medal Game] (Win, 3-2)

Team Italy will have former TCC Eagle catcher Elisa Cecchetti on its 15-player roster for Tokyo.

Italy’s schedule is:

  • July 21 vs. United States (Loss, 2-0)
  • July 22 vs. Australia (Loss, 1-0)
  • July 24 vs. Japan (Loss, 5-0)
  • July 25 vs. Mexico (Loss, 5-0)
  • July 26 vs. Canada (Loss, 8-1)

The United States are represented by a local product as well, Florida A&M strength and conditioning coach Haylie McCleney, who led off every game for the Stars and Stripes, en route to the U.S. winning a second-straight silver medal.

The U.S.’ schedule was:

  • July 21 vs. Italy (Win, 2-0)
  • July 22 vs. Canada (Win, 1-0)
  • July 24 vs. Mexico (Win, 2-0)
  • July 25 vs. Australia (Win, 2-1)
  • July 26 vs. Japan (Win, 2-1)
  • July 27 - vs. Japan [Gold Medal Game] (Loss, 2-0)

Swimming

Four athletes with FSU ties will be swimming in Tokyo:

  • Emir Muratovic represented Bosnia & Herzegovina the 100m freestyle event after qualifying in late June. He competed in the the fifth heat of qualifying on July 27 and finished last in the heat, with a time of 50.43, 1.18 behind the event’s winner. He’s set to compete again in the fifth heat of the men’s 50m freestyle on July 30.
  • Former Seminole Izaak Bastian represented the Bahamas in Tokyo, finishing last in his heat in the men’s 100m breaststroke (1:01.87) and coming in fifth in his heat in the 200m breaststroke (2:17.40). In pre-Olympics qualifying, Bastian broke three national records during the Bahamas National Championships, including in the 200m and 50m breast.
  • Ida Hulkko swam for her native Finland in the 100m breaststroke, coming in fifth place in her heat (1:06.19) and qualifying for the semifinal, where she finished sixth (1:07.02).
  • Julio Horrego represented Honduras in the 100m and 200m breaststroke events. In the 100m, Horrego finished fourth, with a time of 1:02.45, but did not advance to the semifinals. He also failed to advance in the 200m, posting a time of 2:17.51 and finishing in sixth place, .11 seconds behind fellow Seminole Bastian.

Track

Former Florida State sprinter Michael Cherry, who finished his collegiate career at LSU, will represent the United States in the 400-meter race after finishing in second place in the U.S. trials final.

The Tokyo Games will be Cherry’s first.

While with FSU, Cherry was a semifinalist in the 400m in the indoor and outdoor seasons in 2015. With the Tigers, Cherry won the NCAA title twice in the 4x400 relay.

The 4x400m relay begins Friday, August 6.

Track Cycling

Former Chiles High School cross country and track and field athlete Lily Williams will make her Olympic debut in Track Cycling, representing Team USA in the four-kilometer race.

Qualifying for the team pursuit track cycling begins on Monday, August 2.

Copyright 2021 WCTV. All rights reserved.